공간 네트워크를 활용한 물리적방호 체계 평가·강화 방법 연구 : A Proposed Method for Evaluating and Improving Physical Protection System using Spatial Network :Focusing on Outside Intruders into Critical Infrastructure

Abstract

본 논문은 국가중요시설 중 건축시설에 대한 외부침입을 대상으로 공간 네트워크를 활용한 물리적방호 체계 평가, 강화에 대한 연구이다. 다층의 복잡한 실내로 구성된 공간 특성과 내부사용자가 많은 사용 특성을 고려한 물리적방호 평가·강화 방법을 제안하는데 목적이 있다.

선행연구 분석을 통해 기존의 방법들은 시설을 다이어그램이나 그리드로 단순화 하여 시설에 대한 외부침입을 정확하게 분석하기에 한계가 있음을 확인하였다. 이런 방법은 복잡한 공간을 정확히 재현하지 못하고, 몇 가지 침입경로만을 가정하기 때문에 예상하지 못한 침입경로를 분석에서 누락할 가능성 있다. 또한 내부사용자를 고려한 강화 지점을 제안하지 못하였다. 따라서 본 연구는 공간 네트워크를 활용하여 시설의 물리적방호를 정확하게 평가하고 내부사용자의 이동편의성을 최대한 저해하지 않는 강화 지점을 도출 방법을 제안하였다.

3장에서 물리적방호를 정량적으로 평가하는 EASI(Estimate of Adversary Sequence Interruption) 모델을 활용하여 건축계획 측면에서 시설의 물리적방호 강화 방법(방호성능 향상, 방호지점 추가)을 제안하였다. 이를 기반으로 공간 네트워크는 방호성능 향상과 방호지점 추가를 고려할 수 있는 노드가 필요하였다. 따라서 문(door)노드와 실(room)노드로 노드를 구성하고, 침입자의 이동을 가장 잘 재현할 수 있는 Medial axis 방법을 사용하여 엣지를 구성하였다. 이렇게 구현된 공간 네트워크를 활용하여 침입자가 목표구역에 접근할 수 있는 모든 가능 경로를 탐색하여 EASI 모델을 활용한 물리적방호 유효성 도출 방법을 제안하였다. 이후 이동편의성을 고려한 물리적방호 강화 방법을 제안하였다. 이동편의성은 내부사용자의 업무생산성, 비상시 통행, 장애인 통행 등에 중요한 요인이다. 국가중요시설인 원자력발전소 운전원으로 대상으로 한 설문에서 물리적방호 강화는 이동편의성 저하에 영향을 끼치며, 이동편의성을 저해하지 않는 지점의 물리적방호 강화를 고려해야 한다는 결과를 얻었다. 따라서 본 연구에서 내부사용자의 이동편의성을 저해하지 않으면서 물리적방호 강화 최적 지점을 도출하기 위해 사이중앙성(Betweenness centrality)을 이동편의성을 나타낼 수 있는 지표인 이동편의성 비용으로 선정하였다. 물리적방호 유효성과 이동편의성 비용을 고려하여 내부사용자의 이동편의성을 최대한 저해하지 않으면서 물리적방호 유효성을 향상시킬 수 있는 최적대안 도출 방법을 제안하였다.

4장에서는 3장에서 제안한 물리적방호 평가, 강화 방법을 구현할 수 있는 시스템을 개발하였다. BIM을 기반으로 설계 단계에서 활용할 수 있는 시스템으로 기능에 따라 Module 1.(공간 네트워크 구축 및 방호속성 추출), Module 2.(전 경로 물리적방호 유효성 분석), Module 3.(이동편의성 기반 물리적방호 강화 최적대안 도출)으로 구성하였다. 또한 제안한 방법의 유효성을 확인하기 위해 시뮬레이션을 수행하였다. 시범시설을 선정하였고, 물리적방호 분석에 필요한 방호 값을 설정하여 물리적방호 유효성 및 강화 최적대안 도출 시뮬레이션을 수행하였다. 결론적으로 제안한 물리적방호 평가, 강화 방법이 유효함을 확인하였다.

5장에서는 본 연구에서 제안한 물리적방호 평가·강화 방법을 검증하였다. 검증을 위해 국가중요시설 중 전력시설 가급에 해당하는 원자력발전소를 검증대상으로 선정하였다. 또한 원자력발전소 건축설계 및 방호설계 경험이 있는 4명의 전문가를 대상으로, 내부사용자의 이동편의성을 고려한 물리적방호 강화 지점 선정 실험을 수행하였다. 4명의 전문가 실험 결과와 본 연구에서 제안한 물리적방호 강화 최적대안을 물리적방호 유효성 및 이동편의성 비용 측면에서 비교하였다. 결과적으로 본 연구에서 제안한 물리적방호 평가·강화 방법이 전문가의 정성적인 방법보다 더 나은 대안을 제시할 수 있음을 확인하였다.

