해상풍력 사업의 갈등 예방과 완화를 위한 사회적 대화와 촉진적 조정의 의의와 역할 : Social Dialogue and Facilitative Mediation to Prevent and Alleviate Conflicts in Offshore Wind Farm Projects : Insights from two field cases of Tongyeong and Yeonggwang

Abstract

With the necessity of expanding renewable energy to mitigate the climate crisis, interest in offshore wind power is increasing. In South Korea, where offshore wind power is still in its infancy, there is increasing concern about how we must understand and resolve conflicts in the process of project implementation. The normative direction that local stakeholders should participate both procedurally and economically to improve the acceptability of renewable energy has been repeatedly confirmed in studies and cases. However, there is insufficient discussion on how to implement this in offshore wind farms (OWFs).

This study analyzes OWF conflicts as an interaction between the institutional aspect and the perception of conflict actors (the main actors in conflict with OWF projects, which in this research is typically fishers) and shows that, considering the characteristics of OWFs, facilitative mediation can be a solution to the conflict. An example of a typical conflict would be disputes with fishers who use public waters where OWFs are located. Tongyeong-si, Gyeongsangnam-do, and Yeonggwang-gun, Jeollanam-do were selected as the case study sites, both being coastal areas, with prominent fishing industries and OWFs located along the shore. The researcher conducted a multi-case study with participatory observation on the social experiments of OWF conflict mediation conducted in each case study site. Text analysis was performed on the in-depth interview results to analyze conflict actors' perceptions of the conflicts. Each case of the mediation program was analyzed cyclically in terms of process and contents. This study combined the frame theory and the institutional analysis and development framework for a theoretical ground.

There are three main research results. First, contextual factors hurt initial trust building. According to the current legal system, the conflict actors are informed of the OWF late, leading fishers and residents to become suspicious of the OWF project. Although the Korean government continued to improve renewable energy acceptance policies, the existing institutional principles for power generation business licenses and occupancy permits for public waters could not be changed significantly, and so it was insufficient to resolve the conflicts that had already occurred. The local governments authority over OWF siting was also insufficient. So the local government's offshore wind power policy remained secondary to industrial development, post-conflict management, and profit sharing.

Fishers and residents had both concerns and expectations about OWFs. Since the sites of both case studies were experiencing economic stagnation, just like many rural areas, OWFs were also recognized as an opportunity for regional development. When the fishing industry was active, the non-fishers also showed a tendency to attach importance and pride to local fisheries. The conflicts experienced by the two regions in the recent past, such as the movement against sea sand extraction and conflicts before and after the site of the nuclear power plant, were also related to the OWF response pattern.

Second, while the promotion of OWF projects is maintained as the primary cause of conflict across both case studies, conflict actors responded differently in the two cases in terms of how action was taken against the OWFs and also in how the OWFs were perceived. When the OWF plans were first unveiled, fishers discontent with the projects were united in their shared dissatisfaction. They considered themselves the sole stakeholder in the battle against OWFs, resulting in an us versus them perception and leading to the exclusion of other possible stakeholders, such as civil society and environmental movement groups. However, in the absence of an active regional coordinator, each actor experienced various conflict events, and actors perceived the problem in different ways. The fact that conflicts developed in different ways in the two case study sites and that different conflict frames were formed can be analyzed as a result of the strong projection of the influence of different community elements.

The results of this studys conflict frame analysis showed that the OWF conflict included but also went beyond the single issue of conflict with the fishing industry. In both sites, damage to the fishery was the biggest conflict issue, and it was found that it was important to prepare a location method to minimize damage and a follow-up industrial transition policy to resolve the conflict issue. In addition, serious problems were raised in the process of OWF project promotion. The project was pursued by private business owners who were primarily profit-seeking rather than responding to climate change. In the process, there was a lack of central and local government policies to ensure publicity of commons. As time passed, a few actors tended to frame OWFs as a relationship problem rather than a damage issue, since they feel powerless and excluded. Not only fishers but also non-fishers recognize the sea as a regional identity, so wide community consent is needed for OWFs. Conflict actors wanted the government to responsibly promote the process in its entirety, rather than just promoting the business sector.

Third, mediation by a third party can provide an opportunity for those involved in the conflict to form an alternative frame on their own and find a solution. Although the case study here did not have all the elements of mediation, it was in a situation where social experimentation was possible to explore the necessity and effect of mediation. Therefore, implications could be derived from both the conditions for the establishment of mediation and the content of mediation. Whether or not mediation is acceptable depends largely on the conflict situation. As in Yeonggwang, when conflicts occurred between local actors and mutual distrust was formed, the opportunity for mediation was further reduced. In contrast, such as in Tongyeong, when civic groups are not at the forefront of conflict, but are paying attention to OWF issues, mediation could be more acceptable.

