한국 주요 정당의 국회의원 후보 공천 과정 : Candidate Selection Process of the Korean Major Political Parties: The 20th and 21st General Elections

Abstract

오늘날, 전통적인 정치 참여 방식의 하나 투표가 민주주의의 유일한 기준은 아니다. 민주주의는 정치 참여, 대표성, 책임성, 경쟁, 반응성 같은 포괄적인 기준으로 평가된다. 그래서 오늘날 민주주의의 중요한 변화 중 하나는 국민의 참여를 통한 후보자 선정이다. 경선은 정당의 민주화 과정에서 중요한 단계로 여겨진다. 이 논문은 한국의 두 주요 정당인 더불어민주당과 국민의힘 제20대와 제21대 국회의원선거를 앞두고 실시된 경선을 연구한다. 이 논문의 목적은 경선에 대한 상세한 설명을 함으로써 후보 선출 과정을 검토하는 것이다. 이를 위해 두 가지 연구 질문이 제시되었다: 한국 주요 정당의 경선 과정에서 누가 후보 선출을 결정하는가? 경선 과정이 어떻게 진행되는가? 그러나 이 논문은 후보 선출 과정의 민주화를 위한 주요 결정 요소로 경선을 고려하지 않고 한국 주요 정당의 현재 상황을 파악하기 위해 경험적 데이터를 보조적으로 사용한다. 본 논문의 목적은 경선 문헌에 대한 이론을 검증하는 것이 아니라, 더불어민주당과 국민의힘의 후보 선출을 조사함으로써 그 과정에 대한 상세한 설명에 초점을 맞추는 것이다. 이러한 연구 질문에 대한 답을 찾기 위해 경선 정당의 선거인단 구성 및 선거구에 따른 경선율을 같은 경험적 자료가 검토되었다. 본 논문 결과에 따르면, 세 가지 기본적인 결론에 도달했다. 제20대와 제21대 국회의원선거에서 더불어민주당과 국민의힘이 실시한 경선에서는 선거인단은 대부분 일반 유권자로 구성되지만, 여론조사 방식 사용 때문에 국민의 적극적 경선 참여가 제한적이다. 또한, 정당들은 선거 전에 약속했던 것만큼 경선율을 높게 나타나지 않는다. 둘째로, 정당들은 민주화 이전과 같이 중앙당의 결정에 따라 전략적으로 후보들을 계속 공천한다. 셋째, 정당 제도와 선거제도, 정치문화에서 비롯된 이유로 등장한 취약한 정당 제도화와 당원 문제는 경선에서 예상되는 민주적 발전과 개방화에 중요한 걸림돌이다.

Today, voting, as a traditional method of participation in politics, is not the only criterion of democracy. Democracy is evaluated with very comprehensive criteria such as political participation, representation, accountability, competition and responsiveness. Therefore, one of the important changes in democracy today is the selection of candidates through the participation of the people. Primary election is considered as an important step in the process of party democratization. This study examines the 20th and 21st General Elections primaries of two major Korean political parties, Democratic Party of Korea (더불어민주당) and People Power Party (국민의힘). The aim of this study is to examine the candidate selection processes by making a detailed description about the primary elections. For this purpose, two research question asked: Who decides on the candidate selection during the primary election of the two major parties in Korea and how primary election process works. However, this study does not consider primary as a main determinant to democaratization of candidate selection, rather this study use empirical data as a supplemantary source to comprehend current situtation in the major parties in Korea. The purpose of this research is not to test a theory of the primary election literature, but to give detailed descriptions about the process by examining the candidate selection of Democratic Party of Korea (DPK) and People Power Party(PPP). In order to find answers to these research questions, empirical data such as the compositions of selectorates for the both party primaries and the primary election rates according to the constituencies were examined. According to the results of the description analyzes made possible to answer the research questions of this study. Three basic conclusions were reached. Although the selectorate is mostly composed of ordinary voters in the primary elections organized by DPK and PPP in the 20th and 21st General Assembly Elections, the participation of the people in the primary elections is limited due to the use of survey method. Also, political parties do not keep their primary election rates as high as they promised before the general elections. Secondly, political parties continue to use strategic candidate selection method, as they did before the democratization, with centralized party decisions. Thirdly, weak party institutionalization and artificial increase in party membership, which emerged as a result of the reasons arising from the party system, election system and political culture, seem to be important in the emergence of the expected democratic openness in the primary elections.