노인의 사회참여가 자살사고에 미치는 영향 : The Effect of Social Participation of the Elderly on Suicidal Ideation: depression as a mediator

Abstract

본 연구는 노인의 사회참여가 자살사고에 미치는 영향에 대해 파악하고자 한다. 구체적으로 자살사고와 사회참여 사이에 우울을 매개변수로 두어 거시적, 미시적 측면을 아우르며 자살사고에 대해 규명하고자 시도한다. 그간의 자살에 관한 연구는 경제와 같은 거시적인 측면에 집중하여 시대나 세대 별 자살 변동에 관해 연구하거나, 혹은 개인적 요인들과 자살과의 관계에 대해 규명하고자 하였다. 그러나 이처럼 거시적인 맥락이나 미시적인 맥락 한 쪽만을 고려하는 것은 개인이나 사회 어느 한 쪽의 추동력을 간과할 수 있다는 한계가 존재한다. 따라서 본 연구에서는 사회의 가장 기초단위라 볼 수 있는 사회참여와, 개인의 심인적인 부분을 고려하여 이 둘을 총체적으로 파악하고자 시도하였다. 앞선 지적과 마찬가지로, 사회참여 그 자체가 자살사고의 인과라 보거나, 혹은 심리적 문제를 가진 이들이 모두 자살을 생각하지는 않는다. 결국 사회참여와 자살사고가 상관관계가 있다면, 그것을 인과관계로 설명하기 위해서는 일정한 메커니즘이 필요할 것이다. 그러므로 본 연구가 밝히고자하는 바는 사회참여가 어떠한 경로를 통해 자살사고에 영향을 미치는가?이다.

본 연구에서는 2020년 노인실태조사 자료를 사용하였다. 전국 969개 조사구의 65세 이상 노인을 대상으로 진행된 조사이며, 본 연구에서는 전체 응답자 10,097명 가운데 65세 이상 노인 본인이 응답한 9,920명을 표본으로 삼았다. 사회참여는 동호회, 친목단체, 정치단체, 자원봉사, 종교단체, 경로당, 노인복지관, 사회복지관, 노인교실, 공공문화시설, 민간문화시설 등 11개 단체를 대상으로 조사하였으며, 우울사고는 단축형 노인우울척도(SGDS)를 사용하여 조사되었다. 자살사고는 60세 이후 자살에 대해 생각했는지 여부로 조사되었다. 기타 인구사회학적 변수들을 통제변수로 사용하였다. 연구에서는 사회참여의 양적 효과를 알아보기 위해 매개분석과 희귀사건 로지스틱 회귀분석을, 사회참여의 질적 효과를 알아보기 위해 잠재계층분석을 실시하였다.

연구결과는 다음과 같다. 첫째, 사회참여는 우울과 상관관계가 존재한다. 둘째, 사회참여는 우울을 매개로 자살사고에 간접적인 영향을 미친다. 셋째, 사회참여 수에 따라 자살사고 확률에 변화가 있었다. 넷째, 자식이나 형제, 혹은 비혈연가구 등 동거 여부는 자살사고에 유의미한 확률 차이가 존재하지 않았다. 그러나 사회참여가 항상 자살사고를 감소시키는 것은 아니며, 사회참여의 유형 및 종류에 따라 자살사고의 확률이 증가하는 경향을 보여주기도 하였다.

본 연구는 개인적 차원과 사회적 차원을 연결하여 자살에 대해 파악하고자 했다는데 의의가 존재한다. 이는 사회학의 자살연구에서 간학문적 접근에 대한 시도일 뿐만 아니라, 동시에 뒤르케임의 시각을 재 발굴하는 것이기도 하다. 그러나 일관된 결과로 해석하지는 못했다는 점, 가족 맥락을 지나치게 단순화했다는 점, 경제적 부분을 충분히 고려하지 못했다는 점 등의 한계가 존재한다.

The purpose of this paper is to clarify the effect of social participation of senior on suicidal ideation. The study specifically aims to investigate suicidal ideation putting depression as a mediator among the variables, while covering macro and micro levels. Studies focused transition of suicide according to the period and the generations, concentrating on macro levels, or individual factors concentrating on micro levels until now. However, the researches overlooked the power of the society or the individual, since they considered one dimension. Therefore, the aim of this paper is to identify the multi dimension of the suicide, considering the social participation which is base of the macro society and the individual psychological causes. It is arduous to understand that the social participation is the cause of suicide, and challenging to say that all people with psychiatric disorder would commit suicide, as the limitation of the previous studies marked. Valid mechanism is required to clarify correlation of social participation and suicide and the cause of effect of them. Therefore, what this study aims to illuminate is How social participation of the elderly affects on the suicidal ideation through some mechanism?

The data of the paper is the research on the senior actual condition which is published in Korean Institution For Health And Social Affairs, on 2020. The elderly over the age of 65, who lived 969 districts were subject of the investigation, and 10,097 people were gathered as data. This study selected 9,920 people, who responded by themselves. Attendance on Clubs, friendly societies, political organizations, volunteering groups, religion organizations, senior citizen centers, senior welfare centers, schools for the elderly, public cultural facilities, and private cultural facilities were collected as data of the social participation. The depression was measured with Korean version of short form of Geriatric Depression Scale(SGDS), and suicidal ideation were investigated whether the recipient have an experience of thought of suicide after age of 60. Other socio-demographic factors were used as control variables. The mediator analysis, rare event logistic regression was conducted in order to investigate the quantitative effect of social participation, and latent class analysis were applied in order to clarify the qualitative effect of social participation on the paper.

The findings of the study is as follow, first, there were correlation among the social participation and depression, second, social participation indirectly affects on suicide ideation using depression as mediator, third, probability of suicide was changed according to the social participation, fourth, cohabitation with child, siblings, or other families and living solitary failed to have significant probability difference. However, not all the increasing number of social participation reduced suicidal ideation, the probability of suicide thought was may increased depending on type and category of social participation.

The significance of this paper is illustrating suicidal thought linking individual dimension and socio-dimension. It rediscovered the theories of Durkheim, and established interdisciplinary foundation for suicide research. On the other hand, results of the study have some limitations: has contradicting findings, context on the family and economical factors was simplified.