허위조작정보에 대한 합헌적 행정 규제 방안 연구 : A Study on the Constitutional Administrative Regulation of Disinformation

Abstract

Disinformation emerged as an international issue in or around 2017. Studies were published in the United States and France that claimed wide dissemination of intentionally falsified information from outside their countries. Building on the experience, France even legislated a law that regulates disinformation during elections, In addition, there have been several incidents that taught the world how dangerous disinformation can be, especially when the technological and social backgrounds that allowed it to be distributed in an unprecedented scale. Any attempt to regulate disinformation has faced strong opposition rooted in the history of governments abusing public regulations against the freedom of expression, and the status of the freedom as a fundamental basic right. However, events such as the COVID-19 pandemic added more weight to the voices advocating for public regulation of the freedom of expression as long as it is consistent with the constitutional principles.

If disinformation can lead to serious social harm, we need to find a way to control it while minimizing the restriction of the freedom of expression. To that end, this study first defines what disinformation is, referring to court decisions on false statement of facts. After defining the concept, this study explores the background that accords so much weight to the disinformation issue.

A review of how other countries address the issue reveals a number of regulatory options available. For example, the government may require the relevant business entities, etc. to take measures against the false information while the administrative body supervises their actions as Germany does. Another approach is to rely on the provisional disposition process at the court, as exemplified by France. The European Union (EU) is gradually building concrete regulations against disinformation by engaging the relevant businesses to submit roadmaps to implement its self-regulatory code of practice.

To some extent, the Korean law also has several regulations in place against disinformation undermining national and social interests. However, given the criticisms laid against the regulations under the current laws we need to find a new type of legislation that regulates disinformation in a way consistent with the Constitution.

Constitutional principles pertaining to the regulation of disinformation include the principle of clarity and the prohibition of excessive restrictions. In the disinformation context, the prohibition of excessive restrictions requires a legislation that regulates disnformation for a just purpose, concretely specifies the public interest to be protected, and requires the existence of clear and present danger. Building on these principles, this study divided regulation against disinformation into criminal regulation and administrative regulation, and assessed the constitutionality of each. While containing disinformation represents a crucial public interest, criminal regulation may seriously restrict an individuals basic rights. As such, criminal regulation may clash with the constitutional prohibition of excessive restrictions. As for administrative regulation, one of the largest concern is that it may work as state censorship. As such, this study proposes an approach that addresses the concern by ensuring procedural fairness and transparency through quasi-judicial procedures so that the regulation is consistent with the prohibition of excessive restrictions.

Key Words: Disinformation, Freedom of expression, Constitutional regulation, Administrative regulation

허위조작정보는 2017년경부터 국제적으로 이슈화되었다. 미국, 프랑스 등에서는 선거 과정에서 외국으로부터 광범위한 허위조작정보가 퍼졌다는 연구가 있었고 프랑스에서는 그와 같은 경험을 토대로 선거과정에서 허위조작정보를 규제하는 법률을 입법화하기도 하였다. 허위조작정보가 과거와는 비교도 할 수 없이 광범위하게 유포될 수 있게 된 기술적‧사회적 배경 하에 허위조작정보의 위험성을 알려주는 여러 사건도 발생하였다. 표현의 자유에 대한 공적인 규제가 악용되어온 역사적 경험과 표현의 자유가 사람들에게 본질적인 기본권이라는 의미에서 그와 같은 규제에 대하여 반대하는 목소리가 높지만, 코로나19와 같은 상황을 맞았던 지금에서는 헌법적 원칙에 부합하는 방식에 따른 공적 규제에 찬성하는 주장에도 힘이 실리고 있다.

허위조작정보로 인하여 극심한 사회적 폐해가 발생할 수 있다면 최대한 표현의 자유를 침해하지 않는 방식으로 허위조작정보를 규제하는 방안을 모색할 필요가 있다. 그를 위해 먼저 규제 대상에 해당되는 허위조작정보의 개념을 정의하여 본다. 여기서는 기존의 허위사실 적시에 관한 판결례 등을 참조한다. 이와 같이 정의된 허위조작정보의 개념을 바탕으로 현재 허위조작정보가 문제되는 배경에 관하여 살펴본다.

이어서 허위조작정보에 대한 해외의 대응을 볼 때, 여러 형태의 규제 방안이 있음을 알 수 있다. 사업자 등이 직접 해당 정보에 대하여 조치를 취하도록 하고 행정청은 이를 감독하는 방안과, 법원에서 직접 가처분 절차를 통해 조치를 취할 수 있도록 하는 방안이 독일, 프랑스에서 각 시행되고 있다. 유럽연합에서는 자율규제의 로드맵을 구성하여 이에 따라 점진적으로 규제를 구체화하고 발전시키는 방안을 시행하고 있다.

우리 현행법 제도를 검토하여 볼 때에도 국가적, 사회적 법익을 침해하는 허위조작정보에 관하여도 이미 어느 정도 규제되고 있음을 알 수 있다. 그러나 현행법상 규제 제도에 대하여 제기되어 온 비판을 고려할 때 합헌성이 인정되는 새로운 규제 입법을 모색해볼 필요가 있다.

허위조작정보 규제에 있어 문제되는 헌법적 쟁점은 명확성의 원칙과 과잉금지 원칙 등이 있다. 과잉금지 원칙에서 목적의 정당성과 관련하여 허위조작정보를 규제함으로써 보호하고자 하는 공익을 구체화․특정화해야 하고, 공익에 대하여 명백하고 현실적인 위험이 발생하였음을 요구하여야 한다. 이와 같은 전제하에 허위조작정보에 대한 규제를 형사적 규제와 행정적 규제로 나누어 각 합헌성이 인정될 수 있을지에 대하여 검토하였다. 형사적 규제의 경우 개인에게 미치는 기본권 제한 정도가 높은 반면 유포 자체를 막는 것이 중요하다는 점이 과잉금지원칙에서 문제될 수 있다. 행정적 규제에 관하여는 국가기관의 검열이 될 수 있다는 우려가 큰 것이 사실이므로, 그와 같은 우려를 충분히 고려하여 과잉금지 원칙에 위배되지 않도록 준사법적 절차를 통하여 절차적 공정성, 투명성을 확보하는 방안을 구상한다.