Changes in Physiological Network Connectivity of Body System in Narcolepsy during REM Sleep : Changes in Physiological Network Connectivity of Body System in Narcolepsy during REM Sleep: 렘 수면 중 기면 환자의 인체 시스템 내 생리학적 네트워크 연결성 변화

Keywords 기면증, 2유형 기면증, 뇌, 연결성, 렘 수면, 시간 지연 안정성

Abstract

연구 배경: 기면증은 병리학적 증상을 수반하는 수면 질환의 하나로, 야간에 충분한 수면을 취했음에도 주간의 과도한 졸림증, 무기력증의 증상을 나타낸다. 기면증은 두 가지의 유형이 있으며 이들은 탈력발작을 동반한 1유형 기면증과 탈력발작을 동반하지 않는 2유형 기면증으로 구별된다. 1유형 기면증의 진단 생체 지표로서 히포크레틴이라는 신경 물질이 존재하지만, 그에 반하여 2유형 기면증은 적절한 생체 지표가 부재하여 2유형 기면증의 기면 증상 및 인과관계의 확인에 한계를 지니고 있다. 이에 기반하여, 본 연구는 2유형 기면증의 새로운 생체 지표의 탐색을 목표로 하며 이를 위해 인체의 시스템적 연결망의 분석을 진행하였다.

연구 방법: 본 연구는 30명의 참여자 (15명의 2유형 기면증 환자, 15명의 정상 대조군)를 대상으로, 시간 지연 안정성의 방법을 통해 시간적 정보에 기반하여 여러 생체신호들의 관계에 대한 분석을 진행하였다. 각 참여자의 야간 수면다원 검사로부터 얻은 9개 생체신호들 (뇌파, 심장, 호흡, 근육과 안구의 움직임으로 부터의 신호)의 연결성 네트워크에 대한 정량적 분석을 진행하였으며, 특히 수면 단계에 따른 네트워크 연결성의 차이가 두 그룹 사이에 어떠한 영향력을 미치며 이들이 기면증과 정상군을 구별하는 잠재적 생체 지표로서 사용될 수 있을지에 대한 분석에 중점을 두었다. 그룹 간의 차이에 대한 인과관계의 조사와 함께 생체 지표의 분류 성능의 확인을 위한 서포트 벡터 머신 기법을 적용한 조사도 함께 진행하였다.

연구 결과: 렘 수면에서, 기면 환자군은 정상 대조군에 비교하여 더 많은 네트워크의 연결을 보였다 (기면 환자 연결 수: 24.47 ± 2.87, 대조군 연결 수: 21.34 ± 3.49; p = 0.022). 이러한 차이는 여러 연결의 요소들 중 움직임과 관련된 기관과 심장 활동에서 유의미하게 나타난 것을 확인할 수 있었으며, 네트워크의 연결 개수와 유의미한 차이를 보이는 생체신호 요소의 정보를 이용한 서포트 벡터 머신 기반 분류 성능은 0.93의 민감도, 특이도, 정확도를 각각 나타내었다.

결 론: 본 연구는 시간 지연 안정성에 기반한 네트워크 연결성이 2유형 기면증을 대조군과 분류하는 데에 있어 유용한 생체지표로 이용될 수 있음을 보이며, 나아가 인체의 시스템적 네트워크에 대한 분석을 통해 차이에 대한 인과관계 분석 및 정량적 접근이 가능함을 보여준다.

Background: Narcolepsy is marked by pathologic symptoms including excessive daytime drowsiness and lethargy, even with sufficient nocturnal sleep. There are two types of narcolepsy: type 1 (with cataplexy) and type 2 (without cataplexy). Unlike type 1, for which hypocretin is a biomarker, type 2 narcolepsy has no adequate biomarker to identify the causality of narcoleptic phenomenon. Therefore, we aimed to establish new biomarkers for narcolepsy using the bodys systemic networks.

Method: Thirty participants (15 with type 2 narcolepsy, 15 healthy controls) were included. We used the time delay stability (TDS) method to examine temporal information and determine relationships among multiple signals. We quantified and analyzed the network connectivity of nine biosignals (brainwaves, cardiac and respiratory information, muscle and eye movements) during nocturnal sleep. In particular, we focused on the differences in network connectivity between groups according to sleep stages and investigated whether the differences could be potential biomarkers to classify both groups by using a support vector machine.

Result: In rapid eye movement sleep, the narcolepsy group displayed more connections than the control group (narcolepsy connections: 24.47 ± 2.87, control connections: 21.34 ± 3.49; p = 0.022). The differences were observed in movement and cardiac activity. The performance of the classifier based on connectivity differences was a 0.93 for sensitivity, specificity and accuracy, respectively.

Conclusion: Network connectivity with the TDS method may be used as a biomarker to identify differences in the systemic networks of patients with narcolepsy type 2 and healthy controls.