가정용 의류 폐기물 효율적 재이용을 위한 의류 수거함 관리운영 개선 방안 : Measures to Improve Management and Operation of Clothing Collection Boxes for Efficient Household Clothing Waste Reutilization

Abstract

This study aims to establish an efficient reutilization system for household clothing waste by examining the management and operation (hereby M&O) of the clothing collection box in Korea, as based on an in-depth analysis of the recommendations of the Korean Anti-Corruption and Civil Rights Commissions. This study carries significance as the first empirical study of the corresponding issue in the nation, for the first time compiling the perspectives of various Korean stakeholders associated with the current clothing collection box M&O as well as offering a comparative analysis between domestic and overseas clothing collection box M&O systems.

This study first derived current issues and problems of said clothing boxes through literature review, citizen interviews, case analysis in Seoul and overseas, and participation observation. Based on these findings and exhaustive interviews with experts in the field of clothing waste management and recycling, this study sought suggestions for progressive M&O of collection boxes in Korea. The experts in the field then reviewed and selected the final improvement plan.

The data collection method of this study consisted of literature review, in-depth interviews, and participatory observation. This study firstly suggested the implications and improvement guide for M&O of the clothing collection box through data collection. Secondly, a review was conducted on the convergence of proposed improvement measures. Finally, a 5-point Likert Scale was used to review the feasibility of the improvement plan.

This study classified the domestic collection bi management improvement plan into three types by a coding process based on the Grounded Theory developed by B. Glasser and A. Strauss. The correlation between the collected data was categorized and classified. Therefore, this study proposed three types of measures to improve the M&O of clothing collection boxes: M&O, citizen awareness, and law and policy. Experts in clothing collection management and recycling of clothing waste resources evaluated the importance and feasibility of improvement measures for clothing collection M&O in Korea using the Likert 5-point Scale. According to the evaluation criteria score, the proposed improvement plan for the management of the clothing collection box was reviewed as valid, and the plans below the criteria score were rejected.

This study identifies the policy improvements and supplementation points to the domestic clothing collection box M&O and has the following limitations. First, this study has exploratory significance as the first study on the M&O of domestic clothing collection boxes and improvement plans; however, there are limitations of in-depth analysis due to insufficient prior research. In addition, although the participants of expert interviews are presumed to hold representative knowledge regarding subjects of clothing collection boxes and clothing waste recycling activities, the information obtained through them may be biased. Furthermore, without actual results on the practical implementation of the proposed clothing collection box M&O of the clothing collection boxes, there is a question of the realizability of the suggested solutions. Therefore, although this study has an exploratory significance in studying ways to improve the M&O of clothing collection boxes in Korea, it is necessary to consider the efficacy of the improvement measures and follow-up research to increase the reutilization rate of clothing waste in Korea. Moreover, future research requires a longitudinal cross-sectional study on clothing waste M&O and a multi discussion of its solutions from various perspectives.

이 연구의 목적은 국민권익위원회의 권고를 기초로 현재 운영 중인 의류 수거함 관리 및 운영을 살펴보고 이슈 및 해결과제를 도출하여 가정용 의류 폐기물의 효율적인 재사용 체계를 구축하는 것이다.1) 2016년 기준 전국 10만5천개의 의류 수거함 중 70%가 무허가 및 미등록 수거업체를 통해 운영되었다. 의류 수거함 관리는 자치구 단위의 지자체 재량으로 관리운영 되고 있으며 의류 수거함 관리운영방식은 천차만별이다. 따라서 국민권고위원회에서는 지자체가 자체적으로 지침 및 조례 등을 마련하여 의류 수거함을 관리하도록 권고하였다. 2019년 7월까지 전국 228개 시군구 중 26개 지역이 조례를 제정하는 등 43개 지자체가 이행하였다 (국민권고위원회, 2016).

특히, 이 연구는 국내 의류 수거함의 관리운영에 대한 심층분석을 통해 현재 의류 수거함의 관리운영이 순환자원 구현에 보다 기여할 수 있는 방안을 제시하고자 한다. 의류 수거함을 중심으로 진행된 국내 선행연구는 미흡한 상태다. 이 연구는 현 의류 수거함 관리운영을 둘러싼 다양한 이해관계자들의 입장과 국내외의 의류 수거함 관리운영을 비교 분석한 탐색적 연구로, 이에 대한 국내 최초의 연구라는 점에서 학술적 의의를 가진다.

이 연구에서는 자료수집을 위해 문헌조사, 심층면접 참여관찰을 활용하였다. 이 연구에서는 먼저 문헌고찰, 시민 인터뷰, 서울시 및 해외의 사례 분석, 사용 실태 참여관찰을 통해 현재 이슈와 문제점을 도출하였다. 이를 바탕으로 본 연구는 의류 수거함 관리운영과 의류 폐기물 자원순환 분야의 전문가와의 심층 인터뷰를 통해 수거함의 관리운영 선진화를 위한 방안을 모색하였다. 그리고 도출한 개선 방안에 대해서는 전문가 검토를 거쳐 최종 채택하였다.

이 연구에서는 Glasser와 Strauss에 의해 개발된 근거이론을 통한 코딩과정으로 국내 의류 수거함 관리운영 개선 방안을 3개 유형으로 구분하였고, 수집된 자료 내용들 간의 연관성을 기초로 범주화 하였다. 그 결과 의류 수거함 관리운영 개선 방안을 관리운영, 시민의식, 그리고 법·정책 등 3개 유형으로 제안할 수 있었다. 의류 수거함 관리운영과 의류 폐기물 자원순환 분야의 전문가들은 리커트 5점 척도를 활용하여 의류 수거함 관리운영 개선 방안의 중요성과 실현가능성에 대하여 평가하였다. 평가 기준 점수에 따라 제안한 의류 수거함 관리운영 개선 방안은 타당한 것으로 검토되었으며 기준 점수에 미달한 방안은 기각을 하였다.

연구를 통해 국내 의류 수거함 관리운영의 정책적 개선 방안과 보완점을 확인할 수 있지만, 이 연구는 다음과 같은 한계를 가진다. 첫째, 이 연구는 탐색적 수준에서 진행되었지만 국내 의류 수거함의 관리운영에 관한 분석과 개선 방안에 대한 최초의 연구로서 학술적 의의가 있다. 그럼에도 불구하고 바로 그 이유 때문에 선행연구 자료가 부족하여 심도 있는 분석에 한계가 있다. 또한, 심층 인터뷰 과정에서 의류 수거함과 의류 폐기물 자원순환 활동의 대표성을 띠는 행위자를 인터뷰 대상 전문가로 선정하였으나 그들을 통해 얻은 정보는 편향적일 수 있다. 더불어, 연구를 통해 제안한 의류 수거함 관리운영 개선 방안은 실질적으로 실행된 결과가 없이 현재까지의 연구를 결과를 기초로 제안된 것이라는 점에서 현실적 실현 가능성에 한계가 존재할 수 있다. 그러므로 개선 방안 도입 후의 실효성에 대한 고찰과 의류 폐기물 재이용률을 높이는 후속 연구가 필요하다. 더불어 향후 연구에서는 의류 폐기물 관리운영 단계별 의류에 대한 종단면적인 연구와 해결책에 대한 다각적 논의가 필요하다.