감사원 감사가 공공기관에 미치는 효과 : The Effect Of Audit By The Board Of Audit And Inspection On Public Institutions : Focusing on corruption and passive management

Abstract

공기업 등 공공기관은 독점적 지위를 바탕으로 국민경제에서 큰 비중을 차지하지만, 이중의 주인-대리인 구조로 인해 책임의 주체가 불분명한 문제를 지니고 있어 국가 차원의 관리·감독을 통해 도덕적 해이를 방지하는 것이 중요하다.

이와 관련, 감사원은 공공기관에 대해 감사를 실시하고, 감사결과에 따라 책임을 묻는 등 강력한 외부통제 장치로서의 역할을 수행하고 있다. 그러나 한편에서는 감사원 감사준비 부담이 업무의 효율을 떨어뜨리고, 문제 지적중심의 감사 경향으로 혁신추진에도 장애가 되는 등 감사가 소극경영을 유발하고 기관의 혁신을 저해한다는 비판도 제기되고 있다.

이에 따라 본 연구는 감사원 감사 유형에 따라 책임성 통제를 주된 초점으로 하는 감사와, 예방적·지원적 측면에 초점을 둔 감사가 공공기관의 부패와 경영혁신에 어떠한 영향을 미치는지 분석하고, 향후 감사원 감사의 지향점에 대해 시사점을 제공하고자 하였다.

이를 위해 감사원 감사(신분적 사항, 금전적 사항, 통보·개선요구)를 독립변수로 청렴도, 윤리경영, 경영혁신을 종속변수로하여 다중회귀분석을 실시한 결과 감사원의 통보·개선요구가 공공기관의 내부청렴도와 윤리경영에 정(+)의 영향을 미치는 것으로 나타났으며, 감사원의 신분적 사항에 대한 처분요구는 공공기관의 경영혁신에 부(-)의 영향을 미치지만, 금전적 사항에 대한 처분요구, 통보·개선요구는 경영혁신에 유의한 영향을 미치지 않는 것으로 분석되었다.

위 연구결과는 신분적 사항, 금전적 사항에 대한 처분요구 등 책임성에 대한 통제를 목적으로 하는 처분요구보다는 예방적·지원적 측면에 초점을 둔 처분요구가 공공기관의 청렴도 개선 및 윤리경영 유도에 보다 도움이 될 수 있음을 의미하며, 신분적 사항에 대한 처분요구가 기관의 혁신을 저해하는 측면이 있으나, 통보·개선요구와 같은 예방적·지원적 측면에 초점을 둔 처분요구는 기관의 경영혁신에 유의한 영향을 미치지 않아, 감사원 감사가 기관의 경영혁신을 저해한다는 주장은 감사를 신분적 사항에 대한 처분요구로 한정했을 때만 타당함을 보였다는 점에서 의의를 가진다.

종합하면, 본 연구는 감사원이 공공기관에 대한 감사를 통해 비위를 적발하고 관련자를 문책하는 등 사후 책임을 묻는 역할도 여전히 중요하지만, 통찰과 예측을 바탕으로 기관의 발전 방향을 제시하는 감사가 부패 예방에 기여하면서도, 기관의 경영혁신과도 공존할 수 있음을 보였다는 점에서 시사하는 바가 크다.

Public institutions such as public corporations occupy a large proportion in the national economy based on their monopoly status, but due to the dual master-agent structure, the subject of responsibility is unclear. so it is important to prevent moral hazard through management and supervision at the national level.

In this regard, the Board of Audit and Inspection is playing a role as a strong external control device by conducting audits on public institutions and holding them accountable according to the audit results.

On the other hand, however, criticisms have been argued that auditing induces passive management and hinders institutional innovation. Because the burden of preparing for audits and the tendency of auditing to point out problems can reduce work efficiency, and hinder innovation promotion.

Accordingly, this study analyzes the impact of audits that focus on accountability control and those that focus on preventive and supportive aspects on corruption and management innovation of public institutions and, It was intended to provide implications for the future direction of the Board of Audit and Inspections audit.

To this end, a multiple regression analysis was conducted using the audit (disciplinary disposition, financial disposition, notification/ improvement disposition) of the Board of Audit and Inspection as independent variables and integrity, ethical management, and management innovation as dependent variables.

It was found that the notification/improvement disposition of the Board of Audit and Inspection had a positive (+) effect on the internal integrity and ethical management of public institutions, and the Board of Audit and Inspections disciplinary disposition has a negative (-) effect on management innovation of public institutions, but the financial disposition and notification/improvement disposition do not have a significant effect on management innovation.

The above study result means that the disposition focusing on preventive and supportive aspects rather than the disposition of the purpose of controlling accountability can be more helpful in improving the integrity of public institutions and inducing ethical management.

And although disciplinary disposition hinders the innovation of the institution, the disposition focusing on the preventive and supportive aspects such as notification/improvement disposition does not have a significant effect on the management innovation of the institution.

Therefore the claim that the audit of the Board of Audit and Inspection hinders the management innovation of the institution was valid only when the audit was limited to the disciplinary disposition.

Taken together, this study shows that while the role of the Board of Audit and Inspection for post-responsibility, such as discovering misconduct through audits of public institutions and reprimanding those involved, is still important, It is very meaningful in that the audit, which suggests the direction of the institutions development, can coexist with the prevention of corruption and management innovation of the institution.