군 의료인의 원격의료에 대한 인식과 이용의도에 영향을 미치는 요인 : Perception and Factors affecting Military Doctors and Nurses Intention to Use of Telehealth

Abstract

The study investigated the perception of telehealth among military doctors and nurses and identified the factors influencing the intention to use telehealth. This study was conducted to establish a database for policies promoting the active use of telehealth, which would positively influence the health of military personnel. Moreover, the study aimed to expand the role of military doctors and nurses in the preservation and demonstration of the combat ability of military personnel through the active use of telehealth.

This was a questionnaire-based cross-sectional descriptive study, which used a web questionnaire for data collection and lasted approximately five weeks—starting June 2021. A total of 146 military doctors and nurses working in military hospitals and army units participated in this study. The degree of perception of telehealth among the participants was investigated. And based on the unified theory of acceptance and use of technology, performance expectancy, effort expectancy, social influence, facilitating conditions, voluntariness, and intention to use telehealth were measured on a 5-point Likert scale.

In the survey, 72.6% of participants responded that telehealth is required in the military. For the question, Who is telehealth required target? the most common response was military personnel service in backwoods troops. In addition, several responses indicated that, backwoods troops, telehealth must be provided through smartphones with an assurance of confidentiality. However, for some questions, several participants marked the others option to express their opposition to the implementation of telehealth due to issues related to responsibility.

The analyses of differences in intention to use telehealth based on general characteristics showed that the intention to use telehealth is significantly higher among females, the younger age group (< 30 years), military nurses, military hospital workers, and those who never experienced telehealth in the military. Besides, factors such as order of voluntariness, performance expectancy, social influence, and facilitating conditions positively influenced the intention to use telehealth.

Thus, to actively increase the use and level of understanding of military telehealth, a consensus must be developed regarding telehealth among military doctors and nurses, and discussions incorporating opposing views must be encouraged. Furthermore, voluntariness of use significantly affected the intention to use telehealth. There is an urgent need for an in-depth analysis of the various factors associated with voluntariness, which can enable military doctors and nurses to voluntarily adopt and use telehealth while performing their duties. In addition, it is necessary to evaluate the outcomes of current pilot military-telehealth projects in order to promote military telehealth among military doctors and nurses.

Lastly, involving military nurses in the implementation and use of telehealth is recommended. Along with promoting the use of smartphones for medical consultation among soldiers, the role of military nurses should be extended to include health consultation using smartphones to promote the active use of telehealth in military nursing, which would contribute to the health promotion of military personnel.

본 연구는 군 의료인의 원격의료에 대한 인식을 조사하고 이용의도에 영향을 미치는 요인을 파악하여 군 장병의 건강에 긍정적인 영향을 미친 원격의료를 활성화하는 정책의 기초자료를 마련하기 위해 시행되었다. 본 연구는 설문지를 이용한 횡단적 서술조사 연구로 2021년 6월부터 약 5주간 모바일 설문지를 활용하여 군 병원 및 육군 부대에서 근무중인 군 의료인 146명의 자료를 수집하였다. 대상자의 원격의료에 대한 인식을 조사하고 Likert 5점 척도의 객관식 문항으로 수용영향요인과 이용의도를 측정하였다.

원격의료에 대한 인식을 조사한 결과 대상자의 절반 이상이 군 내 원격의료가 필요하다고 응답했다. 원격의료가 필요한 대상은 격오지 부대 장병이 가장 응답이 많았으며 사생활이 보장되는 공간에서 스마트폰을 활용하여 원격의료가 제공되어야 한다는 응답이 많았다. 그러나 각 문항의 기타 의견에서 책임 소재 문제 등으로 원격의료가 시행되어서는 안 된다는 반대 의견도 있었다. 일반적 특성에 따른 이용의도의 차이를 검정한 결과 여성과 30세 미만의 젊은 연령층, 군 간호사 집단과 군 병원 근무자, 군 내 원격의료를 경험해보지 않은 그룹에서 통계적으로 유의하게 점수가 더 높은 경향을 보였다. 이용의도에는 자발성, 성과기대, 사회적 영향, 촉진조건 순으로 유의한 정의 영향을 미쳤다.

본 연구 결과를 바탕으로 원격의료를 확대하고 활성화하기 위해서는 군 의료인들이 원격의료에 대해 다양한 의견을 가지고 있으므로 의견 수렴을 통해 군 원격의료에 대한 이해를 높이고 반대 의견 등에 대한 논의가 필요하다. 이용의도에 자발성이 가장 큰 영향을 미치므로 원격의료를 임무수행에 있어 자발적으로 선택하여 사용할 수 있도록 자발성과 관련된 다양한 요인들에 대한 심층적인 분석이 필요하다. 또한 현재 시행되고 있는 군 원격의료 시범사업에 대한 성과를 분석하고 군 의료인들에게 홍보할 필요가 있다. 군 간호사가 원격의료의 도입과 활용에 있어 주도적인 역할을 할 것을 제언한다. 용사들의 스마트폰 사용 확대와 더불어 스마트폰을 활용한 건강상담 등 군 간호사의 역할을 확대하고 간호분야에서 적극적으로 활용한다면 장병의 건강증진에 기여할 수 있을 것이다.