협력적 노사관계 형성 요인에 관한 연구 : A Study on Factors Forming Cooperative Labor-Management Relations : Focusing on data from panel survey of businesses

Abstract

본 연구의 목적은 협력적 노사관계를 형성하는 요인을 탐색하고 그 요인이 공공 또는 민간 조직유형에 따른 조절효과를 가지고 있는 지에 대하여 한국노동연구원 사업체 패널조사 자료를 중심으로 실증 분석을 수행하는 데 있다.

공공부문 확대에 따라 공공기관의 성과 향상은 매 정부마다의 중요한 정책과제가 되고 있는 가운데 공공부문의 노동조합 조직률(70.5%)은 민간부문(10.1%)보다 높고, 노사 문제가 국민에 미치는 영향이 중요해지고 있다는 점에서 노사관계와 조직성과 간의 관계에 대해 주목할 필요가 있다.

노동조합 존재 자체만으로는 성과에 미치는 영향이 불분명하나, 노측 당사자와 사측 당사자가 평화롭게 상호 신뢰하고 협조하는 협력적 노사관계를 이룰 때 조직성과에 긍정적인 영향이 있다는 점을 국내·외 연구에서 찾아볼 수 있었다. 본 연구에서는 협력적 노사관계를 형성하는 요인을 노사관계의 주요 행위자인 노와 사 그리고 정부를 중심으로 탐구하고자 하였다.

본 연구는 사업체 패널조사의 1차년도부터 7차년도까지의 데이터를 균형패널로 구축한 뒤 조직 내 의사소통과 의사결정에 관련된 사측 변수, 노동조합 집행부의 노사관계 전략과 관계된 노측 변수, 정권변동을 더미화 한 정부 변수가 협력적 노사관계 수준을 높이는 요인이 되는지를 분석하였다. 특히 해당 조직이 공공부문인지의 여부에 따라 노·사·정 요인이 협력적 노사관계를 만드는 데 조절작용을 할 것이라는 가설도 확인하고자 하였다.

연구 결과 사측 행위자가 노측과 경영정보를 공유하고 인사제도와 관련한 의사결정에 노측을 참여시킬수록 협력적 노사관계에 긍정적인 영향을 미치고 있었다. 노동조합 집행부가 협력적 전략을 취할수록 협력적 노사관계에 긍정적이었다. 정권변동에 있어서는 특정 정부 시기의 정책들이 협력적 노사관계 수준을 높이는 데 영향을 미치고 있었다. 마지막으로 노동조합 집행부 전략은 공공부문인 경우 그 영향력이 상대적으로 약했고, 박근혜 정부 시기 때는 공공부문일 경우 보다 협력 수준이 높게 나타났다.

본 연구를 통해 사측과 노측의 협력적 노사관계를 위한 부단한 노력이 중요하며 정부 정책 또한 노사관계에 상당한 영향을 행사할 수 있음이 확인되었다. 노사 양 당사자의 전략적 선택이 협력으로 이어지기 위해서는 정부의 역할이 필요할 수 있으며, 특히 공공부문일 경우 정부의 정책의지가 협력적 노사관계 형성에 더 효과적일 수 있다. 이러한 점에서 정부가 노사관계의 협력성을 증대시키기 위해 어떤 노력을 해야 할 지에 대한 연구가 더 필요할 것이다.

The purpose of this study is to explore the factors that form cooperative labor-management relations and to perform empirical analysis on whether the factors have a moderating effect according to the type of public or private organization, centering on the panel survey data of the Korea Labor Institute.

As the public sector expands, improving the performance of public institutions has become an important policy task for each government. The union organization rate in the public sector (70.5%) is higher than that in the private sector (10.1%), and the impact of labor-management issues on the public is important. Given the growing importance, it is necessary to pay attention to the relationship between labor-management relations and organizational performance.

Although the effect of the union itself on performance is unclear, domestic and foreign studies show that when the labor and management parties establish a cooperative labor-management relationship that peacefully trusts and cooperates with each other, there is a positive effect on organizational performance. In this study, the factors that form a cooperative labor-management relationship were explored, focusing on the main actors of labor-management relations, labor and management, and the government.

In this study, after establishing a balanced panel with data from the 1st to 7th years of the business panel survey, and then management-side variables, labor-side variables, and government variables were analyzed as factors that increase the level of cooperative labor-management relations. In particular, we also tried to confirm the hypothesis that labor-management-government factors will have a moderating effect in creating a cooperative labor-management relationship depending on whether the organization is in the public sector or not.

As a result of the study, the more the management actors share management information with the labor-side and the participation of the management in decision-making related to the personnel system, the more positive the cooperative labor-management relationship. The more the union executive took a cooperative strategy, the more positive it was in cooperative labor-management relations. In terms of regime change, the policies of a specific government period had an effect on raising the level of cooperative labor-management relations. Lastly, the union executive's strategy had relatively weak influence in the public sector, and the level of cooperation was higher than in the public sector during the Park Geun-hye administration.

Through this study, it was confirmed that continuous efforts for cooperative labor-management relations between management and labor are important, and that government policies can have a significant impact on labor-management relations. The government's role may be necessary for the strategic choice of both parties to lead to cooperation. In particular, in the public sector, the government's policy will can be more effective in forming cooperative labor-management relations. In this regard, further research is needed on what kind of efforts the government should make to increase the cooperativeness of labor-management relations.