한국의 대기오염 규제와 기준의 정치, 1960-2020 : The Politics of Air Pollution Regulations and Standards in South Korea, 1960-2020

Abstract

본 논문은 최근 대기오염에 관한 환경사 연구들이 실제로 환경문제를 다루고 규제하는 데 있어서 가장 중요한 환경기준의 등장과 변화에 대해서 주목하지 않았다는 문제의식에서 대기환경기준의 역사를 검토한다. 1930년대부터 전 세계적으로 정부 중심의 환경규제는 인간의 신체가 특정한 농도의 오염원을 처리할 수 있다는 오염의 역치 이론에 근거해 이루어졌지만, 한국은 이에 반해 국가의 경제적 수준을 고려해 정한 대기환경기준을 기초로 대기의 질을 개선하기 위한 정책을 추진해왔다. 대기환경기준은 선진국들이 이미 경험한 환경오염이란 문제를 국가의 발전과정에서 어떻게 대응해야 하는지 고려한 선택이었으며, 앞으로 개선할 대기질을 행정적 목표로 정의되었다. 본 논문은 대기환경기준이 오염을 판가름하고 대기질 개선정책을 판단하는 기준이자 대기의 상태를 때로는 오염된 것으로, 때로는 개선된 것으로 이해하게 만드는 물질적 힘을 갖고 있다고 주장할 것이다. 대기환경기준을 검토하면서 본 연구가 기준의 정치라는 표현을 쓴 이유는 대기환경기준이 자명한 것이 아니라 국제적 관계, 시민들의 참여, 물질적 기반 속에서 변화하며, 이와 더불어 대기오염에 대한 정의나 판단이 함께 바뀌기 때문이다. 이러한 점을 살펴보기 위해 본 논문은 1960년부터 2020년 최근까지 대기환경기준이 부재하던 시기 배출규제만으로 대기오염을 관리하던 환경정책부터, 대기환경기준이 대기질 개선정책의 핵심적 목표로 부상하게 되는 과정을 좇을 것이다. 더불어서 본 논문은 기준의 변화가 오염과 그 대응에 대한 인식을 새롭게 바꾸는데 기여했다는 점도 드러낼 것이다. 새로운 기준의 도입과 적용은 단순히 정부의 정책으로 이루어진 것이 아니라, 정부와 지방정부 그리고 시민단체 등 다양한 행위자들이 참여하고 있었다. 대기환경기준을 역사적 분석 대상으로 고려할 때 특별히 분석해야 할 대상은 디젤 자동차이다. 디젤 자동차의 등장 자체가 한국 사회에서 대기오염이 사회적 문제로 부상하는 계기가 되었으며, 대기오염물질이 대기환경기준을 초과할 때마다 디젤 자동차의 배기가스를 줄이기 위한 법적, 제도적, 기술적 조치들이 새롭게 마련되었고, 또 이러한 조치들은 디젤 자동차가 확대될 수 있는 요인들을 만들어내기도 했다. 본 연구는 디젤 자동차를 중심으로 한국 대기환경기준의 역사를 검토하면서 1960년대부터 2020년대에 이르기까지 어떻게 대기오염의 원인과 해결이 디젤 자동차를 중심으로 논의되어왔는지 드러낼 것이다.

The previous environmental history scholarship has studied the relationship between the environmental effects of pollution and its social perception with a focus on the roles of institutional settings, legal systems, and environmental movements. This dissertation seeks a methodological innovation by engaging with Science and Technology Studies (STS) and by paying attention to the politics of standards. Using the South Korean experience as a case study, it explores the way in which air pollution was constructed and reshaped in the formation process of its social management relying on the air quality standards and regulations. In particular, this dissertation examines the history of governmental regulation of diesel-powered cars in relation to the co-parallel development of air quality standards from the1960s to the present. Smoke from diesel cars became represented as air pollution and as a social issue in Korea during the 1960s and 1970s. Since then, governmental agencies and local governments have begun regulating diesel cars while setting emission standards for its control. In the early 1960s, the regulation direction aimed to abate the smoke, namely the black-colored mixture of gases and particles that they emitted. From the late 1980s, car regulation became a regulatory method to accomplish air pollution levels in the atmosphere based on air quality standards. Whenever air pollutant levels exceeded the criterion of the air quality standard, the government expanded the scale of diesel car emission regulation. Diesel car regulation subsequently entailed social controversies about the economic cost of pollution control, technological approaches, and social perception of pollution. In addition, this dissertation will reveal that, in the context of the authoritarian mass mobilization regime in the 1970s and 1980s, the governmental regulation forced the mass to reduce air pollutant levels, especially before international sporting events, such as the Olympics. It will conclude while examining how the history of standard-based regulation of diesel-powered cars would be worth unfolding the sociopolitical dimension of air quality standards.