고등학생의 자기주도 학습능력이 진로 역량을 매개로 학업성취도에 미치는 영향 : The Effect of High School Students Self-Directed Learning on Academic Achievement through Career Competency

Abstract

Self-directed learning ability is the ability to actively participate in learning process and has been continuously considered as an important variable in the school education field. Since 2020, with the incorporation of online classes as the main learning method in the school education field due to Covid-19, its importance has been further emphasized. Career competency is the ability to be conscious, explore, and design one's career and occupation in a rational and self-directed manner based on an understanding of the diverse and dynamic world of work, in connection with the life-orientation pursued throughout ones life span (Baek et al., 2020). Furthermore. it is one of the core competencies that major countries emphasize. Its importance is also increasing as life expectancy is increasing. As such, studies on the three variables: self-directed learning ability and career competency, which are major variables in the educational field, and academic achievement, as an objective indicator of educational performance, have been conducted for a very long time. Many studies have been conducted on the correlations between each pair of variables. However, empirical research that confirms the structural relationship between the three variables is insufficient. Therefore, it is necessary to empirically analyze the structural relationship between the three variables based on previous studies on the relationship between each variable. Thus, this study analyzed the structural relationship between the three variables using SEM(Structural Equation Modeling). The specific research questions to prove such hypothesis are as follows:

1. How does self-directed learning ability of high school students affect career competency?

2. How does self-directed learning ability of high school students affect academic achievement?

3. How do high school students' career competencies affect their academic achievement?

4. Does career competency play a mediating role in the effect of high school students' self-directed learning ability on academic achievement?

The methods and procedures for addressing these questions are as follows. First, the self-directed learning ability, which was composed of three areas: learning plan, learning method, and learning evaluation, was developed and validated. In particular, by using the scenario technique, the scale consisting of two scenarios per sub-area was produced(4 items for each scenario, 8 items for each sub-area, a total of 24 items). The content validity of the scale was checked by a group of experts, and FGI(Focus Group Interview) was conducted by 5 first-year high school students to check the facial validity. Also, construct validity was checked through confirmatory factor analysis, and reliability was checked through Cronbachs alpha. As a result, the validity and reliability were generally good.

214 second-year students attending high school I in B city took a part in this study. In order to understand the causal relationship between each variable, the self-directed learning ability of high school students test was conducted in March 2021, and the career competency test was conducted in April. In the case of Academic Achievement, the midterm test scores were collected in May of the same year. Using the collected data, descriptive statistics, correlations, structural equation models, etc. were analyzed to check the structural relationship between self-directed learning ability, career competency, and academic achievement.

The study results are summarized as follows.

First, the self-directed learning ability of high school students had a positive effect on career competency. As a result of structural equation model analysis, the standardization coefficient for the effect of high school students' self-directed learning ability on career competency was .523 when the control variable(tutoring time) was not set, and .524 when the control variable(tutoring time) was set. All were statistically significant (p<.001).

Second, the self-directed learning ability of high school students was found to have a positive effect on academic achievement. As a result of the structural equation model analysis, the standardization coefficient for the effect of self-directed learning ability of high school students on academic achievement was .318 when the control variable(tutoring time) was not set, and .273 when the control variable(tutoring time) was set. All were statistically significant (p<.001, p<.01, respectively).

Third, career competency did not have a statistically significant effect on academic achievement. As a result of structural equation model analysis, the effect of high school students' career competency on academic achievement showed a standardization coefficient of .062 when the control variable(tutoring time) was not set and .058 when the control variable(tutoring time) was set, but all were not statistically significant(p>.05).

Fourth, there was no mediating effect of career competency in the effect of high school students' self-directed learning ability on academic achievement.

In summary, the self-directed learning ability had a positive effect on career competency and academic achievement regardless of whether the control variable(tutoring time) was set, but career competency did not significantly affect academic achievement. Also, there was no mediating effect of career competency in the effect of self-directed learning ability on academic achievement. These results suggest that self-directed learning ability is important for the improvement of high school students' career competency and academic achievement, and efforts should be made to expand and develop it.

자기주도 학습능력은 학습자가 스스로 학습에 능동적으로 참여하는 능력으로 학교 교육현장에서 지속적으로 중요한 변인으로 여겨져 왔으며, 2020년 이후 코로나 19로 인해 비대면 학습이 학교교육 현장에 주된 학습 방법으로 적용됨에 따라 그 중요성이 더 강조되고 있다. 또한 진로 역량은 생애 전 과정에서 자신이 추구하는 삶의 지향점과 연계하여 다양하고 역동적인 직업세계에 대한 이해를 바탕으로 합리적이고 자기주도적으로 자신의 진로 및 직업을 의식·탐색·설계하는 역량으로(백순근 외, 2020) 전 세계 주요국들이 공통적으로 강조하는 핵심 역량들 중 하나이며, 평균 수명이 점점 길어지고 있는 현 시점에서 그 중요성 또한 높아지고 있다. 이렇듯 교육 현장에서 주요한 변인인 자기주도 학습능력, 진로 역량, 그리고 교육성과의 객관적인 지표인 학업성취도에 대한 연구는 매우 오랜 시간 동안 연구되었고, 각 변인들 간 상관에 대한 연구 또한 다수 이루어졌다. 하지만 세 가지 변인 간의 구조적인 관계를 확인하는 경험과학적 연구는 미흡하다. 따라서 각 변수 간의 관계에 대한 선행연구를 기초로 세 변인 간의 구조적인 관계를 경험과학적으로 분석할 필요가 있으며, 이 연구는 구조방정식 모형(SEM: Structural Equation Modeling)을 활용하여 세 변인 간의 구조적인 관계를 분석한 것이다. 구체적인 연구 문제는 다음과 같다.

