군병원 민간 간호인력의 심리적 계약 수준 및 조직몰입, 이직의도에 미치는 영향 : 군병원 민간 간호인력의 심리적 계약 수준 및 조직몰입, 이직의도에 미치는 영향

Abstract

본 연구의 목적은 조직내 차지하는 중요성에 비해 상대적으로 연구가 미흡한 군병원 민간 간호 인력을 대상으로 심리적 계약 수준을 확인하고 조직몰입과 이직의도에 미치는 영향을 파악하는데 있다. 또한 이 관계에서 조직몰입의 매개 효과를 확인하고자 하였다.

연구를 위해 전국 12개 군병원의 민간 간호사로부터 89부의 자료를 수집하여 기초 통계 및 회귀, 매개 분석을 시행하였다. 심리적 계약 수준은 거래적, 관계적 계약으로 나누어 조직의무, 조직원의 의무를 확인하였다.

분석 결과, 군병원 민간 간호 인력이 지각하는 조직과 조직원의 의무 이행 수준은 차이가 있었고 군병원 민간 간호사는 군병원이 조직의 의무를 대체로 이행하지 않는다고 느꼈다. 간호사의 일반적 특성에 따라 심리적 계약 수준은 달랐고 연령, 근무 경력이 많고 정규직일수록 전반적인 심리적 계약 수준이 높았다. 또한 심리적 계약 중 조직의무 이행 수준은 조직몰입에 정적(+) 영향을, 이직의도에 부적(-) 영향을 미쳤다. 조직의무 이행 수준과 이직의도 관계에서 조직몰입은 매개 효과가 있었다.

본 연구의 시사점은 다음과 같다. 첫째, 군병원 민간 간호 인력의 특수성을 반영한 심리적 계약을 적용해 간호사의 태도, 행동을 탐색하였고 군병원 간호 조직내 심리적 계약은 조직 태도, 행동을 예측하는 주요 변수임을 확인하였다. 따라서, 군병원 간호 조직의 효과성을 높이기 위해 상대적으로 이행 수준이 낮았던 보상과 복지 수준을 중심으로 군병원 민간 간호사의 심리적 계약을 충족시켜야한다. 이와 동시에, 외부 환경 변화와 같은 불가항력적인 상황을 고려하여 군병원 정보 공개, 소통과 같은 노력을 통해 조직원의 이해를 구하는 노력이 필요하다. 이를 바탕으로 군병원 민간 간호사를 위한 인력 관리 정책을 수립할 것을 제안한다.

The purpose of this study is to identify the level of psychological contract with civil nursing personnel in military hospitals who are relatively under-studied compared to the importance within the organization and to understand the impact on organizational immersion and turnover. In addition, we tried to confirm the intermediary effect of tissue immersion in this relationship.

For the study, 89 copies of data were collected from civil nurses at 12 military hospitals nationwide, and basic statistics, regression and analysis were conducted. The level of psychological contract was divided into transaction and related contracts to confirm organizational obligations and organizational members' obligations.

The analysis showed that the level of obligation of the organization and the members of the organization was different from that of the civil nursing staff of the military hospital, and the civil nurses of the military hospital felt that the organization generally did not fulfill its obligations. The level of psychological contract varies depending on the general characteristics of nurses, and the higher the age and work experience, the higher the overall level of psychological contract. In addition, the level of performance of organizational obligations during psychological contracts had a static effect on organizational immersion and inappropriately affected the degree of turnover. In relation to the level of performance of organizational obligations and intention to leave the company, immersion in the organization had an intermediary effect.

The implications of this study are as follows: First, psychological contracts reflecting the peculiarities of civil nursing personnel in military hospitals were applied to explore nurses' attitudes and behaviors, and it was confirmed that psychological contracts within military hospital nursing organizations were the main variables. Therefore, in order to improve the effectiveness of the military hospital nursing organization, the psychological contract of the military hospital civil nurses should be fulfilled, focusing on compensation and welfare levels that were relatively low in performance. At the same time, considering the force being uncontrollable situation such as changes in the external environment, efforts such as disclosure of information and communication of military hospitals should be made to seek the understanding of members. Based on this, we propose to establish a human resource management policy for civil nurses in military hospitals.