WTO 협정상 보복조치의 재검토 : Revisiting WTO Retaliation: Calculating the Level of Nullification or Impairment in accordance with the Principles of State Responsibility

Keywords WTO 협정, 분쟁해결규칙 및 절차에 관한 양해, 보복조치, 조약의 해석, 국가책임법

Abstract

Retaliation, or suspension of concessions or other obligations, enjoys a unique role in the WTO regime. This stems from the fact that it is one of those few means of invoking the responsibility of a State, and that it can amount to a considerable size. However, concerns have been raised in the course of its operation, and it has been subject to multiple negotiations to improve and clarify the DSU.

The level of retaliation is determined under Article 22.4 of the DSU. It provides that the level of suspension of concessions or other obligations shall be equivalent to the level of nullification or impairment. However, it is difficult to interpret this article when actually determining the level of retaliation because DSU is silent about the exact reference period for calculating the level of nullification or impairment. Thus, after reviewing recent decisions by the Arbitrators, this paper approaches this matter in terms of treaty interpretations. Article 31 of 1969 Vienna Convention on the Law of Treaties provides General Rule of Interpretation. The discussion on interpreting the reference period for calculating the level of nullification or impairment must commence with the ordinary meaning, but it is difficult to infer much interpretation from Article 22.4 of the DSU with the ordinary meaning of the term nullification or impairment. It should thus be interpreted in the light of its object and purpose. Numerous suggestions have been made regarding the purpose of retaliation. However, the purpose of retaliation needs to follow that of countermeasures, which is to induce compliance. It can be inferred from this that retaliation is not supposed to function as compensation. In other words, it is not nullification or impairment suffered until the Responding States compliance, but that suffered in the limited period of time that the level of which needs to be calculated. Then the subsequent question that follows is what that period should be. This leads to the question about the nature of wrongfulness that is subject to retaliation. When interpreting retaliation in its context with regard to the reasonable period of time, the non-compliance of the Responding State by the end of the reasonable period of time is the wrongfulness that inflicts retaliation. Then the nullification or impairment should be in causal relationship with such wrongfulness, and it is essential that the reference period be the short-term period directly following the end of the reasonable period of time. Arbitrators in EC and certain member States – Large Civil Aircraft (Article 22.6 – EC) have also made such decision that is in line with the above discussion, but their grounds for their conclusion are critically examined.

In the meantime, retroactivity is not allowed under the current DSU, and retaliation can only take place following the approval by the DSB even when its level is equivalent to the level of nullification or impairment suffered following the end of the reasonable period of time. In other words, nullification or impairment suffered between the end of the reasonable period of time and the approval by the DSB cannot be included at all. This has increased the gap between the level of actual nullification or impairment and the level of retaliation, and thus has weakened the enforceability of WTO agreements, especially as disputes are being elongated in recent years.

Therefore, it is necessary that retaliation is operated in accordance with the principles of State Responsibility to deal with the aforementioned problems. WTO Appellate Body has already confirmed that WTO disputes are also subject to principles of State Responsibility, and retaliation needs to be improved to follow those principles for the sake of its efficacy. Then the question arises regarding the starting point of the calculation of the level of nullification or impairment. The difference between countermeasures and retaliation first needs to be analyzed. Whereas countermeasures do not require approval in advance, but are subject to approval ex post, retaliation needs to be approved ex ante by the DSB. As it is worth maintaining the review mechanism by a neutral third party, complaining State should be guaranteed to enjoy the effects of countermeasures following the wrongfulness of responding State, which is its non-compliance with the DSB rulings or recommendations.

