Protein Complex Structure Prediction by Template-Based and Ab Initio Docking : 주형 기반 도킹과 Ab Initio 도킹을 이용한 단백질 복합체 구조 예측

Keywords protein complex structure predictionprotein-protein dockingtemplate-based dockingab initio dockingCASPCAPRI단백질 복합체 구조 예측단백질-단백질 도킹주형 기반 도킹ab initio 도킹

Abstract

Protein-protein interactions play crucial roles in diverse biological processes, including various disease progressions. Atomistic structural details of protein-protein interactions that can be obtained from protein complex structures may provide vital information for the design of therapeutic agents. However, a large portion of protein complex structures is hard to be experimentally captured due to their weak and transient protein-protein interactions. Indeed, a limited fraction of protein-protein interactions happening in the human body has been experimentally determined. Computational protein complex structure prediction methods have been spotlighted for their roles in providing insights into protein-protein interactions in the absence of complete structural information by experiment. In this dissertation, three protein complex structure prediction methods are explained: GalaxyTongDock, GalaxyHeteromer, and GalaxyHomomer2. GalaxyTongDock performs ab initio docking for structure prediction of hetero- and homo-oligomers. GalaxyHeteromer and GalaxyHomomer2 predict heterodimer and homo-oligomer structures, respectively, by template-based docking and ab initio docking depending on the template's availability. Lastly, examples of how these methods were utilized to predict protein complex structures in CASP and CAPRI, community-wide prediction experiments, are presented.

단백질 사이의 상호작용은 세포분열, 항상성 유지, 면역반응, 질병의 발생 등 많은 생물학적 과정에서 핵심적인 역할을 한다. 단백질 복합체 구조로부터 얻을 수 있는 단백질 상호작용에 대한 구조적 이해는 효과적인 항체 신약, 단백질 상호작용 저해제 등의 약물 설계를 위해 필수적인 요소이다. 그러나 단백질 복합체는 대체로 약한 상호작용에 의해 일시적으로 형성되어 실험을 통해 결정하기가 어렵다. 실제로 우리 몸에서 일어나는 수많은 단백질 상호작용 중 극히 일부에 대해서만 복합체 구조가 알려져 있다. 컴퓨터를 이용한 단백질 복합체 구조 예측 방법은 실험에 의해 결정된 단백질 복합체 구조가 없는 경우에 단백질 상호작용에 대한 정보를 제공하는 중요한 역할을 해왔다. 이 논문에서는 단백질 복합체 구조 예측 방법인 GalaxyTongDock과 GalaxyHomomer2, GalaxyHeteromer에 대해서 소개한다. GalaxyTongDock은 ab initio 도킹을 통해 동종 올리고머 단백질과 이종 올리고머 단백질의 구조를 예측한다. GalaxyHomomer2와 GalaxyHeteromer는 각각 동종 올리고머 단백질과 이종 올리고머 단백질의 구조를 주형 기반 도킹과 ab initio 도킹을 모두 이용하여 예측한다. 마지막으로, 이 방법들이 국제 단백질 구조 및 복합체 구조 예측 대회인 CASP과 CAPRI에서 단백질 복합체 구조를 예측하기 위해 어떻게 활용되었는지 몇 가지 예시를 통해 소개한다.