시간 기반 등화기를 포함한 고속 저전력 송신기의 설계 : Design of High-Speed Power-Efficient Transmitter with Time-Based Equalization

Keywords voltage-mode transmittertime-based feed-forward equalizer (TB-FFE)phase delayzero-crossing timedata-dependent jitter (DDJ)quarter-rate clockingforwarded-clockingNRZ전압 모드 송신기시간 기반 피드 포워드 이퀄라이저위상 지연제로 크로싱 시간데이터 종속 지터1/4 속도 클럭킹포워드 클럭킹

Abstract

본 논문은 고속, 저전력으로 동작하는 유선 송신기의 설계에 대해 설명하고 있다. 분리되지 않은 출력 드라이버가 있는 에너지 효율적인 전압 모드 송신기는 위상 지연 분석을 기반으로 시간 영역에서 채널 손실을 보상한다. 직렬화된 데이터 스트림이 아닌 송신 클럭의 위상을 변조함으로써 제안된 송신기는 데이터 의존적 지터를 크게 줄인다. 수평 아이 오프닝은 전송된 데이터의 실행 길이에 따라 제로 크로싱 시간 변동을 보상함으로써 개선된다. 제안된 방식은 큰 신호 및 스위칭 전력을 소비하는 많은 드라이버 슬라이스를 제거함으로써 드라이버 복잡성을 크게 줄인다.

프로토타입 칩은 28 nm CMOS 공정으로 제작되었으며 0.045 mm2 의 실제 면적을 차지한다. 측정된 결과는 제안된 송신기가 1.0 V 공급에서 440 mVppd의 출력 스윙으로 22 Gb/s의 속도에서 0.95 pJ/b의 에너지 효율을 달성함을 보여준다. 또한 피크 대 피크 지터는 15.0 dB 손실의 채널에 대해 제안된 위상 지연 보상을 통해 22 Gb/s의 속도에서 34 ps에서 20 ps로 감소된다.

In this thesis, a design of high-speed, power-efficient wireline transmitter is reported. An energy-efficient voltage-mode transmitter with an un-segmented output driver equalizes channel loss in the time-domain based on the phase de-lay analysis. By modulating the phase of the transmitting clock rather than the serialized data stream, the proposed transmitter significantly reduces the data-dependent jitter. The horizontal eye-opening is improved by compensating for the zero-crossing time variation dependent on the run-length of the transmitted data. The proposed scheme significantly reduces the driver complexity by elim-inating many driver slices that consume significant signaling and switching power. The prototype chip has been fabricated in a 28-nm CMOS process and occupies an active area of 0.045 mm2. The measured results show that the pro-posed transmitter achieves an energy efficiency of 0.95 pJ/b at 22 Gb/s with an output swing of 440 mVppd at 1.0 V supply. In addition, peak-to-peak jitter is reduced from 34 ps to 20 ps at 22 Gb/s with the proposed phase delay compen-sation over the channel with a 15.0 dB loss.