예비교사들의 과학 교사 정체성 형성: 생명과학 탐구 수업 시연 및 반성 과정을 중심으로 : Pre-service Teachers Development of Science Teacher Identity via Planning, Enacting and Reflecting Inquiry-based Biology Instruction

Abstract

본 연구에서는 중등 예비과학교사들이 수업 시연 강좌에 참여하면서 어떠한 정체성을 드러내는지 탐색하고자 하였다. 연구 대상은 서울 소재 사범대학의 탐구학습과 생명과학실험 지도 강좌를 수강하는 예비과학교사 22명이다. 연구를 위하여 예비교사들의 탐구 수업 설계 및 시연 과정에서 만들어진 모든 자료를 수집하였고, 수업 시연 및 반성 장면을 녹화 및 전사하였다. 또한, 수업 후에 9명의 예비교사를 대상으로 반구조화된 면담을 실시하고 녹음 및 전사하였다. 연구 결과, 강좌 초반에는 과학 교사 정체성이 잘 드러나지 않았다. 예비교사들의 초기 구두 반성에서는 권위적 담화가 나타났으며, 이는 예비교사들이 구두 반성 활동을 시연된 수업에 대한 평가 활동으로 인식하고 있음을 보여준다. 이러한 인식은 예비교사들이 대학교에 재학하는 학생으로서 과제를 수행하고 교수자에게 평가를 받는 입장으로 수업 시연 강좌에 참여함을 보여준다. 강좌 중반부 이후, 예비교사들의 과학 교사 정체성을 보여주는 담화가 관찰되었다. 중반부 이후 구두 반성에서는 종종 대화적 담화가 이루어졌으며, 이는 예비교사들이 구두 반성 활동을 전문성 신장을 위한 배움 활동으로 인식함을 보여준다. 또한 후반부에는 자신의 경험을 교사의 활동과 연결 짓고 해석하는 담화가 나타났다. 이는 예비교사들이 이 순간 자기 자신을 교사로서 인식함을 보여준다. 또한 강좌를 통해 실험 수업에 대한 인식이 확장되었다. 강좌 내에서 참여자들의 권위를 평등화하고, 반성의 역할 모델을 제공하였으며, 수업을 둘러싼 다양한 입장을 경험해보는 연습이 이루어졌던 것이 예비교사의 과학 교사 정체성 형성에 긍정적인 영향을 미쳤다. 본 연구는 예비교사의 과학 교사 정체성 형성을 위한 교사 양성 과정에 관한 시사점을 제공한다.

This study investigates the science teacher identity of pre-service science teachers (PSTs) in the context of a teaching practice course. Twenty-two PSTs who took the 'Biological Science Lab. for Inquiry Learning' course at the College of Education participated in this study. Artifacts created during the course were collected, and the teaching practices and reflections were recorded and transcribed. In addition, semi-structured interviews were conducted with nine PSTs, recorded, and transcribed. We found the science teacher identity was not well revealed at the beginning of the course. Authoritative discourse appeared in the early oral reflections of PSTs, indicating that the PSTs perceived oral reflection activities as evaluation activities for teaching practice. This perception shows that pre-service teachers participate in teaching practice courses as students attending a university, performing tasks and receiving evaluations from instructors. After the middle of the course, discourses showing the science teacher identity of the PSTs were observed. In the oral reflection after the middle part, dialogic discourses often arose, showing that the PSTs perceive the oral reflection activities as a 'learning activity for professional development'. In addition, in the second half, discourse appeared to connect and interpret one's experience with the teacher's activity, indicating that the PSTs perceive themselves as teachers at this stage. In addition, the perception of experimental classes was expanded through the course. During the course, the practice of equalizing the authority of the participants, providing a role model for reflection, and experiencing various positions from multiple viewpoints in the class had a positive effect on the formation and continuation of the teacher identity. This study provides implications on the teacher education process for teacher identity formation in PSTs.