한국어 부사 '혹시'에 대한 연구 : A Study on Korean Adverb 'Hoksi'

Abstract

본고는 현대 한국어에서 고빈도로 사용되는 부사 혹시(或是)의 사용 환경 및 문법적 특성을 분석하고, 최근 젊은 세대의 발화에서 관찰되는 혹시와 설명의문문의 공기 양상의 원인과 기능을 분석하고자 한다.

전통적인 문법 기술에서, 혹시는 명제에 대한 화자의 [추측], [가정], [불확실성], [의심], [의문] 등의 양태 의미를 갖는 문장부사로 취급되었다. 그러나 최근 젊은 세대의 발화에서 진리치를 갖지 않는 설명의문문 앞에 혹시가 사용되는 용법이 관찰되는데, 이는 혹시의 전형적인 용법과 거리가 있기에 설명이 필요해 보인다.

2장에서는 혹시의 양태 의미를 [불확실성]으로 설정하였다. 혹시는 그 양태 의미가 명제에 작용하는 부사이며, [불확실성]의 의미로 인해 판정의문문과 공기함을 알아보았다.

3장에서는 말뭉치 용례 분석을 통해 혹시의 전형적 용법을 살펴본 뒤, 여기에서 파생된 혹시의 확장 용법을 살펴본다. 혹시는 전형적으로 판정의문문 앞, 판정의문문에 삽입된 내포의문절 앞, 조건절 앞, 양보절 앞에 사용된다. 본고는 혹시가 설명의문문과 직접 결합하는 것을 혹시의 확장 용법으로 보았다. 이때 혹시는 더 이상 부사로 기능하지 않고 후행하는 의문문에 조심스러운 태도를 더하는 기능을 한다고 판단하였다.

4장에서는 3장의 논의를 바탕으로, 혹시의 의미적 특성과 화용적 특성을 살펴본다. 4.1장에서는 혹시의 의미적 특성을 분석한다. 4.1.1에서 본고는 혹시의 양태 의미 [불확실성]이 세 가지 유형을 갖는다고 보았다. 첫째, 명제 내용에 대한 [불확실성]이다. 둘째, 청자의 능력 또는 정보 보유 여부에 대한 [불확실성]이다. 셋째, 화자의 화행 수행 가능 여부에 대한 [불확실성]이다. 명제에 대한 화자의 객관적 판단, 즉 인식적 불확실성(epistemic uncertainty)이라는 객관적 양태 의미를 나타내던 혹시가 보다 주관적이며 청자를 고려하는 차원의 [불확실성]을 나타내기도 하는 것이다. 본고는 이를 주관화(subjectification) 기제를 사용하여 설명하였다. 4.1.2에서는 혹시의 [불확실성]의 양태 의미가 명제 층위가 아니라 화행 층위에도 작용하는 경우가 있음을 밝히며, 혹시가 명제 부사뿐만 아니라 화행 부사로서도 사용됨을 알아보았다.

4.2장에서는 혹시의 화용적 특성을 살펴본다. 혹시는 [불확실성]의 양태 의미로 인해 담화에서 완화(mitigation) 기능을 수행한다. 이러한 완화 기능은 담화에서 공손성을 나타내게 된다. 본고는 혹시가 담화에서 공손성 기능을 수행하면서 그 부사적 기능 및 의미를 상실하고, 공손성 표지로만 기능하는 경우까지 살펴본다. 혹시는 [불확실성] 양태 의미로 인해 담화에서 공손성을 나타내는 표지로 사용되고, 이러한 사용이 빈번해지면서 점차 담화표지로 작용하게 됨을 알 수 있다.

5장에서는 전체 논의를 요약하고, 1장에서 제시한 연구 질문에 대한 답을 제시한다.

This paper aims to analyze the meaning and grammatical characteristics of the Korean adverb hoksi and to discuss the new usage of it as observed in the recent utterances of younger Korean speakers. In traditional grammar, hoksi was considered as a sentence adverb having a modality meaning, such as the speaker's [speculation], [assumption], [uncertainty], [doubt], and [question] about propositions. However, recently hoksi is observed in front of wh-questions which cannot have truth value. This usage is far from the typical usage of hoksi and thus needs to be explained. Before discussing the new usage of hoksi, this paper reviews the usage of hoksi as discussed in previous studies. In Chapter 2, this paper sets the modality meaning of hoksi as [uncertainty] and establishes the concept of the proposition, which is necessary in the discussion of the modality, also defining the relationships between hoksi, proposition, and the sentence. According to the research, hoksi is an adverb with scope over the proposition, and due to the meaning of [uncertainty], it frequently appears with yes-no questions. Chapter 3 examines the typical use of hoksi, through a corpus analysis, and then examines its extended usage, finding that hoksi is typically used in front of yes-no questions, in front of embedded questions, in front of conditional clauses, and in front of concessive clauses. This paper sees a direct conjunction between hoksi and wh-questions as the extended usage of hoksi. In this new usage, hoksi appears no longer to be used as an adverb but instead as a discourse marker, which adds hesitation and a polite attitude to the speaker when asking a question.

In Chapter 4, based on the observation in chapter 3, the semantic and pragmatic characteristics of hoksi are discussed. In section 4.1.1, this paper shows that there are three types of meanings of [uncertainty] in the usage of hoksi. The first is [uncertainty] about the content of the proposition, the second is [uncertainty] about the hearer's ability or possession of information, and the third is [uncertainty] about whether the speaker can perform the speech act. It is found that hoksi, which is used to express the speaker's objective epistemic judgment on the proposition, can be used as more subjective [uncertainty] considering the hearer or the attitude of the speaker. Section 4.1.2 reveals that the modality meaning of hoksi has scope over the category of the speech act, not over the category of the proposition; therefore, hoksi can be used not only as a propositional adverb but also as a speech act adverb. Chapter 4.2 examines the pragmatic characteristics of hoksi. Hoksi performs a mitigation function in the discourse due to the meaning of [uncertainty], which shows politeness in discourse. This paper also examines the case in which hoksi loses its adverbial function and meaning and functions only as a 'politeness marker'. This usage appears to be drawn from the meaning of [uncertainty], and as such usage becomes more frequent, with the term gradually acting as a discourse marker. Chapter 5 summarizes the entire discussion, presents answers to the research questions presented in Chapter 1 and proposes directions for further study.