청년임대주택 공급이 1인가구 주택의 전·월세 가격에 미치는 영향 : The Effect of Affordable Housing Supply for Young Adults on the Jeonse and Rent Price of Single-Person Households - Focusing on the Analysis of Housing Transaction Data in Seoul

Abstract

Affordable housing is a representative housing welfare system to solve the housing problems of the low-income class and the socially disadvantaged class. However, if these vulnerable groups are concentrated in affordable housing, they may create a sense of incongruity by causing dissonance with the surrounding area. In other words, the difference between the classes of residents of affordable housing and those of neighboring houses appears, creating such a sense of incongruity, and existing researchers have defined it as a social stigma. Due to this stigma effect, residents of neighboring houses frequently opposed the construction of affordable housing for fear of a decrease in the value of their real estate.

Meanwhile, Seoul is experiencing housing poverty among the youth along with the increase in single-person households. The government is trying to solve the housing problem of young adults quickly by increasing the supply of housing through tax benefits, financial support, and deregulation, but there are cases where the construction of affordable housing for young adults in the station influence area was stopped due to opposition from nearby residents. Therefore, the purpose of this study is to analyze and demonstrate the effect of affordable housing for young adults in the station influence area as a non-preferred urban facility that induces stigma effect on single-person household rental rates in neighboring areas. In addition, the area near the station where the affordable housing project occurred and the area near the station where it did not were analyzed to find out its net effect.

In order to conduct this study, the station influence area of ​​Seoul Subway Lines 1 to 8 (a radius of 500m from the station entrance) was selected as a spatial range. Jeonse and rent prices of officetels and multi-household houses from 2016 to 2020 were analyzed to examine the external effects of the supply of affordable housing. The hedonic price model was used to for integrated internal/external analysis. Jeonse and rent prices are used as dependent variable, and individual characteristics of the house (floor, construction years, contract area), location characteristics (distance from bus stop, distance from subway station, park and distance of city center, distance from affordable housing for young adults, adjacent road width), regional characteristics (illegal parking and parking CCTV density, public rental ratio, residential-to-commercial ratio, business-to-residential ratio, youth morning population ratio), dummy variables (events of affordable housing project, contract type, housing type, new construction, remodeling) are used as independent variables.

According to the results of this study, the Jeonse and rent of houses in the station influence area where the affordable housing project was carried out were higher than those in the station influence area where the project did not take place. In addition, the jeonse and rent are confirmed to be lower as the distance from affordable housing was closer. In other words, it means that the affordable housing served as a housing development project that brings benefits due to the commercial facilities which are located in the lower floors. In constast, it also acts as a non-preferred facility within the site due to decline in rate of increase of jeonse and rent.

In the previous studies, the analysis of changes in the sale price of apartments due to the supply of affordable housing was mainly performed. This study is meaningful in analyzing the changes in the Jeonse and rent prices of non-apartments in the vicinity caused by the supply of affordable housing for young adults in the station influence area. The affordable housing is a project implemented as part of housing welfare, and aims to improve the housing environment for young adults and reduce housing costs. It is ideal to allow residents of neighboring houses, who have not received direct benefits from welfare, to take the benefits indirectly as the jeonse and rents of neighboring houses have decreased due to the supply of affordable housing. However, the fact which jeonse and rents of houses around affordable housing were increased is confirmed in this study.

The limitation of this study is that the distance variable used in the locational characteristics was calculated as a straight line distance, which is expected to be analyzed more accurately if the network distance is used. In particular, the distance from the CBD does not reflect the situation of local public transportation, thus it is expected that more meaningful results will be obtained if the time to reach the CBD using public transportation. In addition, the actual transaction data of single and multi-family households were provided with a part of the address shaded due to privacy protection, so they were excluded from the subject of this study. Therefore, it is difficult to interpret the entire single-person household as a result of this study.

임대주택은 저소득층과 사회 취약계층의 주거문제를 해결하기 위한 대표적인 주거복지 제도이다. 그러나, 이러한 취약계층이 임대주택에 밀집하여 거주하면, 주변 지역과의 불협화음을 유발하여 위화감을 조성하기도 한다. 즉, 임대주택의 거주자와 그 인근 주택의 거주자의 계층간 차이가 나타나게 되어 이러한 위화감을 조성하게 되고, 기존 연구자들은 이를 사회적 낙인이라 정의하였다. 이러한 낙인효과로 인해 주변 주택의 거주자들은 그들의 부동산의 가치가 하락을 우려하여 임대주택의 건설을 반대하는 사례가 빈번하게 발생하였다.

