Topological phases in quasi-one-dimensional bismuth halides Bi4X4 (X= I, Br) : 준일차원 비스무트 할라이드 Bi4X4 (X= I, Br)의 위상적 상

Abstract

Since the successful exfoliation of graphene, researchers have been paying a great attention on van der Waals materials, a stack of layers or chains of atoms held together by weak van-der-Waals-like forces. Thanks to the weak interlayer or interchain bonding, a multilayer with an arbitrary thickness can be made from van der Waals materials. Very intriguingly, van der Waals material multilayers exhibit completely different physics as the number of stacked layers changes. In this dissertation, we investigate two kinds of van der Waals materials Bi4X4 (X=Br, I) and Bernal stacked multilayer graphene, focusing on the stacking-dependent topological properties and the effect of the electron-electron interaction.

In the first part, we focus on a family of quasi-one-dimensional materials Bi4X4. Bi4X4 are prototype weak topological insulators (TI) in the beta phase. For the alpha phases, recent high-throughput database screening suggests that Bi4Br4 is a rare higher-order TI (HOTI) whereas Bi4I4 has trivial symmetry indicators. Here we show that in fact the two alpha phases are both pristine HOTIs yet with distinct termination-dependent hinge state patterns by performing first-principles calculations, analyzing coupled-edge dimerizations, inspecting surface lattice structures, constructing tight-binding models, and establishing boundary topological invariants. We reveal that the location of inversion center dictates Bi4Br4 (Bi4I4) to feature opposite (the same) dimerizations of a surface or intrinsic (bulk or extrinsic) origin at two side cleavage surfaces. We also conduct various experiments including the angle-resolved photoemission spectroscopy, gate-tunable transport, and the scanning tunneling microscopy to examine our predictions. Given the superior hinges along atomic chains, the structural transition at room temperature, and the extreme anisotropies in three axes, our results not only imply the possible existence of many topological materials beyond the scope of the current scheme for the classification of topological materials, but also establish a new TI paradigm and a unique material platform for exploring the interplay of geometry, symmetry, topology, and interaction.

In the second part, we analyze the ordered phases of Bernal stacked multilayer graphene in the presence of interaction induced band gaps due to sublattice symmetry breaking potentials, whose solutions can be analyzed in terms of light-mass and heavy-mass pseudospin doublets which have the same Chern numbers but opposite charge polarization directions. The application of a perpendicular external electric field reveals an effective Hund's rule for the ordering of the sublattice pseudospin doublets in a tetralayer, while a similar but more complex phase diagram develops with increasing layer number.

그래핀의 성공적인 박리 이래로, 원자 사슬이나 원자 층이 약한 반 데르 발스 힘으로 결합된 반 데르 발스 물질에 많은 관심이 쏟아지고 있다. 반 데르 발스 물질은 층 간 혹은 사슬 간의 약한 결합 덕분에 임의의 두께의 다층 구조를 만드는 것이 가능하다. 흥미롭게도, 다층 반 데르 발스 물질은 쌓인 층 수에 따라 완전히 다른 물리적인 특징을 나타낸다. 본 학위 논문에서는 두 가지 반 데르 발스 물질 Bi4X4 (X=Br, I)와 버널 적층 구조를 갖는 다층 그래핀을 적층 양상에 다른 위상적 특징과 전자 간 상호작용 효과에 초점을 맞추어 다룬다.

첫 번째 부분에서는 우리는 준일차원 물질군인 Bi4X4를 다룬다. Bi4X4는 베타 상이 약한 위상 부도체가 되는 것으로 인해 처음 주목받은 물질 군으로, 최근 무기물질 데이터베이스 대규모 조사 연구에서 알파 상 Bi4Br4는 희소한 고차 위상 부도체로 밝혀지는 한편 알파 상 Bi4I4는 자명한 대칭 지시자를 가지는 것으로 밝혀졌다. 본 연구에서 우리는 기존에 알려진 것과는 다르게 실제로는 두 알파 상 모두 브릴루앙 존 전체에서 에너지 띠 간격을 갖는 한편 물질의 경계에 의존하는 힌지 상태 패턴을 나타내는 고차 위상 부도체임을 제일 원리 계산, 엣지 이합체화, 표면 격자 구조 조사, 밀접 결합 모델 설계, 그리고 경계 위상 불변량 도입과 같은 다양한 방법을 통해 보인다. 우리는 Bi4Br4와 Bi4I4의 반전 중심이 이 물질의 위상적 특징을 결정짓는 것에 있어서 핵심적인 역할을 함을 보인다. 우리는 또한 각분해능 광전자 분광 기법, 가변 게이트 수송, 주사 터널링 현미경 측정과 같은 다양한 실험을 통해 우리의 이론적 예측을 뒷받침한다. 본 물질에 대한 연구 결과는 현재 분류 범위를 넘어서서 새로운 다양한 위상 물질의 존재 가능성을 암시하는 것 외에도 원자 사슬 구조에 따른 이상적인 힌지 환경, 실온에서의 구조적 전이, 세 축 방향으로의 극도의 이방성과 같은 측면에서새로운 위상 부도체의 패러다임을 제시하는 한편, 구조, 대칭, 위상, 그리고 상호작용을 연구하기 위한 이상적인 플랫폼이 될 수 있을 것으로 기대된다.

두 번째 부분에서 우리는 상호작용에 기인한 부분격자 대칭 붕괴 퍼텐셜로 띠 간격이 있는 상태에서 버널 적층 다층 그래핀의 상을 분석한다. 상호작용으로 인해 나타나는 이 상은 동일한 천 수를 갖지만 전하 분극 방향이 반대인 두 다른 질량을 갖는 유사스핀 쌍으로 설명된다. 수직 외부 전기장을 가하게 되면 사층 버널 그래핀에서 부분격자 유사스핀 쌍의 방향은 훈트의 규칙과 비슷한 양상으로 정렬되지만 층수가 증가함에 따라 더 복잡한 규칙을 가지는 것으로 나타난다.