밀레니얼 세대의 승진기피 현상 원인에 관한 연구 : A Study on the Causes of Promotion Avoidance in Millennials

Abstract

In this study, the phenomenon of avoiding promotion of Millennial generation beginner executives of K public companies has intensified in recent years, raising concerns about national losses as well as internal to public companies. The importance of solving the problem of deepening promotion avoidance and the avoidance of promotion of beginner executives of Millennials of K public companies for sustainable growth of the organization is increasing. In this context, we conducted in-depth interviews with Millennials as well as older generation promoters and co-workers, using 5 qualitative research methods to find out the causes of K-public enterprise Millennials' avoidance of promotion, and derived 66 conceptual coding categories Based on the basis, an optional coding representing all concepts and categories was derived to derive the core category, 'If the Millennials who seek work-life balance are promoted, they will accelerate the promotion avoidance phenomenon due to the fear of the collapse of work-life balance'. Through this study, it is meaningful to study the reasons for the avoidance of internal and in-depth promotion of millennials of K public companies, and to lay the foundation for identifying and solving the phenomenon based on these factors.

According to the research results, there are various reasons for the promotion avoidance phenomenon of millennials of K public companies, but the representative factors are summarized as follows. First, it's a narrow and sloppy way to get promoted managers. Most deputy managers who chose to be promoted to junior executives dream of becoming managers. However, he has been living a difficult life for 12 years on average for one to two manager promotions compared to 10 deputy managers. Unlike the generation who worked and only thought about the company as before, millennials don't want to live a hard life for 12 years because work-life balance is important. Second, millennials want to have their own time and live happily with their families. Living apart from your family has become a reality that you have to accept when you choose to get promoted, with the headquarters moving to Naju and the metropolitan area having to live in the provinces after six years of work. Even if all the family members moved around the headquarters because their spouses were not working together, the time they could spend with their families is extremely limited because they spend less time at home due to fast work, late work, and frequent dinners. Third, the fear of being promoted to a junior executive. If you work at the headquarters after promotion, you have to follow the instructions of the headquarters as the law does, but if the headquarters gives the wrong instructions, it can cause confusion in front-line businesses as well as litigation. In addition, if you are promoted from your job and employee life, you will have a sense of responsibility and fear if you are in a position to plan and promote your work first. Finally, it is because it is considered to be the most powerless in K public corporation. He had been an employee under the protection of the union until he was promoted to a junior executive, but as soon as he was promoted, he would turn into the lowest position among non-union workers. This means that they no longer have to live alone without a protective net of the union, and bosses in vertical systems like the military often treat beginner executives like slaves. In addition, it is common for subordinates protected by the union to not be able to give work instructions at will and to control them if there is a union official among subordinates, even as if they were dealing with their boss.

Participants in the study say that the company's executives and employees and the company system should be improved in order to improve the avoidance of promotions for millennials. In particular, active efforts by bosses are needed, and active support will be needed to make unnecessary work such as various ceremonies and drinking parties and to help beginner executives gain satisfaction through work. In addition, even if you are promoted, you will need to work in your hometown as much as possible so that you can be faithful to your family life, and even if you are unable to work, you will need to prepare a company house for your family to live with. Finally, the promotion avoidance phenomenon of Millennial K-public companies is expected to decrease if beginner executives can enjoy working at the company by allowing more people to get promoted in a short period of time and showing faith in school ties, delay, and blood ties.

However, it is necessary to keep the following limitations in interpreting the results of this study. First of all, this study presented the causes and solutions of promotion avoidance phenomena to executives and employees working at K public companies through their cases, which needs to be expanded to all public institutions to supplement the research results. A wider and deeper research result can be expected by expanding research to public institutions that have similar cases with K public companies or do not avoid promotion. Second, this study conducted qualitative studies with 11 research participants, but the actual number of millennials who gave up promotion was only 4, making it difficult to generalize to the limitation of research participants, and it may be limited to grasp the overall trend. Finally, since this study was conducted through a qualitative research method, it was possible to capture vivid events about the promotion avoidance phenomenon occurring inside K public companies, but quantitative research was conducted in detail to increase objectivity through statistical measurement, and research results related to promotion avoidance should be accumulated in various aspects.

