Automatic Classification Framework for 3D Positional Relationship between Mandibular Third Molar and Mandibular Canal Using Deep Learning : 딥러닝을 이용한 하악 제3대구치와 하악관의 3차원 위치 관계를 위한 자동 분류 프레임워크

Abstract

Background: Confirming the relative buccal or lingual relationship with the mandibular canal (MC) is important for appropriate risk assessment and treatment planning for inferior alveolar nerve (IAN) damage during the mandibular third molar extraction. Whereas, for inexperienced clinicians and beginners, identifying the position and path of the mandibular canal in cone-beam computed tomographic (CBCT) images is difficult due to anatomical variation, variable density and noise. In addition, manual segmentation in each slice of CBCT images is a time-consuming and labor-intensive task. For this reason, this study was performed to develop a computer-aided diagnosis (CAD) framework that can automatically segment both the M3 and the MC on CBCT images and classify the positional relationship between these two structures.

Materials and Methods: The CBCT dataset was divided into a training set (24 patients), validation set (8 patients), and test set (18 patients). At the first stage of the CAD system, an encoder-decoder network was trained to predict the segmentation of both the M3 and the MC in a 2-dimensional (2D) axial slice of CBCT. Then a geometry-guided 3-dimensional (3D) classification network (GCNN) with multiple volume inputs was trained for classifying relative buccal-lingual relationships between the M3 and the MC by learning spatial and geometry information. Afterward, the accuracy of the shape of the mandibular third molar and the mandibular canal and the accuracy of the positional relationship between them predicted through the proposed method were evaluated to whether it was a reasonable CAD system.

Result: In the automatic segmentation, Dense U-Net achieved the dice coefficient similarity values of 0.920±0.131 for the M3 segmentation and DSC values of 0.861±0.096 for the MC segmentation. In the automatic classification of the buccal-lingual relationship between the M3 and the MC, GCNN achieved an accuracy of 1.00.

Conclusion: In this study, a two-step CAD framework was developed to automatically segment both the M3 and the MC on CBCT images and classify the positional relationship between these two structures using deep learning.

연구 배경: 하악 제3대구치 발치 중 하치조 신경 손상에 대한 적절한 위험 평가 및 치료 계획을 위해서는 하악관과의 상대적인 협측 또는 설측 관계를 확인하는 것이 특히 중요하다. 그러나 경험이 부족한 임상의 및 초보자의 경우 가변적인 밀도 값과 노이즈로 인해 CBCT 영상에서 하악관의 위치와 경로를 식별하기 어렵다. 또한 CBCT 이미지의 각 조각에서 수동 분할은 시간이 많이 걸리고 노동 집약적인 작업이다. 이러한 이유로 본 연구는 CBCT 영상에서 제3대구치와 하악관을 자동으로 분할하고 이 두 구조 간의 위치 관계를 분류할 수 있는 CAD(Computer-Aided Diagnosis) 프레임워크를 개발하기 위해 수행되었다.

연구 방법: 본 연구는 CBCT 데이터 세트를 훈련 세트(24명의 환자), 검증 세트(8명의 환자) 및 테스트 세트(18명의 환자)로 나누어 진행되었다. CBCT의 2D 축 슬라이스에서 제3대구치와 하악관 모두의 분할을 예측하기 위해 인코더-디코더 네트워크를 훈련하였다. 그런 다음 공간 및 기하학 정보를 학습하여 제3대구치와 하악관 사이의 상대적 협측-언어 관계를 분류하기 위해 다중 볼륨 입력이 있는 기하학 유도 3D 분류 네트워크(GCNN)를 훈련하였다. 이후, 제안된 방법을 통해 예측된 하악 제3대구치와 하악관의 형상의 정확도와 이들 사이의 위치 관계 예측 정확도를 평가하여 합리적인 CAD 시스템인지 평가하였다.

결 론: 본 연구에서는 CBCT 영상에서 제3대구치와 하악관의 자동 분할을 수행하고 딥 러닝을 사용하여 이 두 구조 간의 위치 관계를 분류하는 2단계 CAD 프레임워크를 개발하였다.