A Recursive Logit Model with Non-Link-Additive Attributes in a Multimodal Network : 다수단 네트워크에서의 비가산 속성값을 포함한 재귀 로짓 모형 개발

Keywords recursive logit modelmultimodal networkintermodal tripnon-link-additive attributelink-additive approximation

Abstract

라이드헤일링, 수요응답형 교통체계, 공유교통 등 새로운 모빌리티 서비스의 등장으로 사람들의 통행패턴은 점점 개인화되고 복잡해지고 있다. 또한, 다양한 모빌리티 서비스를 통합하여 제공하는 Mobility-as-a-Service (MaaS) 개념의 등장으로 사람들이 여러 가지 교통수단을 연속적으로 이용할 수 있게 되면서 수단간(intermodal) 통행의 중요성은 더욱 커지고 있다. 다수단(multimodal) 교통망에서의 수단간(intermodal) 통행은 수단과 경로의 조합이 다양하며, 수단선택과 경로선택 사이에 서로 큰 상관성이 존재한다. 따라서 기존 4단계 교통수요추정 모형처럼 수단선택 후 경로선택을 예측하는 것이 아닌, 수단과 경로의 선택을 동시에 예측하는 모형이 필요하다. 재귀 로짓(recursive logit, RL) 모형은 수단 및 경로의 선택을 교통망에서의 개별 링크의 연속된 선택으로 모델링하므로, 수단과 경로의 선택을 동시에 예측할 수 있다. 그러나, 재귀 로짓 모형은 어떤 경로에 속한 개별 링크들의 속성값(attribute)들을 더했을 때 그 경로 전체의 속성값과 동일한 링크 가산(link-additive) 성질을 만족하는 속성값만을 사용할 수 있다. 이로 인해 재귀 로짓 모형은 사용할 수 있는 변수의 종류에 제약이 발생하며, 이는 재귀 로짓 모형의 활용가능성에도 제약을 가한다.

따라서 본 연구에서는 다수단 네트워크에서의 이용자들의 수단간 경로 및 수단 선택을 분석 및 예측하기 위하여, 재귀 로짓 모형에 비 링크 가산(non-link-additive) 속성값을 포함하기 위한 방법론을 제시한다. 이를 위해, 본 연구는 먼저 경로 단위의 비 링크 가산 속성값을 링크 단위의 링크 가산 속성값으로 근사시키는 링크 가산 근사(link-additive approximation) 방법론을 개발하였다. 링크 가산 근사법은 특이값 분해(singular value decomposition) 및 Moore-Penrose 유사역행렬(Moore-Penrose Pseudoinverse)을 통해 수행된다. 이 방법론은 서울특별시의 실제 다수단 교통망 및 수단간 통행 데이터에 대해 적용되었다. 다수단 교통망은 도로, 버스, 철도 네트워크로 구성하였다. 수단간 통행 데이터는 가구통행실태조사 데이터를 위주로 사용하였으며, 대중교통 수단통행의 경로를 산정하기 위해 대중교통 스마트카드 데이터를 추가로 사용하였다. 본 연구에서는 대중교통 요금 및 환승 페널티 등 2종류의 비 링크 가산 속성값을 사용하였다. 이들에 대해 링크 가산 근사법은 전체 경로에 대해 동시에 수행하고, 또한 O-D쌍별로도 수행하였다.

링크 가산 근사를 수행한 대중교통 요금의 포함 여부에 따라 재귀 로짓 모형을 비교하기 위해서, 본 연구는 4개의 모형을 구축하였다. 모형 M0은 요금을 포함하지 않으며, 모형 M1은 링크 길이에 비례하는 요금을 포함하였고, 모형 M2는 전체 경로에 대해 링크 가산 근사가 수행된 요금을 포함하였고, 모형 M3은 O-D쌍별로 링크 가산 근사가 수행된 요금을 포함하였다. 또한, 링크 가산 근사를 수행한 환승 페널티의 포함 여부에 따라 재귀 로짓 모형을 비교하기 위해서 모형 M4를 추가하였다.

