Deep Learning Based Health Prognostics of Oil-immersed Transformers for Contaminated Dissolved Gas Analysis Data : 오염된 유중가스분석 데이터에 대한 딥러닝 기반 유입식 변압기 상태예측 연구

Abstract

스마트 그리드, 에너지 저장 시스템, 전기자동차 등 에너지 시장의 가속화와 함께 안전하고 지속적인 전력 공급을 위한 신뢰성 높은 전력 계통에 대한 수요가 증가하고 있다. 이를 충족시키기 위해, 송·변전 시스템의 핵심 설비에 대한 진단 기법 및 예방정비에 대한 연구들이 많이 수행되고 있다. 그 중에서 특히 주변압기는 사용자의 목적에 맞게 전압을 변화시켜주는 장치로 전력 시스템의 중추적인 역할을 하고 있다. 따라서 주변압기 진단을 위한 다양한 검사 방법들이 개발되었으며, 유중가스분석법 (DGA: Dissolved Gas Analysis)이 가장 대표적인 방법이다. 유중가스분석법은 변압기의 결함에 의해 내부 절연물이 분해되면서 발생하는 가스농도를 측정하는 방법이다. IEEE와 IEC 등 다양한 전기전자 국제기구에서 수십년간 연구와 산업 경험을 통해 DGA 데이터 기반의 변압기 진단 표준을 수립하였다. 하지만 이러한 방법은 전문가의 경험과 해석에 근거하기 때문에 오진단율이 높다. 따라서 본 연구에서는 실제 산업 현장에서 취득한 대용량의 DGA 데이터를 사용하여 데이터 기반의 성능이 우수한 변압기 예측진단 방법을 개발하고자 하였다.

변압기 예측진단 성능을 개선하기 위해서 다음과 같이 해결해야할 세 가지 주요 이슈들이 존재한다: 1) DGA 데이터 결측 이슈, 2) 저차원 데이터에 대한 건전성 특성인자 추출 이슈, 그리고 3) 불규칙한 샘플링 주기에 대한 상태예측 이슈. 소개된 세 가지 이슈들을 해결하기 위해서 본 학위논문은 다음 세 가지 연구를 제안하였다.

첫 번째 연구는 Iterative Denoising Autoencoder (IDAE)를 사용한 다중 결측치 보정 방법을 제안하였다. 제안하는 방법은 Denoising Autoencoder (DAE)를 반복적으로 수행함으로써 결측치의 원본값을 복원할 수 있다. 노이즈를 최소화하려는 DAE의 성질을 이용하여 결측치를 노이즈로 인식하게 함으로써 결측치의 원본값을 추정하는 것이다. 제안하는 방법은 DGA 데이터의 신뢰도를 높임으로써 더 정확한 변압기 진단이 가능하게 만든다.

두 번째 연구는 Semi-supervised Autoencoder (SSAE)를 통한 건전성 특성인자 추출 방법을 제안하였다. 제안하는 방법은 데이터의 차원 축소와 변압기의 상태 학습을 동시에 수행함으로써 단조로운 열화 거동을 가지는 두 개의 특성인자들을 추출할 수 있다. 방대한 양의 산업 데이터를 학습하여 가스 농도 간 상관관계를 모델링하였기 때문에 기존의 진단 방법보다 더 정확한 진단이 가능하다. 또한, 건전성 특성인자로 이루어진 건전성 평면을 시각화 함으로써 직관적으로 열화 추세를 이해할 수 있다.

마지막으로, 세 번째 연구는 XGBoost 회귀 분석법을 통한 변압기 상태예측 방법을 제안하였다. 제안하는 방법은 트리기반의 앙상블 학습방법을 사용하여 불규칙한 시계열 데이터를 학습함으로써 샘플링 주기에 강건한 상태예측 모델을 구할 수 있다. 제안하는 방법은 다양한 모델을 순차적으로 나열하여 오차가 최소화되게 학습하기 때문에 과적합을 방지하고 정확하게 상태를 예측할 수 있다. 최대 5년까지 우수한 성능을 보장하기 때문에 변압기의 예방정비에 큰 도움이 될 것으로 기대된다.

제안하는 세 가지 방법을 연속된 과정으로 수행함으로써 변압기의 상태예측 프레임워크를 구축하는데 사용될 수 있다. 또한, 실산업에서 취득된 방대한 양의 데이터를 사용함으로써 산업에 바로 적용가능한 범용 모델을 개발했다는 점에서 의의가 있다.

With the acceleration of the energy market, such as smart grids, energy storage systems, and electric vehicles, demand for reliable electrical power systems for safe and continuous power supply is increasing. To meet this, many studies on diagnostic techniques and preventive maintenance for core facilities of transmission and distribution systems have been conducted. Among them, the oil-immersed transformer plays a pivotal role in the electrical power system as a device that changes the voltage according to the user's purpose. Therefore, various tests have been developed for the diagnosis of power transformer, and the dissolved gas analysis (DGA) is the most representative method. DGA is a method of measuring the gas concentrations generated when the internal insulation is decomposed due to a defect in the transformer. Various international organizations such as IEEE and IEC have established DGA-based transformer diagnostic standards through decades of research and industrial experience. However, this method has a high misdiagnosis rate because it is based on the experience and interpretation of experts. Therefore, this study attempted to develop the superior predictive diagnosis of the transformer based on date-driven approach by using a large amount of DGA data acquired at an actual industrial site.

To improve the diagnosis performance of the transformer, there are three main issues to be addressed: 1) missing data issue in DGA, 2) health feature extraction issue for low-dimensional data, and 3) health prognosis issue for irregular sampling intervals. In order to solve these issues, this doctoral dissertation proposes the following three studies:

The first study proposes iterative denoising autoencoder (IDAE) for multiple missing value imputation. The proposed method can restore the original value of the missing value by iteratively performing denoising autoencoder (DAE). DAE which minimizes the noise estimates the original value of the missing value by making the missing value recognized as noise. The proposed method enables more accurate transformer diagnosis by increasing the reliability of DGA.

The second study proposes a method of extracting health features through semi-supervised autoencoder (SSAE). The proposed method can extract two characteristic features with monotonous degradation behavior by simultaneously performing dimension reduction and health status learning of transformers. Since the correlation between gas concentrations is modeled by learning a vast amount of industrial data, the performance is more accurate than conventional methods. In addition, the degradation trend can be intuitively understood by visualizing the health feature space consisting of two health features.

Finally, the third study proposes a health prognosis of transformers through the XGBoost regression method. The proposed method can obtain a robust prognosis model on the irregular sampling intervals by learning the irregular time series data using tree-based ensemble learning methods. Since the proposed method learns to minimize errors of the sequential models, it can prevent overfitting and accurately predict the status. It is expected to be of great help in preventive maintenance of transformers because it assures excellent performance for up to 5 years.

It can be used to build a health prognosis framework for transformers by performing the three proposed methods in a continuous process. In addition, it is significant in that it has developed a universal model that can be directly applied to the industry by using a vast amount of data acquired from the real industry.