장애인의 자원봉사 활동 참여가 삶의 만족도에 미치는 영향 : The Effect of Participation in Volunteer Activities of the Disabled on Life Satisfaction: The Mediating Effect of Self-Esteem and Self-Efficacy

Abstract

본 연구는 장애인의 자원봉사 활동 참여가 삶의 만족도에 미치는 영향과 그 관계에서 자아존중감과 자기효능감의 개별 매개효과를 검증하는 것이다.

우리 사회에서 장애인은 타인의 도움이 절실히 필요한 존재로만 인식될 뿐 아니라, 무능력한 존재로 자리 잡아 구조적으로 배제되고 차별받고 있다. 비장애인 사회의 다양한 영역에 뿌리 깊게 자리 잡은 장애인을 향한 차별적인 태도는 장애인의 삶의 질을 저하해 왔다. 그 결과 장애를 가진 개인들은 자기 낙인과 우울, 그리고 낮은 수준의 자아존중감과 자기효능감을 경험하는 것으로 나타났다. 따라서 장애인들의 낮은 삶의 질을 개선하기 위한 방안으로 다양한 사회 영역에 참여하는 것이 논의되고 있다. 특히 사회 참여 활동 중 하나인 자원봉사 활동은 개인과 사회 차원에서 모두 긍정적 효과가 있음이 나타났다. 자원봉사에 참여한 개인은 삶의 만족도와 자아존중감의 수준을 향상하는 것으로 보고된다. 그러나 장애인의 자원봉사 활동 참여율이 비장애인에 비해 낮을 뿐만 아니라, 국내 선행 연구에서도 장애인의 자원봉사 활동 참여보다는 장애인을 대상으로 하는 연구가 다수인 것으로 확인되었다. 이에 본 연구는 선행 연구의 한계점을 보완하기 위하여 장애인을 서비스 대상으로만 바라보지 않는 관점을 적용하였다. 그리고 장애인들이 실질적으로 자원봉사에 참여하였을 때, 그들의 내적인 변화가 어떻게 이루어지는지 살펴보았다. 특히, 장애인의 자원봉사 활동 참여가 심리 자원인 자아존중감, 자기효능감, 그리고 궁극적으로 삶의 만족도에 어떻게 영향을 주는지를 검증하였다. 또한 자원봉사 활동 참여와 삶의 만족도 관계를 자아존중감과 자기효능감이 매개하는지 검증하였다.

본 연구의 연구 문제는 다음과 같다. 첫째, 장애인의 자원봉사 활동 참여와 삶의 만족도 관계는 어떠한가? 둘째, 장애인의 자원봉사 활동 참여와 삶의 만족도 관계에서 자아존중감은 어떤 영향을 미칠 것인가? 셋째, 장애인의 자원봉사 활동 참여와 삶의 만족도 관계에서 자기효능감은 어떤 영향을 미칠 것인가? 연구의 이론적 모형은 Musick and Wilson (2003)의 심리사회적 자원 이론을 활용하였다. 본 연구 문제들을 확인하기 위한 가설을 검증하기 위하여 본 연구는 2020년 장애인고용패널조사(2차웨이브 5차 조사)를 활용하였고, 구조방정식 모형을 활용하여 매개효과를 검증하였다.

본 연구의 분석 결과는 다음과 같다. 첫째, 자원봉사 활동 참여는 삶의 만족도에 유의미한 정적 영향을 미치는 것으로 나타났다. 둘째, 자아존중감은 자원봉사 활동 참여와 삶의 만족도의 정적 관계를 완전 매개하는 것으로 보고되었다. 셋째, 자기효능감 또한 자원봉사 활동 참여와 삶의 만족도의 정적 관계를 완전 매개하는 것으로 확인하였다.

본 연구의 분석 결과는 다음과 같은 이론적, 실천적, 정책적 함의를 지닌다. 이론적으로는 첫째, 장애인을 대상으로 하는 것이 아닌 장애인의 자원봉사 활동에 대한 논의를 함으로써 장애의 의료적 모델이 아닌 사회적 장애 모델의 관점을 적용했다는 점이다. 둘째, Musick and Wilson (2003)의 심리사회적 자원 이론을 데이터를 기반으로 경험적으로 규명하였다는 점이다. 셋째, 대규모 표본 자료를 기반으로 특정 유형의 장애인이 아닌 장애 유형 전반에 적용할 수 있다는 의의를 지닌다.

