A Deterministic Solution of the Wigner Transport Equation with Infinite Correlation Length : 무한한 상관길이를 가지는 위스너 수송 방정식의 결정론적 해

Abstract

We propose a new discrete formulation of the Wigner transport equation (WTE) with infinite correlation length of potentials. Since the maximum correlation length is not limited to a finite value, there is no uncertainty in the simulation results, and Wigner-Weyl transformation is unitary in our expression. For general and efficient simulation, the WTE is solved self-consistently with the Poisson equation through the finite volume method and the fully coupled Newton-Raphson scheme. By applying the proposed model to resonant tunneling diodes and double gate MOSFET, transient and steady-state simulation results including scattering effects are shown.

본 연구에서는 무한한 상관 길이를 가지는 위그너 수송 방정식의 새로운 수치해석적 풀이법을 제시하였다. 최대 상관 길이가 한정된 값으로 제한되지 않기 때문에, 시뮬레이션 결과에 불확실성이 발생하지 않으며, 제안된 표현법에서는 Wigner-Weyl 변환이 unitary하다. 일반적이고 효율적인 시뮬레이션을 위해, 위그너 수송 방정식을 푸아송 방정식과 유한 체적법과 뉴턴-랩슨 방식을 통해 self-consistent하게 풀었다. 제안된 모델을 resonant tunneling diode와 double gate MOSFET에 적용하여, 산란효과를 고려한 동적 그리고 정적 시뮬레이션 결과를 보여주었다.