The extended bounce-averaged kinetic model for trapped electron mode instability : 갇힌 전자 모드 불안정성을 위한 확장된 bounce 평균된 운동학적 모델

Keywords fusionplasmatokamakturbulencegyrokineticsimulationbounce-kineticstrappedelectronmode

Abstract

The bounce-kinetic model based on the modern nonlinear bounce-kinetic theory has been developed and used for simulations previously. This thesis reports on an extension of the bounce-kinetic model including more accurate treatment of barely trapped particles, and its implementation in the gKPSP gyrokinetic code. The Hamiltonian of trapped particles as a function of adiabatic invariants in bounce-gyrocenter coordinates is derived and the result is verified against the known formula for precession drift. In the gKPSP code, using the extended model leads to more accurate gyrokinetic simulations of Collisionless Trapped Electron Mode (CTEM). In particular, the model shows reduced growth rate in linear simulations at low magnetic shear and lower heat flux and radial electric field in nonlinear simulations of reversed shear plasma. Possible applications of the extended bounce-kinetic model are discussed.

비선형 bounce 동역학적 이론을 따르는 bounce 평균된 동역학 모델은 이미 여러 수치모사 연구에 적용된 바 있다. 본 학위논문은 간신히 갇힌 입자들에 대해서도 올바른 계산을 수행할 수 있도록 기존 모델을 개량한, 연장된 bounce 동역학 모델에 대해 보고하며 gKPSP 시뮬레이션에 이를 적용한 결과를 소개한다. Bounce-gyrocenter 좌표계의 단열불변량들에 대한 함수로 표현된 갇힌 입자의 Hamiltonian을 유도하고, 세차 드리프트에 관한 기존 식과 비교하여 결과를 검증한다. 새롭게 개발된 모델은 낮은 자기장 전단을 갖는 플라즈마에서 비충돌성 갇힌 전자 모드 (CTEM) 에 대한 gyrokinetic 전산모사에 적용했을 때 더 정확한 결과를 얻었다. 새로운 모델은 낮은 자기장 전단을 갖는 플라즈마의 선형 시뮬레이션에서 더 낮은 성장률을 보였고 역전된 자기장 전단을 갖는 플라즈마의 비선형 시뮬레이션에서는 더 낮은 열류속과 더 낮은 반지름 방향 전기장을 나타냈다. 마지막으로, 연장된 bounce 동역학 모델의 적용 분야에 대해 논의한다.