A design of quarter-rate PAM-4 receiver for memory interfaces : 메모리 인터페이스를 위한 4 레벨 펄스 진폭 변조 쿼터 레이트 수신기 설계

Abstract

본 연구에서는 메모리 인터페이스를 위한 4 레벨 펄스 진폭 변조 (PAM-4) 수신기와 직교 클록을 생성하는 직교 신호 보정기를 제안된다. 데이터 센터에서 증가하는 IP 트래픽은 고속 및 저전력 메모리 인터페이스에 대한 수요를 증가시켜왔다. 이러한 요구를 만족시키기 위해 클럭 및 나이퀴스트 주파수를 높이지 않고도 데이터 전송률을 높일 수 있는 PAM-4 신호가 주목을 받고 있다.

PAM-4 신호는 제로 비 복귀 신호 (NRZ) 보다 3배 낮은 수직 마진을 가지며, 이는 결정 피드백 이퀄라이저 내 슬라이스의 클럭-큐 딜레이를 증가시키며, 이로 인해 PAM-4 결정 피드백 이퀄라이저의 성능을 제한하는 요인이다.

본 연구에서는 인버터 기반의 합산기를 이용, 선택적으로 신호를 증폭시키는 결정 피드백 이퀄라이저를 사용함으로써 슬라이서의 전력 소모를 증가시키지 않으면서 슬라이서의 클럭-큐 딜레이를 줄일 수 있다.

또한, 적응형 지연 이득 컨트롤러를 포함하는 직교 신호 보정기는 높은 정확도와 빠른 스큐 보정으로 쿼드러처 클럭 간의 스큐를 교정할 수 있다.

선택적 눈 증폭 결정 피드백 이퀄라이저와 적응형 지연 이득 컨트롤러를 포함하는 직교 신호 보정기의 성능을 검증하기 위해 프로토타입 칩을 제작하였다. 제작된 칩은 65 nm CMOS 공정으로 제작되었다. 프로토타입 칩은 24 Gb/s/pin 에서 10-12 의 비트 에러율을 100 mUI 의 신호 너비로 달성하였다. 프로토타입 칩 내 PAM-4 수신기는 0.73 pJ/b 의 에너지 효율을 갖는다.

또한 적응형 지연 이득 컨트롤러를 포함하는 직교 신호 보정기는 3 GHz 쿼드러처 클럭 간 최대 21.2 ps 의 스큐를 0.8 ps 까지 줄일 수 있으며, 이 때 76.9 ns 의 교정 시간을 갖는다. 제안하는 직교 신호 보정기는 3 GHz 에서 2.15 mW/GHz 의 전력 효율을 갖는다.

A four-level pulse amplitude modulation (PAM-4) receiver, and a quadrature signal corrector (QSC) that generates quadrature clocks for memory interfaces is presented. Increasing IP traffic in data centers has increased the demand for high-speed and low-power memory interfaces. To satisfy this demand, PAM-4 signaling, which can increase data-rate without increasing clock and Nyquist frequency, is received considerable attention.

PAM- signaling has vertical which three times lower than non-return-to-zero (NRZ) signaling, which makes the clock-to-Q delay of the slicer in the decision feedback equalizer (DFE) increases. This makes the DFE difficult to satisfy the timing constraint. In this paper, by using a DFE with inverter-based summers, the clock-to-Q delay of the slicer can be reduced without increasing the power consumption of the slicers.

Also, the QSC using an adaptive delay gain controller can correct the skew between the quadrature clock with low skew and short correction time.

The prototype receiver including the DFE with the inverter-based summer and the QSC using the adaptive delay gain controller was fabricated in 65 nm CMOS process. The prototype chip can achieve a bit error rate (BER) of 10-12 at 24 Gb/s/pin, and at this time, an eye width of 100 mUI is secured. The efficiency of the receiver is 0.73 pJ/b. In addition, the QSC cna reduce the maximum 21.2 ps of skew between 3 GHz quadrature clocks to 0.8 ps and has a correction time of 76.9 ns. The efficiency of the QSC is 2.15 mW/GHz.