Female Labor Force Participation & Development : 여성 노동력 참여 및 발전: 국가간 시계열 패널 데이터를 이용한 실증분석

Abstract

After more than fifty years since Ester Boserup criticized the modernist theory and formulated the U-shaped curve hypothesis, a lot of research has been covering the issue of development and its influence on rates of female labor force participation. Using panel data from 217 countries from 1971 to 2020 as a sample, this work examines the impact of different means of development on female labor force participation. The research results show the importance of education, population growth, urban and technological development in female labor force participation. Also acknowledges that in the future we must be focusing on other variables that would enhance our comprehension of development.

에스터 보세룹이 모더니즘 이론을 비판하고 U자형 곡선 이론을 정립한 지 50여 년이 지난 후, 많은 연구가 개발 문제와 여성 노동력 참여율에 미치는 영향을 다루고 있다. 본 연구는 1971년부터 2020년까지 217개국의 패널 데이터를 표본으로 사용하여 다양한 개발 수단이 여성 노동력 참여에 미치는 영향을 조사한다. 이 연구 결과는 여성 노동력 참여에 있어 교육, 인구 증가, 도시 및 기술 개발의 중요성을 보여준다. 또한 미래에 우리는 개발에 대한 이해를 향상시킬 수 있는 다른 변수에 집중해야 한다는 것을 인정한다.