마지막으로 6장에서 본 연구의 의의와 한계를 서술하였다. 기존에 인력운용에 초점이 맞춰진 물리적방호 체계에서 건축시설의 계획적 측면에서 물리적방호를 평가하고 강화하는 방법을 제안하였다는데 의의가 있다. 결론적으로 본 연구는 물리적방호 체계를 갖추어야 하는 시설을 대상으로 이동편의성을 저해하지 않기 위해 어떤 곳을 강화해야 하는지에 대한 대안을 찾는 것이다. 검증과정을 통해 제안한 방법의 유효함을 확인할 수 있었으며, 더 나아가 본 연구를 기반으로 국가중요시설에 대한 물리적방호 체계 정량적 설계기준 및 평가, 강화 과정에 활용이 가능하리라 생각한다.

This thesis is a study on the evaluation and improvement of the physical protection system using spatial networks for outside intruders into building facilities among national critical facilities. The purpose of this study is to propose a method for evaluating and improving physical protection system in consideration of the spatial characteristics of a multi-layered complex space and accessibility of many internal users.

Through the analysis of previous studies, it was confirmed that the existing methods have limitations in accurately analyzing outsiders intrusion into the facility by simplifying the facility to a diagram or grid. This method does not accurately reproduce complex spaces and assumes only a few intrusion paths, so unexpected intrusion paths may be omitted from the analysis. Also, previous studies could not propose improvement points considering internal users accessibility. Therefore, this study proposes a method to accurately evaluate the physical protection system of a facility by using spatial networks and to derive improvement point that does not impair the accessibility of internal users as much as possible.

In Chapter 3, based on the EASI (Estimate of Adversary Sequence Interruption) model, which quantitatively evaluates effectiveness of physical protection system, two methods (improving protection performance and adding protection points) were proposed in terms of architectural planning. To implement this, the spatial networks needed nodes that could improve protection performance and adding protection points. Therefore, the node is composed of a door node and a room node, and the edge is reproduced by the medial axis method that can best reproduce the path of the intruder. A method of deriving the effectiveness of physical protection system using the EASI model was proposed by exploring all possible paths through which an intruder could access the target area by using the spatial networks implemented in this way. Afterwards, a method of improving physical protection system considering accessibility of internal users was proposed. Accessibility is an important factor for internal users' work productivity, emergency passage, and disabled access. In a survey of the operators of nuclear power plant, which is national critical facility, it was concluded that the reinforcement of physical protection has an effect on the deterioration of the convenience of movement, and that physical protection system should be improved at the point that does not impair the accessibility. Therefore, in this study, in order to derive the optimal point for improving physical protection system without compromising the accessibility of internal users, betweenness centrality was selected as an index of accessibility. Considering the effectiveness of physical protection system and the cost of accessibility, I proposed a method for deriving an optimal alternative that can improve the effectiveness of physical protection without compromising the accessibility of internal users as much as possible.

In Chapter 4, a system that can implement the physical protection system evaluation and reinforcement method proposed in Chapter 3 was developed. It is a system that can be used in the BIM design stage. Depending on the function, it is composed of Module 1 (extraction of spatial network and protection properties), Module 2 (analysis of the effectiveness of physical protection systems for all intrusion paths), and Module 3 (derivation of optimal alternatives for improving physical protection system based on accessibility).

In addition, simulation was performed to confirm the validity of the proposed method. By selecting a pilot facility and setting the physical protection values required for physical protection analysis, simulation was performed to derive the effectiveness and improvement of physical protection optimal alternatives. In conclusion, it was confirmed that the proposed physical protection system evaluation and improvement method is effective.

In Chapter 5, the evaluation and improvement method of the physical protection system proposed in this study were verified. For verification, nuclear power plant corresponding to the 가 level of power facilities among national critical facilities were selected. For four experts with experience in nuclear power plant architectural design and physical protection design, a physical protection improvement point selection experiment was conducted considering the accessibility of internal users. Afterwards, the results of the experiments of four experts and the optimal alternative for improving physical protection system proposed in this study were compared in terms of physical protection effectiveness and accessibility cost. As a result, it was confirmed that the physical protection evaluation and improvement method proposed in this study could present a better alternative than the qualitative method based on experts experience.

Finally, in Chapter 6, the significance and limitations of this study are described. This study is meaningful in that it proposed a new method to evaluate and improve the physical protection system in terms of architectural planning, which was previously focused on the management of security personnel. In conclusion, this study is to find alternatives to where to improve in order not to impair accessibility that need to have a physical protection system. The validity of the proposed method was confirmed through verification, and it is thought that it will be possible to use it in the process of quantitative design, evaluation, and improvement of the physical protection system for national critical facilities based on this study.