Accelerating Mobile Application Switch via Adaptive Prepaging : 적응형 프리페이징을 통한 모바일 어플리케이션 전환 가속

Abstract

With mobile applications ever-increasing demands for memory capacity, along with a steady increase in the number of applications running concurrently, memory capacity is becoming a scarce resource on mobile devices. When the memory pressure is high, current mobile OSes often kill application processes that have not been used recently to reclaim memory space. This leads to a long delay when a user relaunches the killed application, which degrades the user experience. Even if this mechanism is disabled to utilize a compression-based in-memory swap mechanism, relaunching the application still incurs a substantial latency penalty as it requires the decompression of compressed anonymous pages and a stream of disk accesses to retrieve file-backed pages into memory. We identifies conventional demand paging as the primary source of this inefficiency and proposes ASAP, application switch via adaptive prepaging on mobile devices. ASAP performs prepaging by combining i) high-precision switch footprint estimators for both file-backed and anonymous pages, and ii) efficient implementation of the prepaging mechanism to minimize resource waste for CPU cycles and disk bandwidth during an application switch. Our evaluation using eight real-world applications on Google Pixel 4 and Pixel 3a demonstrates that ASAP can reduce the switch time by 22.2% and 28.3% on average, respectively (with a maximum of 33.3% and 35.7%, respectively), over the vanilla Android 10.

모바일 어플리케이션들의 메모리 사용량과, 유저가 동시에 사용하는 어플리케이션의 수는 해마다 늘어나고 있다. 이로 인해 모바일 시스템에서 메인 메모리 용량은 점점 부족해지고 있다. 모바일 시스템이 메모리가 부족한 상황에 처해있을 때, 기존 모바일 운영체제들은 최근에 사용되지 않은 어플리케이션을 종료시키는 방식으로 메모리를 확보하고

있다. 이러한 방법은 유저가 해당 어플리케이션을 다시 사용할 때 프로세스 재실행을 유발하여 유저가 긴 지연시간을 경험하도록 한다. 이에 대한 대안으로 compression-based swap이 있지만, 이 방법도 압축된 페이지를 압축해제하고 디스크에서 파일을 읽는 과정에서 여전히 긴 지연시간을 유발한다. 본 연구에서는 전통적인 디맨드 페이징으로 인해 압축해제, 파일 읽기가 비효율적으로 이루어지는 것을 이 문제의 근본적인 원인으로 파악하고, 대안으로 ASAP (Application Switch via Adaptive Prepaging)을 제안한다. ASAP은 i) 어플리케이션 전환 과정에서 접근되는 워킹셋을 높은 정확도로 파악하는 예측기와 ii) 해당 워킹셋을 높은 효율로 프리페이징하며, 어플리케이션과 리소스(CPU 사이클, 디스크 대역폭) 경쟁은 최소화 하는 효율적인 구현을 결합하여 어플리케이션 전환 과정을 가속하였다. 우리는 ASAP 을 Android 10에 구현하여 Google Pixel 3a, 4에서 테스트하였다. 테스트 결과 ASAP 이 기존 Android 10 대비 전환속도 지연시간을 Pixel 3a에서 평균 28.3% 최대 35.7%, Pixel 4에서 평균 22.2% 최대 33.3% 줄일 수 있었다.