정주공간 유형별 다면적 삶의 질 비교 : Comparison of Multifaceted Quality of Life by Settlement Type : Analysis of Capabilities Level and Influencing Factors

Abstract

Our society is experiencing urbanization which has been continuously advanced and increasingly becoming more gigantic. Urban life surely offers a variety of opportunities and benefits, but a highly agglomerated environment such as metropolitan cities has negative affects on people's quality of life (QoL) as well. While literatures exploring the relationship between urbanization and QoL show somewhat mixed results, studies examining Korean residents QoL are restricted by the limitations of data regarding certain areas, and limitations of analysis methods using ANOVA or dummy variables of determinants analysis.

Therefore, this study compares the differences in the subjective QoL perceived by residents and the influencing factors among different settlement spaces. In order to cover the multifaceted nature of QoL, Amartya Sen's Capabilities Approach was reviewed. For the analysis 162 municipalities(si/gun) across the nation were categorized into three settlement types, namely Capital city area, Non-capital city area, and rural area. The results of the survey conducted by the Presidential Committee for the Balanced National Development in 2018 were used as analysis data. The level of QoL was measured using the self-reported scores for overall satisfaction and satisfaction for each of the nine life domains.

The first part of this study is to compare the level of QoL among the settlement types through more reliable methods. First, through regression analysis the portion of satisfaction score attributed to the effect of individual characteristics was separated (fixed), and the portion of score attributed to the regional effect, that is si/gun subjective QoL score, was derived and compared. Second, the average treatment effect on the Treated (ATT) using the Propensity Score Matching method was estimated and compared.

happiness of rural residents is higher than those of both Capital city area residents and Non-capital city area residents. When comparing between city types, the happiness of Capital city area residents was lower than that of residents of Non-capital city area, but it was not statistically significant. In terms of satisfaction with local life, depending on the analysis method, rural (by ATT) or Capital city area (by si/gun subjective QoL scores) shows the highest level. However, in the case of local life satisfaction the difference among settlement types is not significant.

As the result of deriving comparative patterns between the settlement types for each of the nine domains, it is divided into the domains showing relative excellence in Capital cities and the other domains showing relative excellence in rural areas. While the subjective QoL of urban residents in the Capital city area is the highest in the domains of basic living environment, medical care, and culture/leisure, the subjective QoL of rural residents is the highest in the domains of environment, community, and welfare. No domains are found where Non-capital city area has the excellence.

The second part of this study is to derive the factors affecting subjective QoL which are expected to be different among settlement types. The effect of the objective settlement conditions of the municipality(si/gun) on the subjective QoL of the residents was analyzed through separate models for each settlement type. To this end, we analyzed the multiple regression model in which si/gun subjective QoL scores were analyzed at city level, and the hierarchical linear model in which self-reported satisfaction was analyzed at city and individual level. As the results of the analysis, it was found that the effects of relatively important or scarce resources on the subjective QoL depending on the regional situation differed according to the type.

The results of this study show that rural values clearly exist and are recognized by people even in the increasingly intensified urbanization trend. Non-capital city areas show an ambiguous position in terms of subjective QoL, suggesting that they may face more difficult situations in the future if they do not create unique values ​​that people can pursue in the increasingly polarized urbanization trend.

Recently we often come across examples of people living in a new way of life in pursuit of local values ​​outside of large cities. A change is also taking place towards an era of lifestyle where individuality, diversity, QoL, and social values ​​are highly valued. In order for rural areas and non-capital cities to survive and flourish on the other side of the expanding force of urbanization, it is crucial to center on the substancial values with the emphasis of the uniqueness of each localities, and create values ​​and new ways of life that people are willing to seek in the era of lifestyle.

우리 사회는 지속적으로 심화되고 거대화되고 있는 도시화를 경험하고 있다. 도시의 삶은 다양한 기회와 이점을 제공하지만, 대도시와 같은 고도의 집적된 환경이 사람들의 삶의 질에 부정적 영향을 미치기도 한다. 도시화와 삶의 질의 관계를 다룬 연구들이 다소 엇갈리는 결과를 보이는 가운데, 국내 거주민의 삶의 질을 파악한 연구들은 특정 지역을 대상으로 하는 분석 자료의 한계, 주로 분산분석이나 삶의 질 영향요인 분석모형의 더미변수를 통해 차이를 확인하는 등 분석 방법의 한계를 보인다.

본 연구는 도시성 및 농촌성이라는 지역 맥락의 차이를 고려하여 상이한 정주공간 속에서 주민들이 인식하는 주관적 삶의 질 수준과 영향요인의 차이를 비교분석 하였다. Amartya Sen의 역량 접근법(Capabilities Approach)을 통해 삶의 질을 이해함으로써 물질적 토대로서 삶의 조건 및 안녕의 상태로서 삶의 결과 측면을 포함하고, 전반적 삶의 질뿐 아니라 도시와 농촌의 다양한 가치를 포괄하도록 다차원적 삶의 질을 다루었다. 분석을 위해 전국의 162개 전 시‧군을 수도권 도시, 비수도권 도시, 농촌 등 세 가지 정주공간으로 유형화하고, 국가균형발전위원회가 2018년에 실시한 설문조사 결과를 분석 자료로 사용했다. 삶의 질 수준은 전반적 삶의 질 및 9개 영역별 삶의 질에 대해 응답자가 자기 보고한(self-reported) 만족도 점수를 이용하여 분석했다.