In terms of the content of mediation, it was also found that facilitative mediation could be effective for reframing to create an alternative cognitive framework. The intervening third-party expert could fully understand and expand the perception frame of the conflict actors and play a role in guiding them not to insist on only one alternative but to also consider other possibilities. The social dialogue experiment conducted in Tongyeong suggested that through reframing under the mutual discussion of the participants, participants could tentatively agree or confirm at which point they could reach an agreement. Although there was no mutual discussion in the location mapping method conducted in Yeonggwang, a third party was able to reconstruct opinions in a spatial dimension by reducing the complex aspects of conflicts to fishery issues through a new recognition tool called maps. In this process, a third party could contribute as analysts to clarify issues by reframing the participants views.

In both cases, many participants positively evaluated the fact that they were contributing to the joint framing for OWFs. However, at the same time, there was also a skeptical attitude about whether opinions could be realistically reflected to solve the problem. To expand the results of this study to a full-fledged mediation, it is necessary to participate with another important conflict actor, the business operator, and the national and local governments with the authority to permit OWFs.

This study is meaningful in that it attempted to explain local conflicts of OWFs from a multi-dimensional and dynamic perspective and to find practical solutions. Meanwhile, acceptance studies have been conducted in a state where the location of the OWF project has been established and without the participation of local stakeholders. This acceptability concept can observe only one part of the whole system. This study approached OWF conflicts from the institutional viewpoint to understand the characteristics of OWF conflict, based on understanding how the project was legally approved as well as the local public conflicts and economic and social contexts. Therefore here suggests that a facilitative mediation as social practice is necessary to prevent and alleviate OWF conflicts, in light of the experimental cases.

As for policy implications, above all else, it is necessary to establish a system for mediation and conflict management fitting the characteristics of OWF project development. In light of the research results, mediation was found to be useful in reducing OWF conflicts, rather than other alternative dispute resolution methods such as negotiation and arbitration. Mediation is characterized by the participation of the conflicting actors in relation to the subject, the creation of alternatives through discussion regarding the content, and the intervention of a third party when it comes to the process. Without a third party, negotiations would have to be made, but it was not a realistic solution in a situation where there was no interaction between the actors. In both case studies, many actors were positive about the method of dialogue, but neither actor could take charge of it. Without participation of the conflicting parties, a third party should try to create an arbitration plan, but it was difficult because OWF project development has urban planning characteristics. Therefore, applying the method of mediation discussed by stakeholders and a third party when establishing an OWF siting plan will reduce conflict and increase the practical rationality of the plan.

This study has the greatest significance in discovering the possibility of social solutions. The fact that all possibilities could not be tested at the same time remains a limitation of this study. Since there can be various techniques to promote alternative frames in mediation mechanisms, it is necessary to accumulate several intervention cases. Also, in terms of the continuity and implementation of the mediation, this study has limitations in explanation. In particular, although this study revealed that the government, institutions, and business operators were responsible for the conflict, the focus is still on the fishers and residents who expressed concerns. In the future, in-depth follow-up studies should investigate how policymakers and society implement a procedural solution.

기후위기 대응을 위한 재생에너지 확대의 필요성에 따라 해상풍력에 대한 관심이 높아지고 있다. 해상풍력이 아직 시작단계인 국내에서는 사업추진 과정에서의 갈등을 어떻게 이해하고 해결해나갈 것인가에 대한 문제의식도 높아지고 있다. 그간 재생에너지의 수용성 제고를 위해서는 지역 이해관계자들이 절차와 경제적으로 참여해야 한다는 규범적인 방향이 연구와 사례들에서 거듭 확인되어왔다. 그러나 이를 해상풍력에서 어떻게 구현해나갈 것인가에 대해서는 구체적인 논의가 부족한 상황이다.

이 연구에서는 해상풍력 갈등 양상을 제도적 측면과 갈등행위자 인식 측면의 상호작용으로 보아 분석하고, 해상풍력의 특성을 고려한 촉진적 조정이 갈등의 해결방안이 될 수 있음을 보인다. 해상풍력이 입지하게 되는 공유수면을 사용해 왔던 어업인과의 분쟁은 갈등의 대표적인 유형이기에 이에 해당하는 연구대상지로는 경상남도 통영시와 전라남도 영광군을 선정하였다. 연구자는 각 사례 대상지에서 수행된 해상풍력 갈등조정의 사회적 실험들에 대해 참여관찰을 병행한 다중사례연구를 진행하였다. 심층면접 결과에 대한 텍스트분석을 수행하여 갈등행위자들의 갈등 인식을 분석하고, 연구자들이 조정 기제를 적용했던 과정과 결과에 대해 순환적으로 검토하였다. 이를 분석하기 위한 이론적 틀로는 제도분석틀과 프레임이론을 결합하였다.

