Analysis of Sensitivity Patterns for MT Response Functions and its Application to Inversion : MT 반응함수들의 민감도 패턴 분석 및 역산에의 적용

Abstract

자기지전류(Magnetotelluric; MT) 탐사를 통해 자연 송신원에 의해 발생하는 전자기장을 시간에 따라 지표에서 측정하고, 이를 주파수 영역의 다양한 MT 반응함수로 변환시켜 지하구조를 영상화하는 역산 등에 활용한다. 역산 기술은 모델 변수 및 입력자료 형태에 따라 그 결과가 달라지고, 민감도 행렬을 활용해 지구물리탐사 역산에서 여러 모델 변수의 특성을 분석하는 연구가 진행되었다. 또한, MT 탐사 분야에서는 MT 반응함수에 따라 다른 역산 결과를 제시하는 연구들이 진행되었다. 하지만, MT 반응함수들의 어떤 특성이 역산 결과의 차이를 야기하는지에 대한 연구는 부족하다.

이 논문에서는 주요한 MT 반응함수들(임피던스 텐서, 겉보기 비저항, 위상, 티퍼, 유효 임피던스, phase 텐서)의 민감도 패턴을 분석하고, 그 민감도 패턴의 특징에 따라 역산 결과가 어떻게 달라지는지 확인한다. 민감도 패턴은 특정 위치의 모델 변수의 작은 변화에 자료가 변하는 정도를 공간에 나타낸 것으로, 모델 변수 벡터의 모델링 자료를 관측자료와 맞추는 역산 과정에서 MT 반응함수 형태별 특성을 나타내는 지표가 된다. 이 논문에서는 MT 반응함수 형태별 3차원 민감도 패턴과 MT 탐사가 이루어지는 지표에서의 2차원 민감도 패턴을 모두 제시한다. 그리고, 총 22개의 MT 반응함수 형태들은 6개의 그룹으로 분류하는데, 지표에서의 민감도 패턴이 비슷한, 즉 역산에서 비슷한 역할을 하는 MT 반응함수들끼리 같은 그룹으로 분류된다. 서로 다른 그룹에 포함되는 MT 반응함수들끼리는 역산에서 상호보완적인 역할을 할 수 있다.

민감도 패턴의 특징이 역산에 미치는 영향을 알아보고자 MT 자료의 1차원, 2차원, 3차원 해석 상황을 가정해 MT 반응함수별 관측자료와 역산 결과를 수치 예시로 제시한다. 이를 통해 MT 자료의 1차원 해석 상황에서 dimensionality 오차를 고려했을 때, 유효 임피던스가 최적의 MT 반응함수 형태임을 확인한다. 일반적인 MT 자료의 2차원 해석 상황에서는 transverse magnetic (TM) 모드의 MT 반응함수 형태들을 활용하는 것이 추천되지만, 목표 구조 위의 수신기를 사용하지 못하는 경우 티퍼가 더 적합하다. 두 이상체가 수직적으로 존재하는 특정 구조를 영상화 할 때는 임피던스 텐서의 성분들을 선택적으로 활용해 개선된 3차원 MT 역산 결과를 얻을 수 있다. 수치 예시들은 하나의 표로 정리되어, MT 탐사 상황에 따라 역산의 입력자료로 적합한 MT 반응함수 형태들을 추천한다.

민감도 패턴의 MT 현장자료 역산 적용성을 알아보기 위해, Utah Frontier Observatory for Research in Geothermal Energy (FORGE) 근처에서 획득된 현장자료에 다른 MT 반응함수들의 조합을 입력자료 형태로 활용하는 4가지 역산 전략을 고려한다. 이 사례 연구는 민감도 패턴으로부터 선정된 MT 반응함수들을 입력자료 형태로 활용해 역산 결과를 개선시킬 수 있다는 사실을 보여준다. 현장자료가 목표 구조로부터 y축 방향으로 떨어진 곳에 넓게 분포하는 상황을 고려하면, y축 방향으로 두 개의 꽃잎 모양 민감도 패턴을 갖는 티퍼의 y성분에 그 구조의 반응이 주로 포함되어 있을 것이라 추론할 수 있다. 실제로, 4가지 전략 중 티퍼의 y성분을 포함하는 자료선택 전략으로부터 역산된 지하 모델은 목표 구조를 뚜렷하게 나타낸다. 이후 오차 분석을 통해 티퍼의 y성분이 목표 지하구조를 더 정확히 영상화하는데 크게 기여하고 있다는 사실을 확인할 수 있다.

이 논문은 MT 탐사의 환경과 MT 반응함수들의 민감도 패턴에 따라 역산의 최적 입력자료 형태를 선택하는 데 큰 도움이 될 것이다.

Magnetotelluric (MT) exploration measures the electric and magnetic fields generated by natural sources over time at the surface. The measured electromagnetic fields are converted into various MT response functions in the frequency domain, which are used in inversion to image subsurface structures. Inversion results are dependent on types of model parameters and input data. There have been studies on characteristics of multi-parameters using the sensitivity matrix in geophysical inversion. Also, there have been studies showing that different inversion results are obtained according to different input MT response functions. However, those studies did not examine which factors of the MT response functions cause different inversion results.

In this thesis, sensitivity patterns are analyzed and applied to characterize major MT response functions (impedance tensor, apparent resistivity, phase, tipper, effective impedance, and phase tensor) in inversion. Because the sensitivity pattern represents changes of data in space due to a small change in a model parameter, it represents the features of MT response functions in the inverse procedure that matches the modeling MT responses for the model parameter vector with the observed data. This thesis describes both 3D sensitivity patterns and 2D sensitivity patterns on the surface where MT data are acquired. Then, a total of 22 MT response functions are classified into six groups. MT response functions with similar surface-sensitivity patterns (i.e., playing a similar role in inversion) are classified into the same group. MT response functions in the different groups can have complementary roles in inversion.

In synthetic situations for 1D, 2D, and 3D interpretation of MT data, it is investigated how observed data and inversion results for the MT response functions differ according to their sensitivity patterns. Through these synthetic examples, it is demonstrated that 1) the effective impedance is optimal when considering the dimensionality error in 1D interpretation; 2) Transverse magnetic (TM) mode MT response functions are recommended in general 2D interpretation, but the tipper is superior for a receiver array that cannot use data recorded right above a target 2D structure; and 3) 3D inversion results can be improved when the impedance tensor is selectively used in a specific case where two anomalies exist vertically. The examples are summarized in one table that recommends the input MT response functions for inversion in the given exploration situations.

To investigate the feasibility of applying sensitivity patterns to inversion of MT field data, four strategies of selecting MT response functions are considered for the field data of the Utah Frontier Observatory for Research in Geothermal Energy (FORGE). The case study represents that the MT response functions selected from the sensitivity patterns can enhance inversion results. Considering the MT field situation where receivers are widely distributed along the y-axis of the target structure, it can be inferred that the responses of the target structure may be mainly contained in the y-component of the tipper whose sensitivity patterns are in the shape of two petals in the y-axis direction. The model inverted by the data selection strategy including the y-component of the tipper clearly represents the target body. Several error analyses indicate that the y-component of the tipper makes a significant contribution for imaging of the target structure.