Measurement Method for Suspended Sediment Concentration in Rivers Using High-Resolution Hyperspectral Imagery : 고해상도 초분광영상을 활용한 하천 부유사농도 계측기법 개발

Keywords riversuspendedsedimentmeasurementremotesensinghyperspectralimageryspectralvariabilitymachinelearningspatialdistributionmapping

Abstract

기존의 하천 부유사 농도 계측은 샘플링 기반 직접계측 방식에 의존하여 시공간적 고해상도 자료 취득이 어려운 실정이다. 이러한 한계점을 극복하기 위해 최근 위성과 드론을 활용하여 촬영된 다분광 혹은 초분광 영상을 통해 고해상도의 부유사농도 시공간분포를 계측하는 기법에 대한 연구가 활발히 진행되고 있다. 하지만, 다른 하천 물리량 계측에 비해 부유사 계측 연구는 하천에 따라 부유사가 다양하게 분포하고 다른 부유물질 혹은 하상에 의한 바닥 반사의 영향 때문에 분광 자료를 통해 정확한 부유사농도 분포를 재현하기 어려운 실정이다. 특히, 부유사 분광 특성에 영향을 미치는 입도분포, 광물특성, 침강성 등이 하천에 따라 강한 지역성을 나타내기에 이러한 요인에서 야기되는 분광다양성으로 인해 특정 시기와 지역에만 적합한 원격탐사 기반 계측 모형들이 개발되어 왔다.

본 연구에서는 이러한 분광다양성을 반영하여 다양한 하천 및 유사 조건에서 적용 가능한 고해상도 초분광영상을 활용한 하천 부유사농도 계측방법을 개발하기 위해 초분광 군집화 기법과 다양한 파장대의 분광 밴드를 학습할 수 있는 기계학습 회귀 모형을 결합하여 CMR-OV라는 방법론을 제시하였다.

CMR-OV 개발 및 검증은 1) 실험적 연구를 통한 하천 부유사 분광 특성의 주요 교란 요인 분석, 2) 최적 회귀모형 선정 및 초분광 클러스터링과의 결합, 3) 현장적용성 평가의 과정을 거쳐 수행되었다. 실험적 연구에서는 우선 실내 실험실에서 횡방향 혼합기를 활용하여 바닥 반사를 제거하고 완전 혼합된 상태에서 부유사의 고유 초분광 스펙트럼 자료를 수집하였다. 이를 바탕으로 실제 하천과 유사한 조건의 실규모 옥외 수로 실험에서 다양한 유사 특성(입도 및 광물)과 하상 특성(식생 및 모래)에 대한 초분광 자료를 수집하여 고유 초분광 스펙트럼과 비교하였다. 그 결과, 부유사의 분광 특성은 유사의 종류 및 입도에 따라 농도 증가에 따른 초분광 스펙트럼의 반사율 변화가 상이하게 나타났다. 또한, 1 m 이하의 얕은 수심 조건에서는 바닥 반사의 영향으로 하상 종류에 따라 초분광 스펙트럼의 개형이 크게 변화하였으며, 고농도의 부유사가 분포할 때도 바닥 반사가 크게 영향을 미치는 것을 확인하였다.

이러한 분광다양성이 반영된 부유사농도와 초분광 자료의 관계를 구축하기 위하여 기계학습 기반 랜덤포레스트 회귀 모형과 가우시안 혼합 모형 기반 초분광 군집 기법을 결합한 CMR-OV를 적용한 결과, 기존 연구들에서 주로 활용된 밴드비 기반의 모형과 단일 기계학습모형에 비해 정확도가 크게 향상하였다. 특히, 기존 최적 밴드비 분석 (OBRA) 방법은 비선형성을 고려해도 좁은 영역의 파장대만을 고려하는 한계점으로 인해 분광다양성을 반영하지 못하는 것으로 밝혀졌다. 하지만, CMR-OV는 폭 넓은 파장대 영역을 고려함과 동시에 높은 정확도를 산출하였다.