본 연구는 K공기업의 밀레니얼 세대 초급간부 승진기피 현상이 최근들어 심화되고 있어 공기업 내부 뿐만 아니라 국가적인 손실이 우려되고 있다. 승진기피 현상이 심화되는 문제점을 해결하고 조직의 지속 가능한 성장을 위해서 K공기업 밀레니얼 세대의 초급간부 승진기피 현상을 해결해야 한다는 중요성이 점차 커지고 있다. 이러한 맥락에서 본 연구에서는 K공기업 밀레니얼 세대 초급간부 승진기피 현상의 원인이 무엇인지 알아보기 위해 질적연구 방법 5가지 중 근거이론 연구를 활용하여 밀레니얼 세대 뿐만 아니라 기성세대 승진자 및 승진 포기자, 승진 포기자의 직장 동료와의 심층 인터뷰를 진행하였고 Strauss & Corbin(1990, 1998)의 접근법을 적용한 결과 개방코딩 과정에서 66개의 개념, 30개의 하위범주, 14개의 상위범주가 도출하였고 개방 코딩을 통해 도출된 범주를 패러다임 모형으로 축코딩을 하였고 이를 통해 인과적 조건, 맥락적 조건, 중심 현상, 중재적 조건, 작용 상호작용, 결과를 제시하였으며 개방 코딩, 축 코딩을 바탕으로 모든 개념과 범주를 대변하는 선택코딩을 하여 핵심범주인 워라밸을 추구하는 밀레니얼 세대가 승진할 경우 워라밸 붕괴를 우려한 승진 거부감으로 승진기피 현상 가속화 를 도출하였다.

이 연구를 통해 K공기업의 밀레니얼 세대 그들만의 내면적이고 심층적인 승진기피 이유에 대하여 알아보았고 이러한 요인들을 토대로 현상 파악 및 해결방법에 대한 토대를 마련하였다는 데에 연구의 의의가 있다고 하겠다.

연구결과에 따르면 K공기업 밀레니얼 세대의 승진기피 현상의 원인으로는 다양한 이유가 있지만 대표적인 요인들을 요약하면 다음과 같다. 첫째, 좁고 헙한 부장승진의 길이다. 초급간부 승진을 선택해서 승진한 대부분의 차장들은 부장승진을 꿈꾸고 있다. 하지만 차장 10명 대비 1∼2명의 부장승진 자리를 놓고 평균적으로 12년 동안 힘든 삶을 살고 있다. 예전과 같이 일만 하고 회사만 생각하던 세대들과 달리 밀레니얼 세대들은 워라밸을 중요 시 하기 때문에 12년 동안 힘든 삶을 살고 싶지 않아 한다. 둘째, 밀레니얼 세대들은 나만의 시간도 가지면서 가족과 함께 행복하게 살고 싶어하는 워라밸을 추구한다. 본사가 나주로 이전하고 수도권은 6년 근무 후 지방으로 발령받아 살아야 하는 등 가족과 떨어져 사는 것은 승진을 선택했을 때 받아들여야 하는 현실이 되어버렸다. 설사 배우자가 맞벌이가 아니여서 본사 주변으로 가족이 모두 이사를 했다고 하더라도 빠른 출근과 늦은 퇴근, 그리고 잦은 회식으로 집에 있는 시간이 적어 가족과 같이 시간을 보낼 수 있는 시간은 극히 제한적이다. 이는 워라밸 붕괴를 의미하여 밀레니얼 세대가 추구하는 워라밸 추구와는 거리가 멀게 되었다. 셋째, 초급간부로 승진한다는 것에 대한 두려움이다. 승진 후 본사근무 할 경우 전국에 있는 사업소를 가진 K공기업의 특성 상 본사지시는 곧 법처럼 꼭 따라야 하지만 본사에서 잘못된 지시를 내리게 된다면 일선 사업소의 혼란을 야기할 뿐만 아니라 소송으로까지 휘말릴 수가 있어 심리적 압박감이 상당하다. 또한, 맡은일과 시키는 일만 했던 직원생활에서 승진 할 경우 먼저 업무를 기획하고 추진해야 하는 위치에 있게되면 책임감과 함께 두려움이 생기게 마련이다. 마지막으로 K공기업 내에서 가장 힘없는 존재라고 여기기 때문이다. 초급간부로 승진 전까지는 노조의 보호속에서 직원으로 지내왔지만 승진하는 순간 비노조원 중에 가장 낮은 직급으로 변하게 된다. 이는 더 이상 나홀로 노조의 보호막 없이 회사생활을 해야 된다는 것인데 군대같은 수직적인 체계안에 있는 상사들은 초급간부들을 예전처럼 노예처럼 대하는 경우가 많이 있다. 또한, 노조의 보호를 받는 부하직원들도 마음대로 업무지시를 못 내리고 부하직원 중 노조간부라도 있으면 쉽게 부하직원으로 컨트롤 하기가 어렵고 심지어는 상사 대하듯 하는 경우가 다반사이다.

