한국 5·18소설의 장애 재현 연구 : A Study on the Representation of Disability in the Korean 5·18 Novels

Abstract

본 논문은 5·18을 주요하게 서사화한 한국소설들을 장애학적 관점에서 분석한 글이다. 5·18의 소설화가 다양한 장애 인물의 형상화를 수반하며 진행되어왔음을 구명하고, 이것의 의미와 문제성을 논구하는 것이 본 논문의 핵심 과제이다. 소설들이 손상과 장애 개념을 어떻게 활용해왔는지를 검토하고, 장애 인물의 재현이 어떤 인식틀에 기초해있는지를 심문하는 절차가 이에 마련되었다. 이 같은 작업은 장애 인물을 5·18의 비극성을 환기시키는 일종의 장치로 해석해온 그간의 논의들과 달리, 장애 인물을 중심으로 전체 서사를 이해해보기 위해 기획된 결과물이다.

5·18은 무엇보다 수많은 성원들의 몸이 맞닥뜨린 사건이었다. 많은 한국소설은 1980년 5월 당시 수다한 몸들이 당면해야만 했던 국면과 이후 경험했던 변화들을 묘파함으로써, 5·18 체험의 의미를 되묻고 이에 각별한 관심을 가질 것을 요청해왔다. 이를 위해 소설들이 필요로 했던 것은 극심한 손상을 체현한 인물들의 몸과 삶이었다. 이들 인물은 5·18 체험이 남긴 피해와 고통을 지시하고, 5·18의 심각성을 공표하는 등 매우 중요한 역할을 부여받았다. 본 논문은 이처럼 장애 인물을 중심으로 5·18을 문학적으로 재구성해온 소설들의 기획을 재평가하고자 했다. 논의의 한가운데에는 장애 인물의 재현 문법이 텍스트 안팎으로 파급하는 여러 효과들이 위치한다.

2장은 5·18 체험을 기점으로 몸의 손상과 삶의 장애화를 경험한 인물들에게 정확성의 자질을 부여한 일련의 소설들을 검토했다. 정확성이란 5·18을 향한 왜곡과 부인의 정치가 갖출 수 없는 것이자, 5·18 체험자의 고유한 경험을 일컫는다. 그런데 그 과정은 장애 인물을 타자의 자리에만 할당하면서 이루어지기도 했다. 장애를 비극을 대리하는 은유로, 치료와 교정이 반드시 요구되는 상태로만 구성한 것이다. 이와 같은 재현의 기획은 특정한 몸과 삶만을 정상으로 여기는 비장애중심주의의 인식틀과 멀리 떨어져 있지 않다. 이에 5·18의 공론화를 기도했던 소설들에 대한 비판적인 분석이 필요함을 밝혔다. 다른 한편 한국소설이 5·18의 공론화에 간과할 수 없는 영향을 미쳤음은 잘 알려진 사실이다. 그것은 5·18 체험과 결부된 고통을 집요하게 응시하고, 나아가 고통의 언어를 제작하고자 했던 소설들의 고투가 있었기에 가능했다. 그리하여 다양한 감정적 현실이 교차하는 장애 인물들의 몸과 삶을 형상화하는 동시에, 긍정적인 전망을 모색하는 몇몇 소설들의 성취를 적극적으로 의미화하고자 했다.

3장은 5·18의 장편소설화가 본격적으로 이루어진 국면을 기점으로, 문학이 비로소 5·18에 대한 역사화 작업을 수행할 수 있었다고 서술되곤 하는 이른바 5월 문학사에 대한 재평가를 시도했다. 흥미로운 점은, 장편소설화 역시 장애 인물의 형상화와 함께 이루어졌다는 사실이다. 그런데 그 구체적 양상은, 장애 인물을 문제적으로 재현했던 이전의 단편소설들과 큰 차이가 없었다. 보다 다양한 5·18의 국면을 조명하고 있음에도, 장애 인물만큼은 매우 협소한 형상으로 제시하는 한편 특정한 목적을 달성하기 위한 수단으로만 제시했던 것이다. 이들 소설이 장애 인물의 형상화를 진지한 고려의 대상에 포함시키지 않는 것은, 서사 전반에 걸쳐 5·18의 역사적 의미를 묘파하기 위해 다방면의 노력을 시도하는 모습과는 확연히 대비된다. 잇단 장편소설의 출간이 5·18 소설화의 새 국면을 열었음엔 분명하지만, 장애라는 특성에 비정상이라는 의미자질을 부여하는 문법은 결코 새로운 것이 아니었다. 이 같은 사실을 밝힘으로써, 장애 인물의 재현 문제를 중심으로 5·18의 소설화 과정을 다시금 살펴봐야 함을 강조했다.

4장은 비장애중심주의의 인식틀을 기저에 두지 않은 소설들을 다뤘다. 이들 소설은 새로운 재현의 지평을 개시하고 있다. 그것은 5·18 체험의 의미를 1980년 5월 광주라는 단일한 시공간 아래에서만 재구성하지 않음으로써, 손상된 몸과 장애화된 삶을 부차적인 것으로 여기지 않는 태도를 기본 입장으로 취하는 과정을 통해 모색된다. 이때 장애 인물은 현실에 적극적으로 개입하고 나아가 그것을 심문하는 존재로 그려지는데, 이를 통해 이들 인물은 서사의 진정한 중심에 위치할 수 있게 된다. 그리하여 국가가 조성한 보상국면을 강하게 문제삼으며 5·18 체험자들의 삶의 소외를 야기하는 국가의 무책임함을 비판하는 소설들, 장애 인물이 주축이 된 공동체를 중심으로 5·18 체험 증언의 새로운 형식을 만들고 있는 소설들을 5·18 소설화의 값진 성취로 분석했다. 해당 소설들은, 장애 재현이 장애를 비정상이라는 특질을 유달리 강조함으로써만 이루어질 수 있는 것이 아님을 명징하게 보여준다는 점에서 면밀한 주의가 요구된다.