주요 연구 결과는 크게 3가지다. 첫째, 맥락적 요소는 초기 신뢰 형성에서 부정적인 영향을 끼쳤다. 현행 법제도에 따르면 갈등행위자들은 뒤늦게 해상풍력 사업을 인지하게 되어 있어 어업인과 지역민들은 해상풍력 사업을 의심하는 대응방식을 취하게 된다. 정부가 재생에너지 수용성 정책을 지속적으로 도입했음에도 불구하고, 기존의 발전사업허가와 공유수면 점사용허가에 관한 제도적 원리는 크게 바뀔 수 없었으며 이미 발생한 갈등을 해결하기에는 부족했다. 해상풍력 입지에 대한 지방정부들의 권한 역시 부족했기 때문에 지방자치단체의 해상풍력 정책은 산업육성과 사후갈등관리, 이익 공유 등의 부차적인 차원에 머물렀다.

어업인과 지역민들은 해상풍력에 대해 우려와 기대를 동시에 가지는 양상을 보였다. 두 지역은 많은 농어촌 지역과 마찬가지로 경제적으로 침체를 겪고 있었기 때문에, 해상풍력이 지역발전의 기회로 인식되기도 하였다. 어업이 활성화되면 비어업인들도 지역의 어업에 대해 자부심을 가지고 중요도를 부여하는 경향을 보였다. 두 지역이 겪은 가까운 과거 갈등 경험인 바다모래 채취 반대운동이나 원전입지 전후에 관한 갈등들도 해상풍력 대응 패턴과 연관성이 있었다.

둘째, 행위자들이 해상풍력 추진에 어떻게 대응하는지와 어떻게 인식하는지는 지역의 상황에 따라 달라졌다. 해상풍력 추진 사실이 처음 알려질 때, 어업인들은 분노하면서 이익을 중심으로 단결하였고 어업인 대 해상풍력의 대결구도를 형성하였다. 하지만 적극적인 지역 내 조정자가 없는 상황에서 일련의 갈등사건들을 접하는 과정에서, 행위자들은 서로 다른 방식으로 문제를 인식해나갔다. 두 지역에서 갈등은 크게 다른 방식으로 전개되었으며 갈등프레임의 양상 또한 달랐다. 이는 서로 다른 지역사회 요소의 영향이 강하게 투영된 결과로 이해할 수 있다.

갈등프레임 분석 결과에 따르면 해상풍력 갈등에서 어업과의 상충이라는 쟁점은 가장 중요하게 드러났으나 갈등의 총체를 설명할 수는 없었다. 두 지역 모두 어업에 대한 피해 문제가 가장 큰 갈등 쟁점을 이루고 있었는데, 이러한 갈등 쟁점의 해소를 위해서는 피해를 최소화할 입지방식과 후속적인 산업 전환정책 등의 마련이 중요한 것으로 나타났다. 또한 사업추진 과정에서의 문제들이 심각하게 제기되었다. 많은 이들은 그 원인으로 민간주도 사업을 지적하였다. 기후위기 대응보다는 이윤추구를 일차적 목적으로 하는 민간사업자들에 의해 사업이 추진되면서, 중앙정부와 지방정부 정책이 자리해야할 제도적 과정에서 공공성을 담보할 수 있는 장치가 부족했다. 시간이 지나면서 행위자들 안에서 무력하다고 느끼고 배제되었다고 생각하는 집단이 형성되는 등 해상풍력을 쟁점이 아닌 관계의 프레임으로 보는 경향도 생겨났다. 어업인 뿐 아니라 비어업인들 역시 바다를 지역의 정체성으로 인식하고 있어, 해상풍력에서 더 적극적인 지역사회 동의가 필요하다는 요구도 발견할 수 있었다. 갈등행위자들은 공통적으로 사업자가 주도하는 과정이 아닌 정부가 전체적인 과정을 책임 있게 추진하는 해결방식을 원했다.

셋째, 제3자에 의한 조정은 갈등 관계자들이 스스로 대안프레임을 형성하고 해결점을 찾아가는 기회를 제공할 수 있다. 이 연구의 사례는 조정의 모든 요소를 갖춘 것은 아니지만 조정의 필요성과 효과를 탐색할 수 있는 사회적 실험이 가능한 상황에 있었다. 따라서 조정의 성립 조건과 조정의 내용 두 측면에서 함의를 도출할 수 있었다. 조정 자체를 받아들일 수 있는지 여부는 갈등상황에 크게 의존한다. 영광처럼 지역행위자들 간에서 갈등이 발생하고 상호간 불신이 형성된 경우 조정 기회는 더욱 축소되었다. 이와 달리 통영처럼 갈등의 최전선에 있지 않아도 해상풍력 문제에 관심을 기울이는 다양한 단체가 있는 경우, 넓은 제3지대가 조정상황을 창출하는 완충지대 역할을 할 수 있었다.

