성과급, 공정성 및 이직의도 간의 관계에 대한 연구 : A Study on the Relationship Between Performance-based Pay, Justice and Turnover Intention

Abstract

본 연구는 최근 국내에서 사회적으로 논란이 되고 있는 성과급, 공정성 및 이직의도 간의 관계를 MZ세대 주요특성 중심으로 살펴보았다. 또한, 본 연구는 이 요인들이 서로 어떠한 영향을 미치는지 심리학적 관점(기대이론 및 사회비교이론)과 경제학적 관점(공정성이론)에서 설명 및 분석하기 위한 목적으로 수행되었다. 이를 위해 본 연구에서는 MZ세대에 대한 국내외 논문 및 주요 서적, 신문기사 등 총 177개의 자료를 통해 내용분석을 실시하여 MZ세대의 주요특성을 파악하였다. 그 결과, MZ세대의 주요 특성은 성장지향, 소통지향 및 성취지향으로 나타났으며, 이외에도 MZ세대의 주 특성인 연령 또한 조절변수로 보았다. 그리고 내용분석을 통해 추출한 세 가지 특성은 MZ세대를 비롯한 기업 구성원이 선호하는 조직문화적 특성으로 볼 수 있다.

본 연구에서는 심리학적 관점과 경제학적 관점에서 연구결과를 실증적으로 검증하고자 성과급 제도를 운영하고 있는 기업에 재직 중인 296명의 직원으로부터 데이터를 수집하였다. 총 8개의 가설 중에서 5개의 가설이 지지되었는데, 성과급 비율이 이직의도에 부(-)의 영향을, 성과급 비율이 분배 공정성에 정(+)의 영향을, 분배 공정성이 이직의도에 부(-)의 영향을 미치는 것으로 나타났다. 또한 분배 공정성은 성과급 비율과 이직의도 간의 관계를 매개하며 MZ세대의 주요 개인특성 중에서 MZ세대(연령)일수록 성과급 비율이 분배 공정성에 미치는 정(+)의 영향이 강화되는 것을 확인하였다. 반면, 내용분석을 통해 도출된 성장지향, 소통지향 및 성취지향은 성과급 비율과 분배 공정성의 관계를 조절하지 않는 것으로 파악되었다.

본 연구를 통해 국내외 다양한 자료를 통해 도출한 MZ세대의 특성을 확인할 수 있었다. 특히 최근 발생한 사회적 논란을 심리학적 관점과 경제학적 관점의 이론으로 설명하여 이를 실증자료 분석을 통해 검증하였다는 점과 인사조직 관점에서 현장의 고민을 다루었다는 점에서 본 연구의 의의가 있다. 향후에는 MZ세대의 부정적 정서와 같은 특성의 효과를 분석함으로써, HRM 차원에서 MZ세대에 대한 이해를 확대하는 것이 바람직하다.

This study set out to examine the relationships among performance-based pay, justice, and turnover intention, which has stirred controversy in the South Korean society in recent years, with a focus on the main characteristics of Generations M and Z. The study also aimed to explain and analyze their effects on each other from a psychological perspective (the expectancy theory and social comparison theory) and economical perspective (the equity theory). For these purposes, the researcher analyzed the content of a total of 177 materials, including papers, major books, and newspaper articles about Generations M and Z both home and abroad and examined their main characteristics. The analysis results show that the main characteristics of Generations M and Z were orientation toward growth, communication, and achievement. Age, another main characteristic of theirs, was set as a moderating variable. The three characteristics identified through the content analysis represented the organizational cultural characteristics preferred by the members of a corporate organization including Generations M and Z.

To empirically demonstrate the results from a psychological and economical perspective, the researcher collected data from 296 employees working for a corporation running a performance-based pay system. Five out of eight hypotheses were supported. The performance-based pay percentage had negative (-) effects on turnover intention and positive (+) effects on distributive justice, which in turn had negative (-) effects on turnover intention. In addition, distributive justice mediated between the performance-based pay percentage and turnover intention. As the respondents were closer to the age bracket of Generations M and Z under their main individual characteristics, the performance-based pay percentage had reinforced positive (+) effects on distributive justice. Their orientation toward growth, communication, and achievement identified through the content analysis had no moderating effects on the relationship between performance-based pay percentage and distributive justice.

This study demonstrates the characteristics of Generations M and Z based on diverse materials home and abroad. The study especially provides explanations about the recent social controversy from a psychological and economical perspective to test it through the analysis of empirical data and addressed the on-site worries in the viewpoint of personnel organization, thus holding its significance. In the future, it will be desirable to expand the understanding of Generations M and Z at the HRM level by analyzing the effects of characteristics such as negative emotions.