장애 인물은 비단 5·18을 서사화한 소설들에 한정해서만 등장하지 않는다. 이를 형상화한 소설들은 한국문학장에 매우 많이 축적되어 있다. 그러나 이들의 형상을 무엇을 대리하는 은유나 상징이 아니라, 다양한 현실이 교차해있는 실물로 분석한 연구들이 이루어진 것은 비교적 최근의 일이다. 무엇보다 본 논문은 5·18이라는 역사적 사건과 장애학과의 접점을 마련함으로써, 장애 재현 연구가 여러 영역으로 확장될 수 있음을 힘주어 말하고자 했다. 이 같은 본 논문의 작업은 5·18소설 연구와 더불어 장애 재현 연구에 어떤 동력을 불어넣을 것으로 기대된다.

This study is an analysis of the Korean novels narrates 5·18(May 18th) from the perspective of disability studies. To establish that the Korean 5·18 novels have progressed with the embodiment of various disabled characters, and to discuss their meanings and problems are the key tasks of the study. A procedure to examine how those novels have used the concept of impairment and disability, and the framework of which the representation of disabled characters were based on, was put in the place for this. Unlike previous studies that have interpreted disabled characters in the novels as device, which evoke the tragedy of 5·18, this study is designed to understand the entire narratives by focusing on disabled characters.

5·18 was an event that the bodies of numerous members of the society were encountered above all. Many Korean novels have given the lights on the situation that many bodies had to face in May 1980, and the changes they experienced afterwards. Having done so, they requested special attention to the meaning of the 5·18 experiences. These novels were required the bodies and lifes of characters to embody the severe impairment due to 5·18, and these characters were given important roles in the narratives, such as informing the damage and pain left by 5·18 experiences, and the severity of 5·18 itself. This study attempted to reevaluate the project of the novels that have reconstructed 5·18 with disabled characters. Thus, what is placed at the center of the discussion in this study, are various effects that the representation of disabled characters have, in and out of the texts.

Chapter 2 reviewed the novels that gave accuracy to characters, who embodied the impairment of bodies and the disability of lifes after 5·18. Accuracy refers to the quality that the politics of distortion and denial toward 5·18 cannot possesses, but speaks of the unique experience of those who had undergone 5·18. However, the process of the narratives was carried out by assigning the position of others to disabled characters. Disability was used only as a metaphor for tragedy, and a condition that requires treatment and correction. Such representation is not far from a framework of ableism, which only accepts a specific type of body and life as normal. In this regard, a critical analysis of the novels that sought to publicize 5·18 was necessary. On the other hand, it is true that Korean novels have had strong influences on publicizing 5·18. It became possible by the struggles of those novels that stared the pain associated with 5·18, and tried to create a language for it. Overall, this chapter aimed to demonstrate the achievements of some of those novels that sought positive prospects, while to embody the bodies and lives of disabled characters that intersect at realities of various emotions.

Chapter 3 attempted to reevaluate the so-called Literary History of May, which is often described as allowing literature to carry out historicizing of 5·18, starting with the full-length novelization of 5·18. What was interesting is the fact that the full-length novelization have also entailed the representation of disabled characters, yet the specific aspect was not very different from the short stories that represented disabled characters as others. Although having presented more diverse situations of 5·18, disabled characters in these narratives are delineated in monotonous and flat figures, used only as a means to achieve a specific purpose. The fact that these novels did not consider the embodiment of disabled characters seriously, contrasts with their attempts to reveal the historical significance of 5·18 throughout narratives in various ways. It is clear that the publication of series of full-length novels opened a new situation for novelization of 5·18, but a new situation in regarding disability as abnormal had never happened. By revealing this point, the chapter again emphasized the necessity of reexamining the novelization process of 5·18, focusing on the representation of disabled characters.

Chapter 4 dealt with novels that were not based on the ableism. Novels focused in this chapter are opening a new horizon for the representation of disabled characters in 5·18. Not reconstructing the significance of 5·18 experiences under a single time and space of Gwangju in May 1980 allows the novels to take an attitude that does not regard impaired bodies and disabled lives as secondary in 5·18 novelization. In these novels, the disabled characters are depicted as actively intervening in reality, and further more interrogating it, which allow these characters to be located at the center of the narratives. Therefore, this chapter evaluated the novels that strongly question the "compensation phase" and criticize the nation's irresponsibility, and create a new form of testimonies centered on a community led by disabled characters, as a profound achievement. These novels require close attentions in that they clearly show the representation of disability cannot be achieved only by emphasizing its characteristic of as abnormal.

Finally, disabled characters do not appear only in the novels that narrates 5·18. There are many Korean novels that depict disability. However, it is relatively recent that studies to analyze these figures as real figures in which various realities intersect, rather than metaphors or symbols representing something else being conducted. Above all, this study tried to emphasize that the studying the representation of disability can be expanded to diverse fields by seeking a point of contact between 5·18 as the historical event and the disability studies. The study expects that the work of this study provides impetus in the study of representation of disability along with the study of 5·18 Novels.