Rethinking Scholarship of International Scholarship as Development Aid : 탈식민주의 관점에서 바라본 국제 장학금: 공적개발원조를 중심으로

Abstract

Despite being a long-standing, prominent and controversial aid, international scholarship remains as an understudied subject of inquiry within the international development field. Research on the topic is still in a state of academic infancy and merely gaining increasing attention as it rose to become a global target SDG4b in 2015. With this background, the study aims to problematize the research field: uncover the overlooked politics of knowledge concerning its research scholarship and seek to rethink it. Using Postcolonial Theory as critical lens, this study explores how colonial legacies limit the way researchers conceptualize and research international scholarships over the years. To uncover forms of domination, marginalization and resistance within the research field, 167 grey literature, 72 peer-reviewed academic journals and 7 books on the topic of international scholarships from 2000-2020 were examined using Postcolonial Critical Discourse Analysis as methodology. Concepts of Connells Northern/Southern Theory, Alatas Academic Dependency and Captive Mind, De Sousa Santos epistemologies of the North/South were used for analysis. Findings suggest that there is colonial gaze within the research field: dominated by Northern experts as researchers with limited research agendas, theories and approaches under Northern epistemologies. And while there are emerging researches that serve as forms of resistance, these initiatives still remain under Northern epistemologies and missing alternative ways of knowing. These findings imply that without addressing the monological research paradigm, international scholarship research remains parochial, marginalizing Southern epistemologies, perspectives and voices. As a response, the study calls not only to resist status quo by diversifying research agendas or voices, but disrupting colonial research paradigm that is largely unchallenged in the field and to welcome ecologies of knowledges. Aligned with this insight, this dissertation also includes my critical reflexivity as an international scholarship researcher. This reflexivity serves as a meta-critique and contemplation concerning the research process: confronting the colonial nature of my research and re-imagining international scholarship research under alternative paradigm. As recommendation, four international scholarship researches under epistemologies of the South are enumerated at the end of the study for researchers to consider in order to rethink international scholarship research using alternative ways of knowing/being. This dissertation proposes that the entire international scholarship community must sincerely take steps in rethinking the research field beyond colonial paradigm and start re-imagining international scholarship for future possibilities, together.

오랫동안 주요한 논란이 되고 있는 원조이지만, 국제 장학금은 지금도 국제개발 분야에서 연구가 적게 된 주제이다. 이 주제에 대한 연구는 여전히 학술적 초기 단계에 머물러 있으며 2015 년 유엔의 지속가능한 개발목표 (SDG4b) 로 지정되면서 겨우 관심을 얻기 시작했다. 이러한 배경에서, 본 연구는 기존 연구분야를 문제화하여 그동안 간과되어온 지식의 정치적 측면을 발견하고자 한다. 탈식민주의론을 비평적 렌즈로 활용하여 본 연구는 국제 장학금의 식민지 유산이 그동안 어떻게 국제 장학금을 개념화하고 연구하는 방식을 제한해 왔는지 살펴본다. 본 연구에서는 비평적 담론 분석에 대한 탈식민주의적 접근법을 방법론으로 하여, 2000 년부터 2020 년까지 국제 장학금 주제에 대한 167 건의 회색문헌, 72 건의 동료심사를 받은 학술지, 그리고 7 권의 단행본을 검토했다. 연구결과, 기존의 연구문헌들은 북부 중심의 헤게모니를 반영하고 있으며 해당 연구 분야의 연구 의제, 이론, 대표성은 제한적임을 보여준다. 또한 저항이 있긴 하지만 여전히 이러한 연구가 주도적 위치를 차지하고 있다. 이러한 연구결과는 기존의 권력 불균형을 해결하지 않는다면 국제 개발 장학금의 연구는 주로 북부 우위의 관점에서 이루어지고 대안적 관점, 의견 그리고 인식론을 소외시킨다는 사실을 보여준다. 이에 본 연구는 국제 장학금을 재고하는 방식으로서 연구 의제를 다양화하여 기존 헤게모니에 저항할 뿐만 아니라 국제 장학금 연구를 탈식민지화할 것을 요청한다. 이러한 탈식민지화를 위해서는 연구자들이 비평적 의식을 발휘하고 서양중심의 인식론을 넘어서는 다양한 인식론을 사용하는 데 개방적이어야 한다. 제언으로 대안적 인식론을 사용하는 연구을 본 논문의 후반부에 열거했다. 이는 그동안 간과해온 지식의 정치학적 특성을 검토하고 비평적이고 세심한 담론의 전환을 추구함으로써 진정으로 미래의 유망주들을 위한 국제 장학금을 다시 상상할 수 있을 뿐 아니라 본 연구분야를 재고하는 데 한 걸음 나아갈 수 있음을 보여준다.