연구 참여자들은 밀레니얼 세대 초급간부 승진기피 현상을 개선하기 위해서는 회사내의 임직원들과 회사 제도가 개선되어야 된다고 이야기 하고 있다. 특히 상사의 적극적인 노력이 필요한데 각종 의전이나 술자리 등 불필요한 일 버리기 및 초급간부들이 업무를 통한 만족감을 얻도록 적극적인 지지가 필요할 것이다. 또한 승진을 하더라도 가정생활에 충실할 수 있도록 가급적 연고지에 근무할 수 있도록 하고 근무를 못하는 상황이 오게 되더라도 가족이 같이 살 수 있을 만한 제도 마련을 해줘야 하는 회사 차원의 노력이 필요할 것이다. 마지막으로는 초급간부 승진의 목표인 부장승진이라는 당근을 더 많은 인원에게 그리고 짧은 기간에 달 수 있도록 하고 학연·지연·혈연 등으로 승진이 이루어지지 않는 믿음을 보여주게 되어 초급간부들이 즐겁게 회사 다닐 수 있다면 밀레니얼 세대 K공기업의 승진기피 현상은 감소할 것으로 보여진다.

다만, 본 연구의 결과를 해석함에 있어서 다음과 같은 한계에 유념할 필요가 있다. 우선 본 연구는 K공기업에 근무하는 임직원들을 대상으로 그들의 사례를 통하여 승진기피 현상에 대한 원인과 해결책을 제시하였는데 이는 모든 공공기관으로 확대하여 연구결과를 보완하는 것이 필요하다. K공기업과 비슷한 사례의 공기업이 있거나 혹은 승진기피 현상이 발생하지 않는 공공기관을 대상으로 연구를 확대함으로써 좀 더 넓고 깊이 있는 연구 결과를 기대할 수 있을 것이다. 둘째, 본 연구는 11명의 연구참여자와 질적연구를 수행하였지만, 실제 밀레니얼 세대의 승진포기자의 숫자는 4명에 불과하여 연구 참여자의 한정성으로 일반화 시키기 어려웠고 전반적인 경향성을 파악하는 데에는 제한적일 수도 있기에 밀레니얼 세대의 승진포기자의 연구참여자 수를 늘려 더 다양한 의견을 듣게 된다면 이번 연구보다 일반화된 주장이 나올 수 있을 것이다. 마지막으로 본 연구는 질적연구방법으로 수행되었기 때문에 실제 K공기업 내부에서 일어나고 있는 승진기피 현상에 대한 생생한 사건을 담아낼 수 있었으나 세부적인 부분에서 양적연구가 진행되어 통계적 측정 방식으로 객관성을 높여 승진기피와 관련된 연구결과가 다양한 면에서 축적되어야 할 것이다.