Defect-engineering of Atomic Layer Deposited Hafnium Oxide layer for Neural Network Application and 1-Transistor – 1-Resistor (1T-1R) array : 신경 회로망 적용과 1-트렌지스터-1레지스터 어레이를 위한 원자층 증착 하프늄 산화물의 결함 조절 연구

Keywords resistance random access memory, ReRAM, conduction filament, resistive switching, oxygen vacancy, Hafnium Oxide, HfO2, atomic layer deposition, ALD, low resistance state, high resistance state, LRS, HRS, electroforming, retention, uniformity, synapse, potentiation, depression, LTP, LTD, neuromorphic, non-volatile-memory

Abstract

저항 변화 메모리 (ReRAM)은 단순한 구조, 고집적 가능성, 저전력 및 고속 동작, 우수한 신뢰성 그리고 CMOS 호환성으로 차세대 비-휘발성 메모리 (NVM)로 많은 관심을 받고있다. 다양한 재료, 소자 후보 중 금속 산화물 기반 ReRAM은 지난 수십 년 동안 메커니즘 분석 및 소자 적용을 위해 연구되어왔다. 화학적, 구조적, 그리고 전기적 특성 분석을 통해 산소 결손 (oxygen vacancy, VO)으로 구성된 전도성 필라멘트의 반복된 성장 및 소멸이 ReRAM 소자의 저항 변화 현상을 유발하는 것을 밝혔다. 한편, HfO2 박막은 ReRAM 분야에서 연구되고 있는 재료 중 하나로 VO로 구성된 전도성 필라멘트에 의한 저항 변화 메커니즘이 소자 스위칭 현상을 나타낸다. 하지만 재료적 특성의 이해, 공정 프로세스의 개선에도 불구하고 ReRAM 소자의 불충분한 retention 및 non-uniformity와 같이 ReRAM 소자의 상용화 발목을 잡는 극복해야할 많은 문제들이 존재한다. 이때, HfO2 박막 기반 ReRAM 소자에서 저항 스위칭에 관여하는 전도성 필라멘트는 VO로 구성되어 있기 때문에 스위칭 특성을 개선하고 원하는 저항 변화 거동을 확보하기 위해서 저항 변화 층 내 VO를 제어하는 연구가 필요하다.

본 연구에서는 먼저 초박형 HfO2 저항 변화 층이 적용된 HfO2 기반 ReRAM 소자의 비정상적인 retention 거동을 분석하고 열화 메커니즘을 설명한다. 이때 저항 변화 층으로는 열-원자 층 증착 방식 (ALD)을 통해 성장한 1nm 두께의 HfO2 박막을 사용하였다. 분석에 사용된 소자는 SK 하이닉스 시설의 제조 기술을 이용하여 직경 300mm 웨이퍼에 집적되었다. 분석에 사용된 초박형 HfO2 기반 ReRAM 소자의 경우, 다른 두꺼운 산화물 기반 ReRAM에서 보고되는 retention 열화 거동과 다르게 특정 시간에 저 저항 (LRS) 및 고 저항 (HRS) 상태의 전류가 증가하는 형태로 retention 열화가 나타났다. 각 프로그램 과정을 거친 소자에 대한 retention 분석을 통해 reset 과정의 개입이 초박형 HfO2 기반 ReRAM 소자의 retention 열화를 유발하는 것을 확인하였다. 또한 pristine 소자는 Ta/HfO2 계면 사이에 VO가 풍부한 영역을 포함하는데, VO가 풍부한 영역과 VO가 부족한 영역 사이의 경계 위치가 소자 retention 성능을 제어하는데 중요한 역할을 한다. 이 경계선은 reset 단계에서 소자에 가해진 외부 전압에 의해 Ta 전극 쪽으로 이동하지만, 외부 전압이 해제되거나 약한 retention 기간 동안 원래의 안정한 위치로 다시 되돌아온다. 그 결과 끊어진 전도성 필라멘트가 다시 연결되거나 이미 연결된 필라멘트의 약한 부분이 강화되며 retention 열화 현상이 나타난다. 마지막으로 retention 열화 거동의 온도 의존성 분석을 통해 retention 열화 거동의 활성화 에너지 0.15eV를 도출하였으며, 이는 중성 VO의 이온화 에너지와 관련이 있는 것을 확인하였다.