Starting point for the calculation of the level of nullification or impairment is reviewed following the dispute settlement procedure. First, it would be inappropriate to start the calculation even before the rulings or recommendations are made by the DSB since this could be broadening the scope of retaliation too much as to be similar with compensation in its effect and the principles of State responsibility dictate that countermeasures cannot be taken when the dispute is pending before a tribunal. Regarding whether the nullification or impairment suffered during the reasonable period of time can also be included, the reasonable period of time itself can be the circumstance precluding wrongfulness, and it is doubtful whether the purpose of inducing compliance can be achieved by such inclusion. Thus, the end of the reasonable period of time needs to be the staring point for the calculation. Starting the calculation after the compliance proceedings ignores the difference in nature of regular proceedings and that of compliance proceedings, and it also discriminates against the complaining State which has not been engaged in compliance proceedings. This paper concludes by suggesting draft articles to start the calculation of the level of nullification or impairment following the end of the reasonable period of time.

WTO 협정상 보복조치는 WTO 협정 내에서 특별한 지위를 가지고 있다. WTO 협정 내에서 허용되는 거의 유일한 일방적 책임 추궁 수단인 데다가, 그 규모 역시 상당하기 때문이다. 그러나 보복조치의 실효성에 대해 지속적으로 문제가 제기되어왔다. 이에 본 논문은 보복조치에 관한 규정이 국가책임법과 조화되도록 DSU를 개정할 것을 제안한다. 특히 보복조치의 실효성을 좌우할 무효화 또는 침해의 산정과 관련하여, 그 기준 기간과 시작점이 가장 큰 문제가 되고 있다.

DSU의 개정을 논의하기 전에 보복조치에 대한 현행 규정을 정확히 파악할 필요가 있다. 보복조치의 수준은 DSU 제22.4조에 의해 정해진다. 즉, 동조는 보복조치의 수준이 무효화 또는 침해의 수준과 동등할 것을 요구하고 있다. 그러나 보복조치의 수준을 결정하는 데 있어 해석상 난점이 생긴다. DSU는 정확히 언제 발생한 무효화 또는 침해의 수준과 동등해야 하는지, 즉 무효화 또는 침해 산정의 기준 기간을 밝히고 있지 않기 때문이다. 그러나 최근의 판정례도 이에 대해 충분한 근거를 제시하지 못하는바, 그 근거를 조약의 해석을 통해 찾고자 한다.

조약법에 관한 비엔나 협약은 제31조에서 해석의 일반규칙을 제시하고 있다. 우선 문언의 통상적 의미에서 출발할 것이 요구되는바, 무효화 또는 침해의 통상적 의미만으로는 위 문제에 대한 답을 얻기 어렵다. 따라서 보복조치의 대상과 목적이 고려되어야 한다. 그런데 보복조치의 목적에 관해서 다양한 견해가 제시된바, 보복조치는 이행을 유도한다는 대응조치의 원칙적 목적을 따라야 할 것이다. 보복조치의 목적을 이와 같이 생각한다면, 마치 금전배상의 성격을 가지는 듯한 보복조치는 허용될 수 없다. 즉, 보복조치의 수준을 산정할 때 고려되어야 할 무효화 또는 침해는, 패소국이 그 의무를 이행할 때까지 발생한 모든 무효화 또는 침해가 아니라, 일정 기간 동안 발생한 무효화 또는 침해를 기준으로 산정되어야 한다는 것이다. 그렇다면 다음으로 생기는 문제는 그 일정 기간을 언제로 설정할지 정하는 것이다. 이는 결국 보복조치의 대상이 되는 위법성이 무엇인지의 문제로 귀결된다. 합리적 이행기간을 정한 DSU의 체계에 비추어볼 때, 합리적 이행기간이 종료될 때까지 패소국이 분쟁해결기구의 결정이나 권고를 이행하지 않았다는 사실이 보복조치의 대상이 되는 위법성이라고 보아야 한다. 그렇다면 보복조치 산정의 기준이 되는 무효화 또는 침해도 위와 같은 위법성과 인과관계가 있어야 하는바, 이를 가장 잘 포착하기 위해서는 합리적 이행기간 종료 직후의 기간이 무효화 또는 침해 산정의 기준 기간이 되어야 할 것이다. 특히 패소국의 불이행과 인과관계가 있는 무효화 또는 침해를 정확히 산정하기 위해서는 그 기간을 1년 등 단기로 설정할 필요가 있다. EC and certain member States – Large Civil Aircraft (Article 22.6 – EU) 사건의 중재인도 위와 유사한 취지의 판단을 한바, 중재인이 제시한 근거도 타당하였는지 비판적으로 검토한다.