한편, 서울시는 1인가구의 증가와 함께 청년계층의 주거빈곤 문제를 겪고 있으며, 이를 해결하기 위해 2016년 역세권 2030 청년주택 공급계획의 시작점으로 역세권 청년임대주택정책이 제안되었다. 정부는 세제혜택, 금융지원, 규제완화 등을 통해 주택의 공급량을 늘려 청년들의 주거문제를 신속하게 해결하려고 나서지만, 인근 주민들의 반대로 인해 역세권 청년임대주택 건설이 중단된 사례가 발생하고 있다. 따라서, 본 연구의 목적은 역세권 청년임대주택이 낙인효과를 유발하는 도시 비선호시설로 작용하여 인근 지역의 1인가구 주택임대료에 미치는 영향을 정량적으로 분석하여 실증해 보고자 한다. 또한, 청년임대주택사업이 발생한 역세권과 발생하지 않은 역세권을 분석하여 그 차이를 보고자 한다.

본 연구를 수행하기 위해 서울시의 1~8호선의 역세권(역 출입구 반경 500m)을 공간적 범위로 선정하였고, 역세권 청년임대주택의 공급으로 인한 외부효과를 살펴보기 위해 2016~2020년까지의 오피스텔과 연립·다세대의 전·월세가격을 분석하였다. 분석방법으로는 헤도닉 가격 모형을 이용하여 내·외부 통합분석을 수행하였다. 분석에 사용된 종속변수는 전·월세가격이며, 설명변수는 독립변수는 주택의 개별특성(층, 건축연수, 계약면적), 입지적 특성(버스정류장과의 거리, 지하철역과의 거리, 공원과의 거리, 도심지와의 거리, 청년임대주택과의 거리, 인접 도로폭), 지역특성(불법주정차CCTV 밀도, 공공임대비율, 상업대비주거비율, 업무대비주거비율, 청년 오전 생활인구 비율), 더미변수(청년임대주택 사업고시, 착공, 입주, 계약유형, 주택유형, 신축, 리모델링)를 사용하였다.

본 연구의 결과를 통해, 역세권 청년임대주택사업이 진행된 역세권의 주택의 전·월세는 사업이 발생하지 않은 역세권 전·월세보다 상승하였다. 그리고, 그 상승효과는 임대주택과의 거리가 가까울수록 낮아짐을 확인하였다. 즉, 역세권 청년임대주택은 저층부에 입점하는 상업 시설과 용도종상향으로 인하여, 편익을 가져다주는 주택개발사업으로 작용하였음을 의미한다. 한편, 대상지 내에서는 비선호시설로 인식되어 낙인효과로 인해 그 전·월세의 상승률이 낮아짐을 확인하였다.

기존의 선행연구에서는 임대주택의 공급으로 인한 아파트의 매매가격의 변화에 관한 분석이 주를 이루었다. 본 연구에서는 역세권 청년임대주택의 공급으로 인해 발생하는 주변의 비아파트의 전·월세가격의 변화를 분석한 것에 의의가 있다. 역세권 청년임대주택은 주거복지의 일환으로 실행된 사업으로 청년의 주거환경 증진과 주거비용 절감에 목표를 둔다. 임대주택의 공급으로 인해 주변 주택의 전·월세가 하락하게 되어 복지의 직접적인 혜택을 받지 못한 인근 주택의 거주자들도 그 혜택을 간접적으로 누릴 수 있게 하는 것이 이상적이지만, 본 연구에서 주변 거주자들에게 주거비용이 더욱 가중됨을 밝혔다.

본 연구의 한계는 입지적 특성에서 사용된 거리변수는 직선거리로 산출하였는데 이는 네트워크거리를 사용하면 더욱 정확한 분석이 이루어질 것으로 본다. 특히, 도심지와의 거리는 지역 대중교통의 상황을 반영하지 못하여 이를 보완하기 위해 대중교통을 이용한 도심지에 도달하는 시간을 사용하면 더욱 의미 있는 결과가 나올 것으로 본다. 또한, 단독·다가구의 실거래 자료는 개인정보 보호로 인해 주소지 일부가 음영처리가 되어 제공되어 본 연구의 대상에서 배제되었다. 따라서, 본 연구의 결과로 1인 가구 주택의 전체를 해석하기에는 어려움이 있다.