앞선 연구를 통해 규명된 소자의 스위칭 메커니즘 및 유사한 재료 구조를 기반으로 Ta/HfO2/RuO2 ReRAM 소자에 대한 연구를 진행하였다. Ta/HfO2/RuO2 ReRAM 소자를 synapse로 활용한 완전 연결 신경망 시스템을 구성하여 흑백 문자 식별 (MNIST data set) 시험의 성능 향상을 도모하였다. 이전 연구를 참고하여 최적화 된 Ta 상부 전극 및 RuO2 하부 전극 증착 조건이 소자 제작에 적용되었다. 이때, HfO2 저항 변화 층 두께는 ~3.0nm로 증착되었으며, 이는 electroforming-free 동작을 갖기 충분히 얇지만 소자 저항 변화를 위한 on-off 비율을 유지하기에 충분히 두꺼운 두께이다. Electroforming-free 소자와 비교를 위해 유사한 구조의 HfO2 두께 ~4.5nm 소자가 함께 제작되었으며 해당 소자의 경우 안정적 저항 변화 거동을 위해 electroforming 과정이 필요하다. 또한 기준 소자로 Ta/HfO2 (~4.5nm)/TiN ReRAM 소자도 함께 제작하여 각 소자의 스위칭 특성을 비교하였다. 분석 결과 electroforming-free 거동을 갖는 최적화 된 Ta/HfO2/RuO2 ReRAM 소자가 가장 개선된 retention 거동 및 스위칭 uniformity 특성을 나타냈다. 또한 향상된 아날로그 스위칭 동작과 synapse 성능을 갖는 것을 확인하였다. 각 TiN, RuO2 전극 기판 위에 증착 된 HfO2 박막의 화학적 분석을 통해, 최적화 된 electroforming-free Ta/HfO2 (~3.0nm)/RuO2 ReRAM 소자 동작 특성 개선 원인에 대한 단서를 확인하였으며 각 소자 스위칭 모델을 제시하였다. 마지막으로 실험적으로 확보한 HfO2 기반 synapse 소자의 신경 연결 potentiation, depression 곡선 결과와 컴퓨터 시뮬레이션 모델링을 통해 뉴로모픽 신경망 모사 연구를 진행하였다. 분석 결과 개선된 synapse 거동을 보이는 electroforming-free Ta/HfO2 (~3.0nm)/RuO2 ReRAM 소자에서 가장 높은 MNIST data set 인식 정확도를 갖는 것을 확인하였다. 이는 저항 변화 층 내 VO와 같은 결함 설계가 ReRAM 소자의 동작 특성 개선에 중요한 역할을 한다는 것을 보여줌과 동시에 HfO2 기반 synapse 소자의 뉴로모픽 신경망 모사 적용 가능성을 보여준 결과이다.

한편, V-NAND flash 소자를 대체하기 위한 후보로 V-TFT-ReRAM으로 명명되는 수직 연결 1T-1R 어레이가 많은 관심을 받고 있다. 본 연구에서는 차세대 V-TFT-ReRAM 소자에 대한 선행 연구로 HfO2 기반 평면 구조 1T-1R 소자에 대한 연구를 진행하였다. 본질적으로 대칭적인 소자 구조로 인해 저항 변화를 제어할 수 있는 공정 변수가 저항 변화 층 물성으로 제한되기 때문에 저항 변화층 내 VO와 같은 결함 설계를 통한 NVM 거동 확보 및 트랜지스터와 호환성을 확보하는 연구가 선행되어야 한다. 먼저 ALD 증착 조건에 따른 HfO2 박막의 MIM 구조 누설 전류 평가를 통해 HfO2 박막의 결함 특성이 증착 시 기판 온도 및 산화제의 O2-플라즈마 전력과 같은 증착 조건에 의해 조절될 수 있음을 확인하였다. 다음으로 PEALD 방식으로 증착된 화학양론적 HfO2 박막과 THALD 방식으로 증착된 산소 결핍 HfO2-x 박막이 저항 변화 층으로 적용된 1T-1R 소자에 대한 분석을 진행하였으나, 비-휘발성 (NVM)이 아닌 휘발성 메모리 (VM) 거동이 관찰되었다. 소스-드레인 전극 간 평면 방향의 NVM 거동을 위해 이빔-리소그래피 공정을 적용하여 스위칭 길이를 20nm로 축소하였고 축소화-1R 소자에 대한 평가를 진행하였다. 분석 결과 PEALD 방식으로 증착된 HfO2 박막이 적용된 축소화-1R 소자에서 평면 방향의 반복적 NVM 거동이 관찰되었으며, 병합된 1T-1R 구조에서 안정적 동작을 위한 트랜지스터 소자와 호환성을 만족하는 것을 처음으로 확인하였다. 마지막으로 실험 데이터 기반 소자-연결 시뮬레이션을 진행하였으며, 200개 이상 1T-1R 소자-연결이 가능한 것을 확인하였다. 이는 V-TFT-ReRAM 연구에서 VO와 같은 결함 설계를 통한 ALD 방식 증착 HfO2 박막의 저항 변화 층으로 적용 가능성을 보여주는 결과이다.

