Design of LC PLL for DDR5 Clock Buffer Application : DDR5 클락 버퍼를 위한 LC PLL의 설계

Abstract

This thesis describes a wide-range, fast-locking LC PLL for DDR5 clock buffer application. To operate LC PLL at wide range of input frequency, proposed PLL uses LC VCO with 28GHz center frequency and calculates appropriate division ratio of programmable divider for certain input frequen-cy at transient state. Calculating division ratio is achieved by using integer counter and fractional counter, detecting frequency of input clock at transient state. After calculating division ratio, proposed PLL operates as 3rd order charge pump PLL with optimum current value to lock fast.

Proposed PLL is described with Systemverilog and simulation results shows that proposed LC PLL operates at 1 ~ 4.2GHz input frequency, while successfully acquires to lock at under 1μs. Also, LC-VCO is designed in a 40nm CMOS and simulation results shows that tuning range of VCO is ±9.25% with respect to center frequency of 28.2GHz, and VCO dissipates 26.4mW and phase noise is –104.86dBc/Hz at 1MHz offset, operating at center fre-quency with 1.1V supply voltage.

본 논문은 DDR5 Clock Buffer를 위한, 넓은 범위에서 빠르게 락을 하는 LC PLL에 대해서 설명한다. 넓은 범위의 입력 주파수에서 LC PLL을 동작하기 위해, 제안한 PLL은 28GHz가 중심 주파수인 LC VCO을 사용하여, 과도 상태에서 특정 입력 주파수에 알맞는 프로그램 가능한divider의 제수를 계산한다. 제수의 계산은 과도 상태에서 입력 클락의 주파수를 감지하는 정수 카운터와 소수 카운터를 통해 이루어진다. 제수의 계산 이후, 제안한 PLL은 빠르게 락을 하기 위한 최적의 전류 값으로 3차의 Charge pump PLL로 동작한다.

제안한 PLL은 systemverilog로 기술되었고 시뮬레이션 결과 제안한 LC PLL은 1 ~ 4.2GHz의 입력주파수에서 동작하며, 1us 이내에서 성공적으로 락을 한다. 또한, LC-VCO가 40nm CMOS 공정에서 설계되었고, 시뮬레이션 결과 VCO의 튜닝 범위가 중심 주파수 28.2GHz을 기준으로 ±9.25%이고, 중심 주파수와 1.1V 공급 전압에서 26.4mW의 전력을 소모하고, phase noise가 1MHz 오프셋에서 -104.86dBc/Hz임을 확인할 수 있었다.