최종적으로 CMR-OV를 황강의 직선구간 및 사행구간과 낙동강과 황강의 합류부에 적용하여 현장검증을 수행한 결과, 기존 모형 대비 정확도와 부유사 농도 맵핑의 정밀성에서 큰 개선이 있었으며, 비학습지역에서도 높은 정확도를 산출하였다. 특히, 하천 합류부에서는 초분광 군집을 통해 두 하천 흐름의 경계층을 명확히 구별하였으며, 이를 바탕으로 지류와 본류에 대해 각각 분리된 회귀모형을 구축하여 복잡한 합류부 근역 경계층에서의 부유사 분포를 보다 정확하게 재현하였다. 또한, 나아가서 재현된 고해상도의 부유사 공간분포를 바탕으로 혼합도를 산정한 결과, 기존 점계측 대비 상세하게 부유사 혼합에 대한 정량적 평가가 가능한 것으로 나타났다. 따라서, 본 연구에서 개발한 초분광영상 기반 부유사 계측 기술을 통해 추후 하천 조사 및 관리 실무의 정확성 및 효율성을 크게 증진할 수 있을 것으로 기대된다.

The conventional measurement method of suspended sediment concentration (SSC) in the riverine system is labor-intensive and time-consuming since it has been conducted using the sampling-based direct measurement method. For this reason, it is challenging to collect high-resolution datasets of SSC in rivers. In order to overcome this limitation, remote sensing-based techniques using multi- or hyper-spectral images from satellites or UAVs have been recently carried out to obtain high-resolution SSC distributions in water environments. However, suspended sediment in rivers is more dynamic and spatially heterogeneous than those in other fields. Moreover, the sediment and streambed properties have strong regional characteristics depending on the river type; thus, only models suitable for a specific period and region have been developed owing to the increased spectral variability of the water arising from various types of suspended matter in the water and the heterogeneous streambed properties.

Therefore, to overcome the limitations of the existing monitoring system, this study proposed a robust hyperspectral imagery-based SSC measurement method, termed cluster-based machine learning regression with optical variability (CMR-OV). This method dealt with the spectral variability problem by combining hyperspectral clustering and machine learning regression with the Gaussian mixture model (GMM) and Random forest (RF) regression. The hyperspectral clustering separated the complex dataset into several homogeneous datasets according to spectral characteristics. Then, the machine learning regressors corresponding to clustered datasets were built to construct the relationship between the hyperspectral spectrum and SSC.

The development and validation of the proposed method were carried out through the following processes: 1) analysis of confounding factors in the spectral variability through experimental studies, 2) selection of an optimal regression model and validation of hyperspectral clustering, and 3) evaluation of field applicability. In the experimental studies, the intrinsic hyperspectral spectra of suspended sediment were collected in a completely mixed state after removing the bottom reflection using a horizontal rotating cylinder. Then, hyperspectral data on various sediment properties (particle size and mineral contents) and river bed properties (sand and vegetation) were collected from sediment tracer experiments in field-scale open channels under different hydraulic conditions and compared with intrinsic hyperspectral spectra. Consequently, the change of the hyperspectral spectrum was different according to the sediment type and particle size distribution. In addition, under the shallow water depth condition of 1 m or less, the shape of the hyperspectral spectrum changed significantly depending on the bed type due to the bottom reflectance. The bottom reflectance substantially affected the hyperspectral spectrum even when the high SSC was distributed.

As a result of combining the GMM and RF regression with building a relationship between the SSC and hyperspectral data reflecting the spectral variability, the accuracy was substantially improved compared to the other methods. In particular, even when nonlinearity is considered based on the existing optimal band ratio analysis (OBRA) method, spectral variability could not be reflected due to the limitation of considering only a narrow wavelength range. On the other hand, CMR-OV showed high accuracy while considering a wide range of wavelengths with clusters having distinct spectral characteristics.

Finally, the CMR-OV was applied to the straight and meandering reaches of the Hwang River and the confluence of the Nakdong and Hwang Rivers in South Korea to assess field applicability. There was a remarkable improvement in the accuracy and precision of SSC mapping under various river conditions compared to the existing models, and CMR-OV showed robust performance even with non-calibrated datasets. At the river confluence, the mixing pattern between the main river and tributary was apparently retrieved from CMR-OV under optically complex conditions. Compared to the non-clustered model, hyperspectral clustering played a primary role in improving the performance by separating the water bodies originating from both rivers. It was also possible to quantitatively evaluate the complicated mixing pattern in detail compared to the existing point measurement. Therefore, it is expected that the accuracy and efficiency of river investigation will be significantly improved through the SSC measurement method presented in this study.