한편 보복조치의 시작점과 관련하여, 해석상 소급효는 허용될 수 없다. 즉, 합리적 이행기간 종료 직후 발생한 무효화 또는 침해라 하더라도, 분쟁해결기구의 승인 이후에야 보복조치를 취할 수 있는 것이다. 결국 합리적 이행기간의 종료 시점과 보복조치의 승인 시점 사이에 발생한 무효화 또는 침해는 보복조치의 수준을 산정할 때 고려될 수 없는 것이다. 특히 최근 들어 분쟁이 장기화되는 경향이 강해지면서 이로 인해 보복조치의 수준과 무효화 또는 침해의 수준 사이에 괴리가 심해지고, WTO 분쟁해결기구가 가지는 집행력이 약화되는 등의 부작용이 발생하고 있다.

현행 시작점에 따른 위와 같은 문제를 해결하기 위해 보복조치를 국가책임법상 원칙과 부합하도록 운용할 것이 요청된다. 이미 WTO 항소 기구는 국가책임법상 원칙이 WTO 협정에도 적용될 수 있다고 여러 차례 확인한바, 보복조치의 실효성 있는 운영을 위해서도 보복조치를 국가책임법과 부합하도록 개선할 필요가 있다. 따라서 과연 언제부터 보복조치를 취할 수 있을 것인지, 혹은 보복조치의 시작점을 언제로 보아야 할 것인지의 문제가 대두된다. 이를 위해서는 우선 일반적인 상황 하에서의 대응조치와 WTO 협정상 보복조치 간 차이를 분석하는 것이 필요하다. 일반적인 대응조치는 사전적인 승인을 요구하지 않고 다만 사후적인 사법심사의 대상이 됨에 반해, 보복조치는 사전에 승인이 요구된다는 차이가 있다. 객관적인 제3자에 의한 사전 심사 제도는 유지되어야 하므로, 사전에 승인을 받되 다만 보복조치로 인한 효과는 패소국의 불이행이라는 위법성이 발생한 순간부터 곧바로 누릴 수 있도록 해주어야 할 것이다.

구체적으로 어떤 지점을 시작점으로 설정해야 위와 같은 효과를 달성할 수 있는지 분쟁해결절차의 순서에 따라 차례로 검토한다. 우선 분쟁해결기구에 의한 결정이 이루어지기도 전의 시점은 부적절할 것이다. 보복조치의 범위를 금전배상에 이를 정도로 지나치게 확대하게 되면 부작용이 발생할 수 있을 뿐 아니라, 재판소에 분쟁이 계류 중에는 대응조치를 취할 수 없다는 국가책임법상 원칙과도 부합하지 않기 때문이다. 합리적 이행기간에 발생한 무효화 또는 침해가 포함될 수 있는지 여부도 문제되는데, 합리적 이행기간 동안의 불이행은 위법하다고 보기 어려울 뿐 아니라 합리적 이행기간을 포함하더라도 이행의 유도라는 목적을 달성하기 어려우므로 이는 받아들여지기 어렵다. 따라서 합리적 이행기간 종료 시점을 보복조치의 시작점으로 삼는 것이 가장 타당하다. 이행 심사 절차까지 종료된 시점을 보복조치의 시작점으로 삼는 것은 원절차와 이행 심사 절차 간의 차이를 무시하게 될 뿐 아니라 이행 심사를 거치지 않는 경우와의 불균형을 가져오기 때문에 역시 채택될 수 없다. 그렇다면 보복조치의 시작점을 합리적 이행기간 종료 시점으로 하기 위해 DSU가 어떻게 개정되어야 하는지 구체적인 문언을 제시한다.