Election and Functions of the Residents Committee in China : 중국 거민위원회의 선거와 기능 연구 : 상하이시를 중심으로

Keywords residents’committeestate-societyrelationurbanmanagementsystemgrassrootsautonomycommunity.

Abstract

Residents committee in China is a grassroots mass organization with self- governing functions of democratic election, democratic consultation, democratic decision-making, democratic management, and democratic supervision. At the same time, the residents committee is the lowest level of China's urban social management system, which is the main body of urban grassroots social management, undertaking the administrative functions of management and service. In the authoritarian political system and the single-party rule by the Chinese Communist Party (CCP), the residents committee is also a tool used by the CCP to maintain the stability of the regime and improve the legitimacy of governance, undertaking political functions such as stability maintenance, mobilization, and education.

Shanghai is the city with the highest level of economic development in China. At the same time, since the foundation of the People's Republic of China, Shanghai has been at the forefront of the urban grassroots management system reform, and has undertaken many pilot tasks, forming a representative "Shanghai Model." The development and changes of the status and functions of Shanghai residents committee provide an entry point for observing the dynamic interaction and changes in relationship between the state and society and predicting the future growth space of China's society under the party-state political system dominated by the CCP.

This paper first introduces the historical background of the residents' committee, and then analyzes the participants behavior in the various processes of the residents' committee democratic election through specific cases. Next, this paper explores the autonomous, political, and administrative functions of residents' committees in reality. Then, it analyzes the causes and consequences of the residents' committees democratic election being a mere democratic show, and the political and administrative violations of their self-governing functions. In conclusion, this paper asserts that compared with the development of social grassroots autonomy, the development and changes of residents' committees actually reflect that the state power is penetrating and occupying the grassroots level of urban society, continuously squeezing grassroots autonomous space, strengthening the state control over society. Lastly, this paper provides prospects for the potential direction of the election and the functions of the residents committee in the future.

중국의 거민위원회는 민주적 선거, 민주적 협상, 민주적 의사결정, 민 주적 관리, 민주적 감독 등의 자치 기능을 가진 기층 대중 조직이다. 이 와 함께 거민위원회는 중국 도시사회관리 체계 중 최하위의 관리·서비 스등의 행정 기능을 맡고 있다. 권위주의적 정치체제인 중국공산당 (CCP)의 일당통치에서도 거민위원회는 안정유지·동원·교육 등 정치 기능을 맡아 정권의 안정을 유지하고 통치의 정당성을 높이기 위해 중국 공산당이 사용하는 도구다.

상하이시는 중국에서경제 발전 수준이 가장 높은 도시이다. 이와 함께 중화인민공화국 건국 이후 상하이는 도시 기층 사회 관리 시스템 개혁의 선두에 서서 많은 시범 임무를 맡아 대표적인 상하이 모델을 형성되었 다. 상하이시 거민위원회의 지위와 기능의 발전과 변화는 중국에서 국가 와 사회 사이의 역동적인 상호작용과 변화를 관찰하고 중국 공산당이 지 배하는 당-국가 정치 체제 하에서 중국 사회의 미래 성장 공간을 예측 하는 진입점을 제공할 수 있다.

본 논문은 먼저 거민위원회의 역사적 배경을 소개한 후, 구체적인 사례를 통해 거민위원회 민주선거의 다양한 과정에서 참여자들의 행동을 분석한다. 다음으로, 본 논문은 현실에서 거민위원회의 자치기능, 정치기 능, 행정기능을 탐구한다. 이어 거민위원회의 민주선거가 단순한 민주 쇼에 그친 원인과 결과, 자치기능의 정치적·행정적 침해 등을 분석한 다. 결론적으로, 본 논문은 사회 기층 민주와 자유의 발전보다, 거민위원 회의 발전과 변화는 사실 국가 권력이 도시 사회의 기층에 침투하여 점 유하고 있으며, 기층 사회 자유 공간을 지속적으로 옥죄고 있으며, 정부 에 대한 국가 통제를 강화하고 있음을 반영한다고 주장한다. 마지막으로 본 논문은 선거의 잠재적 방향과 향후 거민위원회의 기능에 대한 전망을 제공한다.