조정의 내용적 차원에서 촉진적 조정은 대안적인 인식틀을 창출하는 리프레이밍에 효과적일 수 있음도 드러났다. 개입하는 제3자 전문가는 갈등행위자들의 인식 프레임을 충분히 이해하고 확대하며, 그들이 하나의 대안만을 고집하지 않도록 안내하는 역할을 할 수 있었다. 통영에서 진행된 사회적 대화 실험은 참여자들의 상호 토론 하에 이루어진 리프레이밍을 통해 참여자들은 어느 지점에서 잠정적으로 합의하거나 합의할 수 있는지 서로 확인할 수 있음을 시사하였다. 영광에서 진행된 입지지도 방식에서는 상호 토론이 이루어지지 못했으나, 제3자는 지도라는 새로운 인식도구를 통해 갈등의 복잡한 측면을 어업 쟁점으로 축소하여 공간 차원으로 의견을 재구성할 수 있었다. 이 과정에서는 제3자는 분석자로서 참여자들의 견해를 리프레이밍함으로써 쟁점을 분명히 하는 데 기여할 수 있었다.

두 가지 사례에서 다수 참여자들은 해상풍력 문제에 대한 공동의 프레이밍에 본인들이 기여하고 있다는 점 자체를 긍정적으로 평가했다. 동시에 의견이 실제로 반영되어 함께 문제 해결에 다가설 수 있는가에 대해서는 회의적인 태도도 보였다. 이 연구에서의 성과를 본격적인 의미의 조정으로 확대하기 위해서는 또 다른 중요한 갈등행위자인 사업자와, 해상풍력 사업 허가에 관한 권한을 가진 중앙정부와 지방정부까지 참여하는 것이 필요하다.

이 연구는 해상풍력에 따른 지역 갈등을 입체적 동학적 관점에서 설명하고 실천적 해답을 구하고자 했다는 의의가 있다. 그간 많은 수용성 연구는 사업의 입지를 다 정한 상태에서, 지역 이해관계자들이 참여하지 않은 상태에서 측정되곤 했다. 이러한 수용성 개념은 전체 제도의 일부분만을 관찰할 뿐이었다. 이 연구는 해상풍력 갈등을 제도 관점에서 접근하기 위해 사업이 어떻게 법적 허가를 받는지와 그 지역의 공공갈등과 경제사회 맥락의 이해를 바탕으로 해상풍력 갈등 전개의 특징을 이해하는 데 기여한다. 따라서 갈등을 예방하고 해결하기 위해서는 촉진적 조정이라는 사회적 실천이 필요하다는 점을 실험적 사례 분석을 통해 보였다.

정책적 함의로는 무엇보다도 해상풍력에 적합한 조정과 갈등관리 제도가 필요하다는 점을 꼽을 수 있다. 해상풍력 계획 수립시 이해관계자들과 제3자가 논의하는 조정의 방식을 적용하는 것은 갈등을 저감하고 계획의 실질적인 합리성을 높일 수 있을 것이다. 조정 기제를 제도화하기 위해서는 조정을 담당하는 기구를 설치하는 것뿐만 아니라 조정의 미시적 상황을 담지하는 전문 조정자 육성이 필요하다. 장기적으로는 갈등관리가 부차적이고 사후적인 수준에 머무를 것이 아니라 기존의 과정과 결합됨으로써 주민 및 이해관계자들의 참여가 안정적으로 제도화될 필요가 있다.

이 연구는 사회적 해결의 가능성을 발견하는 데에 가장 큰 의의를 가진다. 동시에 그 가능성을 모두 시험해볼 수 없었다는 점은 이 연구의 한계로 남는다. 조정을 통해 대안프레임을 촉진하기 위한 기법에는 다양한 기법이 있을 수 있기에 향후 많은 개입 사례들이 축적되어나가는 것이 필요하다. 또한 조정의 지속성과 이행 측면에서 이 연구는 설명의 한계를 가진다. 특히 정부나 제도, 사업자 측에 갈등의 상당한 책임이 있다는 점이 연구과정과 결과에서 드러났으나, 이 연구에서는 여전히 연구의 주된 대상을 우려의 목소리를 내는 어업인과 지역민들로 한정하였다는 한계가 있다. 향후에는 정책과 사회가 어떻게 과정적 해결을 이행할 수 있는지 심도깊은 후속 연구가 진행되어야 할 것이다.