실천적으로는 장애인의 자원봉사 프로그램이 현장에서 많이 개발되어야 한다는 점이다. 그 과정에서 고려되어야 할 것들이 있는데, 그것은 소비자 참여의 관점을 기반으로 자원봉사 프로그램 개발과 제공에서 장애인의 적극적 참여가 이루져야 하는 것, 장애인 자원봉사자 인력에 대한 교육의 필요성, 그리고 장애 유형과 정도에 적합한 프로그램의 개발이다. 다음으로는 장애 및 봉사의 유관 기관에서의 자원봉사 활동에 대한 홍보와 데이터의 관리이다.

정책적 함의는 다음과 같다. 첫째, 장애인의 자원봉사 활동을 지원할 수 있는 기구나 시스템을 설립하는데 필요한 법적, 제도적 장치를 마련하는 것이다. 둘째, 장애의 정의와 장애를 바라보는 관점의 변화를 도모할 수 있는 법률과 제도의 재구성이 필요하다.

본 연구의 한계점으로는 본 연구가 활용한 패널데이터를 횡단적으로만 활용한 점, 장애 유형과 정도에 따른 집단 간의 매개효과 차이가 있는지를 검증하지 못한 점, 자원봉사참여 여부뿐 아니라 자원봉사 시간과 유형에 따른 삶의 만족도의 차이를 살펴보지 못한 점, 마지막으로 자아존중감과 자기효능감 이외의 다른 변인들을 매개변수로 투입하지 못한 점이 있다.

This study is to verify the effect of participation in volunteer activities of the disabled on life satisfaction and the individual mediating effect of self-esteem and self-efficacy in their relationship.

In our society, the disabled are not only recognized as beings in desperate need of help from others, but have also become incompetent beings and are structurally excluded and discriminated against. The discriminatory attitude deeply rooted in various areas of non-disabled society towards the disabled has deteriorated the quality of life of the disabled. As a result, it was found that individuals with disabilities experience self-stigmatization, depression, and a low level of self-esteem and self-efficacy. Therefore, participation in various social areas is being discussed as a way to improve the low quality of life of the disabled. In particular, volunteer activities, one of the social participation activities, have been found to have positive effects on both individual and social levels. Individuals who participated in volunteer work are reported to improve the level of life satisfaction and self-esteem. However, not only is the volunteer participation rate of the disabled lower than that of the non-disabled, but previous domestic studies have also confirmed that there are many studies about volunteer work targeting the disabled rather than the disabled participating in volunteer activities. Therefore, this study applied a perspective that does not view the disabled only as a client who needs services to make up for the limitations of previous studies. And when the disabled actually participated in volunteer work, this study looked at how their internal changes were made. Especially, the study verified how volunteer participation of the disabled affects psychological resources such as self-esteem, self-efficacy, and ultimately life satisfaction. In addition, it was verified whether self-esteem and self-efficacy mediate the relationship between volunteer participation and life satisfaction.

The research questions of this study are as follows. First, what is the relationship between the disabled's participation in volunteer activities and life satisfaction? Second, how will self-esteem affect the relationship between the disabled's participation in volunteer activities and life satisfaction? Third, how will self-efficacy affect the relationship between the disabled's participation in volunteer activities and life satisfaction? The theoretical model of the study used Musick and Wilson's (2003) psychosocial resource theory. In order to verify the hypothesis to identify the questions of this study, this study used the 2020 Employment Panel Survey for the Disabled (2nd Wave 5th Survey), and verified the mediating effect using a structural equation model.

The analysis results of this study are as follows. First, it was found that participation in volunteer activities had a significant positive effect on life satisfaction. Second, it has been reported that self-esteem completely mediates the positive relationship between participation in volunteer activities and life satisfaction. Third, it was confirmed that self-efficacy also completely mediated the positive relationship between participation in volunteer activities and life satisfaction.

The analysis results of this study have the following theoretical, practical, and policy implications. Theoretically, first, the perspective of the social disability model rather than the medical model of the disability was applied by discussing volunteer activities of the disabled rather than targeting the disabled. Second, Musick and Wilson (2003)'s psychosocial resource theory was empirically identified based on data. Third, it is significant that it can be applied to the entire type of disability, not to a specific type of disability, based on large-scale sample data.

Practically, first of all, many volunteer programs for the disabled should be developed in the field. There are things to be considered in the process, which are the active participation of the disabled in the development and provision of volunteer programs based on the perspective of 'consumer participation', the need for education for disabled volunteers, and the type and degree of disability. Next is the promotion of volunteer activities and data management in related organizations for disability and service.

The policy implications are as follows. First, it is to prepare legal and institutional arrangements necessary to establish an organization or system that can support volunteer activities for the disabled. Second, it is necessary to reorganize laws and systems that can promote changing definition of disability and perspectives of disability.

The limitations of this study include the use of panel data only cross-sectionally, the failure to verify whether there is a difference in mediating effects between groups according to the type of disability as well as volunteer participation, and the failure to input variables other than self-esteem and self-efficacy.