연구의 첫 번째 목적으로 정주공간 유형 간 삶의 질 수준을 보다 신뢰성 있는 분석방법을 통해 비교하였다. 먼저 회귀분석을 통해 응답된 만족도에서 개인특성 효과를 분리(고정)하여 지역 효과에 초점을 둔 주관적 삶의 질 수준(시‧군 주관적 삶의 질 점수)을 산출하여 비교했다. 다음으로 성향점수매칭(Propensity Score Matching) 방법을 이용하여 주관적 삶의 질에 대한 특정 정주공간 유형 선택‧거주의 효과를 처리그룹에 대한 평균처리효과(ATT)를 도출하여 비교했다.

분석 결과는 농촌 주민의 행복감이 수도권 도시나 비수도권 도시 주민보다 더 높게 나타난다. 도시 유형 간 비교할 때는 수도권 도시 주민의 행복감이 비수도권 도시 주민보다 더 낮지만 유의하지 않다. 지역생활에 대한 만족에서는 분석방법에 따라 농촌(ATT) 또는 수도권 도시(시‧군 점수)가 가장 높은 수준을 보인다. 비수도권 도시는 두 방법에서 모두 만족 수준이 가장 낮다. 그러나 지역생활 만족의 경우 모든 유형 간 차이가 유의하지 않다.

9개 영역별로 정주공간 유형 간 주관적 삶의 질의 비교 패턴을 도출한 결과, 수도권 도시에서 상대적 우수성을 보이는 영역과 농촌에서 상대적 우수성을 보이는 영역으로 구분된다. 기초생활환경, 의료, 문화‧여가 영역에서는 수도권 도시 주민, 환경, 공동체, 복지 영역에서는 농촌 주민의 주관적 삶의 질 수준이 가장 높다. 비수도권 도시가 강점을 갖는 영역은 발견되지 않고, 일자리‧소득, 문화‧여가, 안전 등 영역에서는 삶의 질 수준이 가장 낮다.

연구의 두 번째 목적으로 정주공간 유형 간 차별적으로 나타나는 주관적 삶의 질의 영향요인을 도출했다. 삶의 질을 구성하는 물질적 토대로서 지역의 객관적 정주여건이 주민들의 주관적 삶의 질에 미치는 영향 관계를 정주공간 유형별 모형을 통해 분석했다. 이를 위해 시‧군 주관적 삶의 질 점수를 종속변수로 시‧군 수준에서 분석한 다중회귀모형과 설문조사 응답 만족도를 종속변수로 다층 분석한 위계선형모형을 분석했다.

분석 결과 정주공간 유형별로 지역의 상황에 따라 상대적으로 중요도가 높거나 부족한 자원과 관련하여 지역여건이 주관적 삶의 질에 미치는 영향이 상이함을 확인하였다. 가령 의료 영역의 경우, 수도권 도시 유형에서는 응급의료시설 접근성이 높고 병원 서비스권역내 인구비가 높은 지역일수록 주관적 삶의 질 수준이 높게 나타난다. 중심도시의 탁월성 중 하나는 높은 수준의 의료서비스를 이용할 수 있다는 것으로, 대도시의 주민들에게 의료서비스 환경은 중요도가 높은 영역이다. 농촌 유형에서는 수도권 도시 유형과 마찬가지로 응급의료시설 접근성과 병원 서비스권역내 인구비율의 양(+)의 영향과 함께, 유형 중 유일하게 종합병원 서비스권역내 인구비율이 유의한 영향요인으로 나타난다. 농촌지역의 경우 의료 환경의 열악함으로 인해 그러한 의료서비스에 대한 중요도가 높다고 볼 수 있다.

이 연구의 결과는 점점 더 고도화되는 도시화 경향 속에서도 농촌이 갖는 가치가 분명히 존재하며 사람들에게 인정받고 있음을 보여준다. 비수도권 도시의 경우 삶의 질 관점에서 애매한 위치를 보여 점점 더 양극화되는 도시화 추세 속에서 고유한 가치를 만들어내지 못한다면 향후 더 어려운 상황에 처할 가능성도 있음을 시사한다.

최근 대도시를 벗어나 지역에서 로컬의 가치를 추구하며 새로운 삶의 방식을 살아가는 사람들의 사례를 종종 접할 수 있다. 개성, 다양성, 삶의 질, 사회적 가치가 중시되는 라이프스타일 시대로의 변화도 이루어지고 있다. 도시화의 확장하는 힘의 반대 편에서 농촌과 비수도권 도시가 존속‧발전해가기 위해서는 그 지역만이 가진 고유성과 같이 보다 본질에 주목하여 라이프스타일 시대에 사람들이 찾는 가치와 새로운 삶의 방식을 창출해나가야 한다.