주얼리 산업의 친환경 전환 : Eco-friendly Reformation of Jewelry Industry - Based on supply chain changes focusing on the Self Declared Environmental Claims

Abstract

파리 기후변화협약(2015)의 신 기후 체제 형성과 함께 국제산업사회의 친환경 전환방식은 점차 정교해지고 있다. ESG 원칙을 통한 금융시장의 질서 재편, 세계적 선도기업들의 잇따른 RE100 선언과 같은 국제적 기준이 마련되는 등 기후 위기에 대한 대응은 산업의 분야를 막론하고 계속되고 있다. 이러한 변화에 따라 해외 주얼리 산업 구성원들은 환경 영향을 줄이는 방법을 찾기 위해 진화하고 있으며, 국내의 이웃 산업인 철강산업 분야도 환경친화적인 변화의 움직임을 만들어 내고 있다. 그러나 세계가 직면한 한계상황에 대한 인식이 부족한 국내 주얼리 산업계는 기존의 사업 관행을 유지하고 있으며, 지속가능성에 대한 논의가 미흡한 상태이다.

본 연구는 지속가능한 공급망의 관점에서 주얼리 산업의 친환경 전환을 제안한다. 연구자는 제품의 친환경성을 주창자가 스스로 입증하는 환경성 자기주장 제도(Self-Declared Environmental Claims)와 공급망의 변화를 융합하여 주얼리 산업을 친환경적으로 전환할 수 있다는 명제를 다음과 같이 귀납적으로 검증한다.

첫째, 주얼리 산업을 위한 친환경 전환의 개념과 방식을 도출하기 위해 지속가능한 공급망 이론을 활용한다. 친환경의 관점을 공급망의 각 단계에 적용하는 핵심 방법은 주얼리 제조의 원료공급 단계에 속한 구성원과 원활한 소통의 통로를 확보하는 것이다.

둘째, 국내 주얼리 산업의 환경 의식, 제조환경에 관한 인터뷰를 시행한다. 인터뷰 분석에 주얼리의 윤리적 소비 실천 이론을 적용하여 B사의 선구적인 실천에도 불구하고 10년 이상 지속한 B사의 Fairtrade Gold 컬렉션이 주얼리 산업 내에서 친환경 논의를 확산할 수 없었던 배경을 밝힌다.

셋째, 주얼리 산업의 친환경 전환방식으로 전과정 평가의 단순화를 제안한다. 전과정 평가의 단순화 이론을 적용하여 현행의 7가지 영향 범주(탄소 발자국, 물 발자국, 오존층 영향, 산성비, 부영양화, 광화학 스모그, 자원 발자국) 중 주얼리 산업과 관련성이 높은 분야인 자원 발자국, 탄소 발자국, 물 발자국의 3가지에 집중할 것을 제안한다. 또한 전과정 평가의 단계도 기존의 6가지 단계(원료채취, 생산, 수송, 유통, 사용, 폐기) 중, 생산, 수송, 유통의 3가지 단계로 줄일 수 있다.

국내 주얼리 산업에서 얻기 힘들었던 환경 영향성 평가자료를 확보하는 동시에, 주얼리 산업의 친환경 전환을 위해 주얼리 산업 구성원의 자발적 참여를 유도할 방법으로 환경성 자기주장 제도가 적합하다는 결론을 얻을 수 있다. 친환경 관련 논의와 영향성 평가자료를 확보하면, 이후 법적 제도가 시행되었을 때 주얼리 산업 구성원들이 안정적으로 적응하고, 갑작스러운 제도적 변화에 따른 시행착오를 막을 수 있기 때문이다. 환경성 자기주장 제도는 주얼리 산업에서 장기적 관점을 갖고 대응해야 하는 기후 위기의 문제에 대해 구성원들의 환경 인식을 확대하고 공급망의 근본적인 변화를 만들어 낼 것이다.

The global effort to reform industrial production to eco-friendly methods has become increasingly sophisticated since the New Climate Regime in the Paris Agreement in 2015. To deal with the climate crisis, all industries and world-leading companies are adopting ESG principles, restructuring financial markets, and committing to the RE100 declarations. In line with the global industrial initiatives for environmental sustainability, foreign jewelry industries have been seeking solutions to mitigate the environmental impacts of their production. The Korean steel industry, a neighboring industry of the jewelry industry in Korea, also made this movement. However, the Korean jewelry industry, unaware of the current limits that the world faces, keeps its business as usual and is reluctant to discuss any theme of sustainability.

This studys author proposes an eco-friendly reformation of the jewelry industry based on a sustainable supply chain perspective. The author inductively concludes that manufacturers ensuring eco-friendliness of their products (Self-Declared Environmental Claims) merging with the sustainable supply chain would transform the Korean jewelry industry into eco-friendly.

First, the author utilizes the sustainable supply chain theory for the Korean jewelry industry and derives a concept and a procedure for the jewelry industrys eco-friendly transformation. The essential method for applying the supply chains perspective is assuring the communication line among the members of each material supplying step.

Second, the author interviews practitioners(Company B) in the jewelry industry about the Korean jewelry industrys environmental consciousness and manufacturing environments. This thesis conducts a case study about the Fairtrade Gold collection of Company B by applying the ethical consumption practice theories of jewelry. The author reveals why Company B is yet to expand discussions about eco-friendly jewelry in the jewelry industry despite its ten years of effort.

Third, this study proposes the streamlined Life Cycle Assessment(hereafter LCA) as an eco-friendly reforming method for the jewelry industry. Among the current seven environmental impact categories (Carbon Footprint, Water Footprint, Ozone Depletion, Acidification, Eutrophication, Photochemical Smog, and Resource Footprint) of the LCA approach, this research concentrates on the three stages that are highly relevant to the jewelry industry: Resource Footprint, Carbon Footprint, Water Footprint. The author also proposed that the existing six stages of LCA (Resource, Processing, Manufacturing, Transporting, Use, and Disposal) can be reduced to three stages: Manufacturing, Transporting, and Use.

This study proposes that the Self-Declared Environmental Claims is suitable for promoting members proactive participation in eco-friendly jewelry manufacturing by considering all of these findings. Furthermore, the author expects the jewelry industry members to build data on the jewelry industrys environmental impacts, which has been absent in the jewelry industry, by using Self-Declared Environmental Claims. The information collected in the data and the consensus made from the discussion among the jewelry industry members can help the members adapt to legal changes smoothly with fewer errors when radical changes start in the legal environments of the jewelry industry. From a broader viewpoint, the Self-Declared Environmental Claims will create fundamental changes in the climate crisis and expand the environmental consciousness amongst jewelry industry members.