국악전공 청소년의 창의성이 멘토링 유형에 따라 즉흥연주에 미치는 영향 : The effect of creativity on improvisation moderated by types of mentoring

Abstract

Improvisation is a creative musical activity in which composing and musical expression are simultaneously performed as a musical genre or performance technique performed in an improvised way. In order to discover the educational value of music's creative activities, it is necessary to study various fields and activities, including improvisation. In terms of methodology, the majority of previous studies on improvisation are literature studies and qualitative studies, and most of the quantitative studies are in specific areas such as jazz.

In this study, the relationship between improvisation, creativity, and mentoring type of jangdan was investigated to identify the relationship between internal and environmental factors that affect improvisation, which is creative achievement in the area of ​​Korean traditional music. The study consisted of two sub-studies. In Study 1, to confirm the effect of creativity on improvisation, the effect of creativity on two types of rhythmic performance tasks (imitation and improvisation) was analyzed for 57 high school students majoring in traditional music. In Study 2, mentoring factor was added to the same design as in Study 1 for 43 high school students to test the moderating effect of the mentoring type.

The main results of this study are as follows. First, as a result of checking which type of performance creativity predicts among the two types of performance, imitative performance and improvisation, it was found that creativity predicts improvisation. Second, as a result of checking how creativity affects improvisation, remote association ability among the sub-elements of creativity such as idea generation ability, remote association ability, and creative tendency positively predicted performance fluency and originality of improvisation, and idea generation Ability was found to negatively predict performance originality. Third, as a result of examining the moderating effect of the mentoring type on the effect of creativity on improvisation, the moderating effect was found in the mentoring of the role model function among the three types of mentoring.

This study is meaningful in that it studied the relationship between creativity and creative musical achievement with specific music majors and activities, and the implications of the study results are as follows.

First, it was confirmed that improvisation was related to creativity in the area of ​​Korean traditional music, similar to the results of previous studies that focused on jazz. This suggests that education focused on creativity can be implemented in the future education field through the improvisational jangdan performance.

Second, it was confirmed through research that musical creativity can be realized not only through theoretical models but also through empirical studies. The musical creativity model of Webster(1989, 2002), which is one of the representative models of musical creativity, suggested as a theoretical model that creative thinking affects the process and performance of music activities. The relationship with creative music performance was specifically confirmed through the study.

Third, it was confirmed through the results that not only individual internal factors but also environmental factors such as mentoring were related to creative music performance. From a confluence perspective, creativity interacts with environmental factors and affects music performance, and this was confirmed through research. The results of this study suggest that environmental factors such as mentoring in music education should be studied together to support the development of creativity of students.

음악의 창의적 활동에서 나타나는 교육적 가치를 발견하려면 즉흥연주를 비롯한 다양한 영역 및 활동에 대한 연구가 필요하다. 즉흥연주는 즉흥적인 방식으로 연주하는 연주기법 혹은 음악 장르로 작곡과 그에 대한 음악적 표현이 동시에 이루어지는 창의적 음악 활동이다. 음악의 창의적 활동에서 나타나는 교육적 가치를 발견하려면 즉흥연주를 비롯한 다양한 영역 및 활동에 대한 연구가 필요하다. 즉흥연주에 관한 선행연구는 방법론 측면에서 문헌연구, 질적 연구가 다수를 차지하고 있으며, 양적인 연구도 재즈 등 특정 영역의 연구가 대부분이다.

본 연구는 장단의 즉흥연주, 창의성, 그리고 멘토링 유형과의 관계 연구를 통해 국악 영역에서 창의적 수행인 즉흥연주에 영향을 미치는 개인 내적 요인, 환경적 요인 간의 관계를 파악하고자 하였다. 연구는 2개의 하위 연구들로 구성되었다. 연구 1에서는 창의성이 즉흥연주에 미치는 영향을 확인하기 위하여 57명의 국악전공 고등학생을 대상으로 두 유형의 장단 연주과제(모방연주, 즉흥연주)를 제시하고 창의성이 즉흥연주에 미치는 영향을 분석하였다. 연구 2에서는 국악전공 고교생 43명을 대상으로 연구 1과 동일한 설계에 멘토링 요소를 추가해 독립변수인 창의성이 멘토링 유형의 조절효과에 따라 종속변수인 즉흥성에 미치는 영향을 분석했다

본 연구의 주요 결과는 다음과 같다. 먼저 창의성이 모방연주와 즉흥연주의 두 연주 유형 중 어떠한 유형의 연주를 예측하는가를 확인한 결과 창의성은 즉흥연주를 예측하는 것으로 나타났다. 연구 결과 재즈를 중심으로 연구되던 선행연구의 결과가 본 연구의 대상인 국악에서도 동일하게 나타나는 것을 확인할 수 있었다. 다음으로 창의성이 즉흥연주에 어떻게 영향을 미치는가를 확인한 결과 창의성의 하위요소(아이디어 생성능력, 원격연합능력, 창의적 성향) 중 원격연합능력이 즉흥연주의 연주유창성과 연주독창성을 긍정적으로 예측하였고, 아이디어 생성능력이 연주독창성을 부정적으로 예측하는 것으로 나타났다. 마지막으로 창의성이 즉흥연주에 미치는 영향에서 멘토링 유형의 조절효과를 검증한 결과 세 가지 유형의 멘토링 중 역할모형 기능의 멘토링에서 조절효과가 나타났다.

본 연구는 창의성과 창의적 음악 성취와의 관계를 경험적 연구방법을 통해 연구한 데 의의가 있으며, 연구 결과에 따른 시사점은 다음과 같다.

첫째, 국악 영역에서도 재즈 위주로 연구되던 선행연구의 결과와 마찬가지로 즉흥연주가 창의성과 관련이 있는 것을 확인하였다. 이는 국악 등 다양한 분야의 음악에서 즉흥연주를 통해 창의성에 초점을 둔 연구를 실행할 수 있음을 시사한다.

둘째, 음악창의성이 이론적 모형뿐 아니라 경험연구를 통해서도 구현될 수 있음을 연구를 통해 확인하였다. 음악창의성의 대표적 모형 중 하나인 Webster(1989, 2002)의 음악창의성 모형은 창의적 사고가 음악 활동의 과정 및 수행에 영향을 미친다는 것을 이론적 모형으로 제시하였는데, 본 연구는 선행연구에서 제시한 창의성과 창의적 음악 수행과의 관계를 연구를 통하여 구체적으로 확인하였다.

셋째, 창의적 음악의 수행에 개인 내적 요인 뿐 아니라 멘토링과 같은 환경적 요인이 함께 관련이 있음을 결과를 통해 확인하였다. 합류적 관점에서 창의성은 환경적 요인과 상호작용하여 음악의 수행에 영향을 미치는데 연구를 통해 이를 확인하였다. 연구의 결과는 학생의 창의성 계발을 지원하기 위해 음악교육에서 멘토링과 같은 환경적 요인을 함께 연구해야 함을 시사한다.