초등교사의 교직헌신과 학교장의 진성리더십, 교사자율성, 심리적 주인의식의 구조적 관계 : Structural Relations between Principals Authentic Leadership, Teacher Autonomy, Psychological Ownership, and Commitment to Teaching of Elementary School Teachers

Abstract

The purpose of this study was to investigate the relationship between principalsauthentic leadership, teacher autonomy, psychological ownership, and commitment to teaching of elementary school teachers. To accomplish the purpose of the study, the structural model was set and analyzed and the relations among variables within the model were identified.

The population of the study solely consisted of elementary school teachers in Korea. Adequate sampling size was selected by consideration of acceptable sample size in the field of social science. The survey instrument used in this research for data collection was a questionnaire consisting of authentic leadership scale, teacher autonomy scale, psychological ownership scale, commitment to teaching scale, and demographical characteristics. The validity and reliability of the scales used in the research were verified using a procedure of expert reviewing as well as using a pilot and main survey. Data had been collected from 15 February to 12 March, 2021. 405 responses were used for the final analysis except for the inappropriate response results. Descriptive analysis, correlation analysis, t-test, ANOVA was done using SPSS 26.0 and structural equation analysis using R.

The results of the study were summarized as follows: First, the goodness-of-fit of the hypothetical structural model of principalsauthentic leadership, teacher autonomy, psychological ownership, and commitment to teaching of elementary school teachers in Korea was satisfactory which confirmed structural relations of the variables. Second, principalsauthentic leadership, teacher autonomy, psychological ownership and commitment to teaching showed a direct significant effect between variables. Third, psychological ownership had an indirect significant effect on the relationship of principalsauthentic leadership and commitment to teaching of elementary school teachers. Fourth, psychological leadership had an indirect significant effect on the relationship of teacher autonomy and commitment to teaching of elementary school teachers.

Based on the results of this study, the conclusions of this study were presented as follows: First, principalsauthentic leadership, teacher autonomy, psychological ownership are suitable to explain commitment to teaching of elementary school teachers and predict validity of structural relations between variables. Second, principalsauthentic leadership, teacher autonomy, psychological ownership increase the commitment to teaching of elementary school teachers. Third, this study identifies mechanism of motivation for the relationship between teaching environment and job characteristics and commitment to teaching by verifying the mediating effects of psychological ownership. The practical suggestions are as follows: First, in order to increase the commitment to teaching of elementary school teachers, organizational interventions need to be made to encourage school principals to exercise authentic leadership. Second, institutional efforts are needed to strengthen teacher autonomy. Third, in order to enhance the psychological ownership of elementary school teachers, interventions are needed for elementary school teachers to improve control, proximity knowledge, and input. Suggestions were made for improvements in research results and for future research as follows: First, it is necessary to empirically explore the impact of elementary school teachers' commitment to teaching on students. Second, in order to prevent common method variance problem, it is needed to use other sources of responses for the key measures. Third, it is necessary to conduct a study considering the limitation of the psychological ownership scale.

이 연구는 초등교사의 교직헌신과 학교장의 진성리더십, 교사자율성, 심리적 주인의식의 관계를 구명하는데 있다. 연구의 목적을 달성하기 위하여 첫째, 학교장의 진성리더십, 교사자율성, 심리적 주인의식 및 교직헌신 간의 인과적 구조모형을 검정하였다. 둘째, 학교장의 진성리더십, 교사자율성, 심리적 주인의식 및 교직헌신 간의 직접적인 영향관계를 구명하였다. 셋째, 학교장의 진성리더십과 교직헌신의 관계에서 심리적 주인의식의 매개효과를 구명하였다. 넷째, 교사자율성과 교직헌신의 관계에서 심리적 주인의식의 매개효과를 구명하였다.

연구의 모집단은 초등교사 자격증을 소지하고 정식 임용되어 근무하는 초등교사로 설정하였다. 조사에서는 학교장의 진성리더십, 교사자율성, 심리적 주인의식, 교직헌신 및 인구통계학적 특성에 대한 문항으로 구성된 검사도구를 사용하였다. 선행연구에서 개발된 도구를 연구 맥락에 맞게 선정하여 활용하였고, 모든 측정도구는 신뢰도와 타당도를 확보하였다.

자료 수집은 2021년 2월 15일부터 3월 12일까지 이루어졌으며 총 418부를 회수하였다. 이 중 결측치, 불성실 응답 및 이상치를 제거하여 총 405부를 분석에 활용하였다. 자료분석은 SPSS 26.0을 이용하여 기술통계분석(빈도, 평균, 첨도, 왜도, 표준편차 등) 및 집단별 차이분석을 실시하였고, R을 이용하여 구조방정식 모형 분석을 수행하였다.

연구의 결과를 요약하면 다음과 같다. 첫째, 초등교사가 인식한 학교장의 진성리더십, 교사자율성, 심리적 주인의식 및 교직헌신에 관한 구조방정식 모형의 적합도를 검정한 결과, χ2값을 제외하고 모든 지수가 양호하게 도출되어 각 변인 간의 인과적 관계를 예측하기에 적합한 것으로 판단되었다. 둘째, 초등교사가 인식한 학교장의 진성리더십은 교직헌신에 직접적으로 유의미한 정적 영향(β=.261)을 미쳤다. 또한, 교사자율성은 교직헌신에 직접적으로 유의미한 정적 영향(β=.183)을 미치는 것으로 나타났다. 심리적 주인의식은 교직헌신에 유의미한 정적 영향(β=.432)을 미치는 것으로 나타났다. 셋째, 초등교사가 인식한 학교장의 진성리더십과 교직헌신의 관계에서 심리적 주인의식은 유의미한 정적 매개효과(β=.130)가 있었다. 넷째, 교사자율성과 교직헌신의 관계에서 심리적 주인의식은 유의미한 정적 매개효과(β=.231)가 나타났다.

이 연구의 결론은 첫째, 학교장의 진성리더십, 교사자율성 및 심리적 주인의식은 초등교사의 교직헌신을 설명하기에 적합하며, 교직헌신에 직·간접적인 영향을 미치는 예측 변인으로 기여할 수 있다. 둘째, 학교장의 진성리더십, 교사자율성, 심리적 주인의식은 초등교사의 교직헌신을 촉진하는 것으로 확인되었다. 셋째, 심리적 주인의식의 매개효과를 검증함으로써, 교직 환경 및 직무특성과 교직헌신의 관계에서 동기부여 메커니즘을 확인하였다.

연구결과의 활용을 위한 제언을 제시하면 다음과 같다. 초등교사의 교직헌신 실천을 위해 첫째, 학교장의 진성리더십을 촉진하기 위한 조직적 개입이 필요하다. 둘째, 교사자율성을 강화하기 위한 제도적 뒷받침이 요구된다. 셋째, 초등교사의 심리적 주인의식의 제고를 위해 초등교사가 통제, 근접 지식, 투입을 향상할 수 있는 개입이 필요하다. 후속 연구를 위한 제언을 제시하면 다음과 같다. 첫째, 초등교사의 교직헌신이 학생들에게 미치는 영향관계를 실증적으로 구명할 필요가 있다. 둘째, 학교장 또는 동료교사 등 응답원을 다양화하는 등 동일응답편의의 문제를 방지할 방법의 적용이 필요하다. 셋째, 심리적 주인의식 측정도구의 한계를 고려하여 연구가 이루어질 필요가 있다.