The next-generation non-volatile memories (NVMs), the ReRAM, has been under great attention for its relatively simple structure, high scalability, low power, high speed, good reliability, and CMOS compatibility. Among the various materials and device candidates, metal-oxide-based ReRAM has been investigated for mechanism analysis and device implementation in the past several decades. The extensive chemical, structural, and electrical characterizations disclosed that the repeated formation and annihilation of the conduction filament (CF), mainly composed of oxygen vacancy (VO), is responsible for the resistive switching (RS) mechanism. The HfO2 is one of the most extensively studied materials in this field, where the VO-induced CF mechanism also controls RS. Despite the significant improvement in the material property understanding and integration processes, there are still several critical hurdles to be overcome for commercialization, such as poor retention performance and switching non-uniformity. Since the CF involved in the resistive switching in HfO2-based ReRAM consists of VOs, it is essential to control VO in the RS layer to achieve improved and desired switching performance.

As the first part of this work, the unusual retention failure mechanism of a HfO2-based ReRAM device with an ultra-thin HfO2 RS layer was elucidated. A 1-nm-thick HfO2 thin film grown via thermal atomic layer deposition (ALD) was employed as the RS layer. The test device structure was integrated on a 300-mm-diameter wafer using state-of-the-art fabrication technology in a commercial research facility in SK Hynix. Unlike the retention failure reported in other thicker oxide-based resistance switching memories, the current of both the low resistance (LRS) and high resistance (HRS) states suddenly increased at a particular time, causing retention failure. As a result of the retention analysis on the devices proceeded different program processes, it was determined that the involvement of the reset step induced the retention failure. The pristine device contained a high portion of the VO-rich region, and the location of the border between the VO-rich and VO-free regions played a critical role in governing the retention performance. This borderline moves towards the Ta electrode during the reset step, but it moves back to the original location during the retention period, which eventually causes the reconnection of the disconnected conducting filament or strengthens the connected weak portion. The activation energy for the retention failure mechanism was 0.15 eV, which is related to the ionization of neutral VO to ionized VO.

Based on the switching mechanism and similar material stack of structure, Ta/HfO2/RuO2 ReRAM device was adopted to improve the system performance of the fully connected neural network in identifying the black-and-white characters (MNIST data set). The optimized Ta top electrode (TE) and RuO2 bottom electrode (BE) conditions were considered referring to previous researches. The HfO2 thickness was controlled to ~3.0 nm, which is thin enough to ensure the electroforming (EF)-free behavior but still thick enough to maintain a useful on-to-off ratio. For comparison, a thicker HfO2 layer (~4.5 nm) device with an identical material stack was fabricated, which obviously required the EF process to induce proper switching functionality. As a reference device, the conventional Ta/HfO2/TiN ReRAM with a ~4.5-nm-thick HfO2 layer was also fabricated, and their device characteristics were compared. Along with the EF-free characteristic, the optimized Ta/3.0 nm–HfO2/RuO2 ReRAM showed improved retention and uniformity. In addition, it showed improved analog switching behaviors and synaptic performances. The chemical analysis of the layer stack provided several clues to identifying the reasons for such improvements, and a related switching model was suggested. Finally, its application to the neuromorphic neural network was inspected by computer simulation using the experimentally estimated potentiation–depression curves. The use of such an improved synapse device improved MNIST dataset recognition.

Vertical-string 1T-1R array called V-TFT-ReRAM has been under great interest as a successor of V-NAND flash. As prior research to the next-generation V-TFT-ReRAM, the HfO2-based planar structure 1T-1R device was investigated as follows. Since the fabrication variable that can control the RS behavior was limited to the properties of the RS layer because of the inherently symmetric device structure, it was crucial to engineering the defect like VO in the resistor to achieve the planar-direction NVM behavior and compatibility with 1T. From the MIM leakage current analysis of HfO2 deposited under different ALD conditions, it was confirmed that the defect properties of HfO2 can be controlled by deposition conditions like substrate temperature and O2-plasma power. Next, The large-scale 1T-1R with HfO2 resistor was investigated, in which the most stoichiometric PEALD-HfO2 and the most O-deficient THALD-HfO2 were applied as RS layers. For the planar-direction NVM behavior between source and drain electrode, scaled-1R with a 20nm of switching-length using e-beam lithography process was evaluated. In the scaled-1R with stoichiometric PEALD-HfO2, repetitive planar-direction NVM behavior was observed, and compatibility with 1T for stable operation in merged 1T-1R was achieved. Finally, the experimental data-based cell-string number simulation was examined, and it was concluded that more than 200 cell-string of 1T-1R is possible.