첫째, 고등학생의 자기주도 학습능력은 진로 역량에 어떠한 영향을 미치는가?

둘째, 고등학생의 자기주도 학습능력은 학업성취도에 어떠한 영향을 미치는가?

셋째, 고등학생의 진로 역량은 학업성취도에 어떠한 영향을 미치는가?

넷째, 고등학생의 자기주도 학습능력이 학업성취도에 미치는 영향에서 진로 역량이 매개하는가?

이러한 연구문제를 해결하기 위한 방법 및 절차는 다음과 같다. 먼저 자기주도 학습능력을 학습계획, 학습과정, 학습평가의 세 가지 영역으로 구성하여, 이를 측정할 수 있는 척도를 개발 및 타당화하였다. 특히, 시나리오 기법을 활용하여, 하나의 하위 영역 당 두 개의 시나리오로 구성된 척도를 제작하였다(각 시나리오 당 4문항, 각 하위 영역 당 8문항, 총 24문항). 전문가 협의회를 통해 척도의 내용타당도를 점검하였고, 고등학교 1학년 학생 5명을 대상으로 초점집단인터뷰(FGI: Focus Group Interview)를 실시하여 안면타당도를 점검하였다. 또한 확인적 요인분석을 통해 구인타당도를 점검하였으며, Cronbachs alpha를 통해 신뢰도를 점검하였다. 그 결과, 타당도와 신뢰도가 전반적으로 양호하였다.

데이터 수집을 위해 B광역시 소재 I고등학교에 재학 중인 2학년 학생 214명을 대상으로 본검사를 실시하였다. 각 변인 간의 인과 관계를 파악하기 위해 2021년 3월에 고등학생의 자기주도 학습능력 검사를 실시하고, 약 한 달 후 4월에 진로 역량 검사를 실시하였다. 학업성취도의 경우, 같은 해 5월에 실시한 중간고사 성적을 수집하였다. 수집한 데이터를 활용하여 기술통계, 상관관계, 구조방정식 모형 등을 분석함으로써 자기주도 학습능력, 진로 역량, 학업성취도의 구조적인 관계를 점검하였다.

이 연구의 주요 결과를 요약하면 다음과 같다.

첫째, 고등학생의 자기주도 학습능력은 진로 역량에 긍정적인 영향을 미치는 것으로 나타났다. 구조방정식 모형 분석 결과, 고등학생의 자기주도 학습능력이 진로 역량에 미치는 영향에 대한 표준화계수는 통제변인(사교육 시간)을 설정하지 않은 경우 .523, 통제변인(사교육 시간)을 설정한 경우 .524로 모두 통계적으로 유의하였다(p<.001).

둘째, 고등학생의 자기주도 학습능력은 학업성취도에 긍정적인 영향을 미치는 것으로 나타났다. 구조방정식 모형 분석 결과, 고등학생의 자기주도 학습능력이 학업성취도에 미치는 영향에 대한 표준화계수는 통제변인(사교육 시간)을 설정하지 않은 경우 .318, 통제변인(사교육 시간)을 설정한 경우 .273으로 모두 통계적으로 유의하였다(각 p<.001, p<.01).

셋째, 진로 역량은 학업성취도에 통계적으로 유의한 영향을 미치지 않는 것으로 나타났다. 구조방정식 모형 분석 결과, 고등학생의 진로 역량이 학업성취도에 미치는 영향에 대한 표준화계수는 통제변인(사교육 시간)을 설정하지 않은 경우 .062, 통제변인(사교육 시간)을 설정한 경우 .058이었으나, 모두 통계적으로 유의하지 않았다(p>.05).

넷째, 고등학생의 자기주도 학습능력이 학업성취도에 미치는 영향에서 진로 역량의 매개효과는 없는 것으로 나타났다.

요컨대 이 연구에서는 통제변인(사교육 시간) 설정 여부와 무관하게 자기주도 학습능력이 진로 역량과 학업성취도에 긍정적인 영향을 미치지만, 진로 역량은 학업성취도에 유의한 영향을 미치지 않으며, 자기주도 학습능력이 학업성취도에 미치는 영향에서 진로 역량의 매개효과는 없는 것으로 나타났다. 이러한 결과는 고등학생의 진로 역량과 학업성취도를 향상시키기 위해서 자기주도 학습능력이 중요하며, 이를 신장·발전시키기 위해 노력해야 함을 시사한다.