건설적 논쟁(constructive controversy)의 초등 도덕교육적 효과와 실행 조건 : Effects and implementation condition of constructive controversy on elementary moral education

Abstract

도덕교육에서 논쟁적인 이슈를 가르치는 것은 민주주의 사회에서 발생하는 문제를 도덕적으로 다루는 능력을 학습하고 도덕적 가치를 가르치는 과정에서 필수적이다. 이에 연구자는 새롭고 창의적인 문제 해결을 목표로 제안된 행동에 대한 장단점을 논의하는 과정인 건설적 논쟁이 도덕 발달에 미치는 효과를 검증하고 그것을 도덕교육 방법의 새로운 대안으로 제시하고자 하였다.

이를 위하여 도덕교육에서는 다소 생소한 개념인 건설적 논쟁의 개념을 제시하고 건설적 논쟁의 정치 철학적 기초로서 심의 민주주의, 사회 심리학적 기초로서 사회적 상호의존성 이론에 대해 살펴보았으며 건설적 논쟁이 도덕 발달에 미치는 효과에 관한 기존의 연구 결과를 관점 채택, 법과 질서 지향, 도덕적 자기 인식에 국한하여 살펴보았다. 본 연구는 건설적 논쟁이 도덕 발달에 미치는 효과를 경험적으로 입증하기 위해 초등학교 6학년 학생들에게 적용하고 양적 자료와 질적 자료를 수집하여 결과를 도출하였다. 또한 질적 자료를 통해 한국의 초등학교 도덕교육에 건설적 논쟁을 적용함에 있어 고려해야 할 조건을 확인하였다.

사후 검사 결과, 건설적 논쟁의 윤리적 기술 향상에 대한 효과는 유의한 효과 크기를 통해 검증되었다. 윤리적 기술의 3 요인인 관점 채택, 법과 질서 지향, 도덕적 자기 인식의 각 요인에서 두 집단 간 유의한 차이가 나타났으며 독립 변인인 건설적 논쟁의 효과성이 높게 나타났다. 또한 실험 집단의 경쟁과 개인주의는 감소한 반면, 협력은 유의한 차이로 증가하여 건설적 논쟁이 긍정적 상호의존성 향상에 효과가 있음을 보여주었다.

질적 분석 결과, 학생들은 건설적 논쟁에 참여하는 동안 최선의 합의에 도달하기 위해 긍정적인 상호의존성을 보였으며 자기중심적, 인간 중심적, 물질주의에서 벗어나 보다 도덕적 관점에 부합하는 최종 합의에 도달하였다. 교사를 대상으로 실시한 심층 면접 결과를 통해 건설적 논쟁을 실행하기 위해서는 물리적이고 심리적인 조건을 충족해야 하며 학생들의 협동 기술의 조건이 필요함을 밝혀냈다.

연구 결과로부터 확인된 건설적 논쟁의 도덕교육 방법으로서의 장점은 첫째, 건설적 논쟁의 단계가 수업 모형으로 적용될 수 있다는 것이고, 둘째, 건설적 논쟁은 특별한 준비 없이 수월하게 도덕수업에 적용할 수 있다는 점이며, 셋째, 갈등을 통해 도덕적으로 발달할 수 있는 기회를 제공하며 넷째, 학생들이 도덕적 문제에 관심을 기울이게 한다는 점이다.

건설적 논쟁의 실용화를 위해서는 건설적 논쟁의 도덕 발달에 대한 효과성을 입증하는 다양한 척도가 필요하며, 도덕 발달 이론과 관련된 더 깊이 있는 이론적 연구가 필요하다.

Teaching controversial issues in moral education is essential in the process of learning the ability to morally deal with problems arising in a democratic society and teaching moral values. Thus, the researcher tried to verify the effect of constructive controversy, the process of discussing the pros and cons of proposed actions with the aim of solving new and creative problems, on moral development and present it as a new alternative to moral education methods.

For this purpose, the researcher presented the concept of constructive controversy, a rather unfamiliar concept in moral education, examined the theory of deliberative democracy and social psychology as the basis of constructive controversy, and limited the results of existing research on perspective taking, rule orientation, and self-perception as a moral person. In order to empirically demonstrate the effect of constructive controversy on moral development, this study applied to sixth-grade elementary school students and collected quantitative data to derive results. In addition, the researcher identified the conditions to be considered in order to apply constructive controversy in Korean elementary school moral education through qualitative data.

As to post-test result, the hypothesis that constructive controversy will affect the improvement of students' ethical skills has been verified with significant effect size. There was also a significant difference between the two groups in three factors, perspective taking, law and order orientation, and self perception as a moral person. The effect of constructive controversy, an independent variable, was high. Also, while the competition and individualism of the experimental group decreased, cooperation has increased significantly, indicating that constructive controversy is effective in improving positive interdependence(cooperation).

Qualitative analysis showed that students showed positive interdependence to reach the best agreement during their participation in constructive controversy. And a final agreement has been reached to meet a more moral point of view, away from self-centered, human-centered and materialistic trait. In-depth interviews conducted with teachers revealed that the conditions of students' cooperative skills must be met in order to carry out constructive controversy.

The advantages of constructive controversy as the moral education method identified from the study results are that first, the processes of constructive controversy can be applied as an instruction model, second, constructive controversy can be easily applied to moral classes without special preparation, third, constructive controversy provides opportunities for moral development through conflict, and fourth, constructive controversy makes students pay attention to moral issues.

Practical application of constructive controversy requires various measures to demonstrate the effectiveness of constructive controversy on moral development, and more in-depth theoretical work related to moral development theory is required.