구축된 모형들에 대해서는 전체 데이터셋의 10%(32,094건의 목적통행 및 97,175건의 수단통행 중 3,209건의 목적통행 및 9,710건의 수단통행)를 이용하여 추정을 수행하였다. 모형 중에서 대중교통 요금과 환승 페널티를 모두 포함한 모형 M4가 log-likelihood 및 AIC 측면에서 가장 우수한 적합도를 보였다. 또한, 나머지 90% 데이터셋(28,885건의 목적통행 및 87,465건의 수단통행)을 이용하여 모형 검증을 수행하였다. 모형 검증은 특정 O-D쌍을 연결하는 대안 수단 및 경로들에 대해 모형으로 예측된 선택 확률과 실제 선택 확률을 비교함으로써 수행되었다. 실제 이동 궤적은 알 수 없으므로 이를 대신하여 각 수단통행의 순서, 수단, 환승지점을 검증에 사용하였다. 검증 결과, 모든 재귀 로짓 모형이 벤치마크 모형에 비해 우수한 정확도를 나타내었다. 모형 중에서 모형 M4가 가장 우수한 정확도를 나타내었고, 그 다음이 M3, M2, M1 및 M0 순서로 나타났다.

본 연구의 결과는 링크 가산 근사가 수행된 대중교통 요금 및 환승 페널티를 재귀 로짓 모형에 포함함으로써 모형의 적합도와 정확도를 모두 제고할 수 있음을 의미한다. 특히, 링크 가산 근사를 전체 경로에 대해 수행하는 것보다 O-D쌍별로 수행하는 것이 더욱 우수한 적합도 및 정확도를 보였다.

Travelers trip patterns are becoming more personalized and complex with the emergence of new mobility services, such as ride-hailing, demand-responsive transportation (DRT), and shared mobility. Also, with the emergence of the mobility-as-a-service (MaaS) concept, which provides various mobility services in an integrated manner to enable travelers to use multiple modes sequentially, the importance of intermodal trips is being more emphasized. For intermodal trips in multimodal networks, there are many combinations of modes and paths. Moreover, mode and path choices are strongly correlated with each other. Therefore, a model simultaneously predicting mode and path choices is needed, not a model predicting path choice after mode choice as in the conventional four-step travel demand forecasting model. Recursive logit models can predict mode and path choices at the same time by modeling mode and path choices as a sequence of link choices in a transportation network. However, recursive logit models can incorporate only link-additive attributes: the value of a path attribute must be the same as the sum of link attributes of links belonging to the path. This characteristic constrains the applicability of recursive logit models by restricting variables that can be included.

Therefore, this study proposes a methodology to include non-link-additive attributes to the recursive logit model to analyze and predict users intermodal path and mode choices on a multimodal network. To achieve this, this study developed a link-additive approximation method that approximates a non-link-additive path attribute into a corresponding link attribute that holds the link-additivity. The link-additive approximation is performed by the singular value decomposition and Moore-Penrose Pseudoinverse methods. The methodology is applied to the actual multimodal network and intermodal trip data in Seoul, Korea. The multimodal network consists of road, bus, and rail networks. The intermodal trip data is mainly the National Household Travel Survey data, supported by transit smartcard data for routing the transit trip stages. This study used two non-link-additive attributes: transit fare and transfer penalty. The link-additive approximation method was applied to these attributes for all observed paths and by O-D pairs.

To compare RL models with respect to the inclusion of link-additive approximated transit fare, this study specified four models: M0 without fare, M1 with the fare proportional to link length, M2 with the fare approximated for all observed paths, and M3 with the fare approximated by O-D pairs. Also, to compare RL models with respect to the inclusion of link-additive approximated transfer penalty, this study specified model M4. The models were estimated using 10% of the dataset (3,209 trips and 9,710 trip stages out of 32,094 trips and 97,175 trip stages). Among the models, model M4, which includes both transit fare and transfer penalty, shows the best goodness-of-fit in terms of log-likelihood and AIC. The models were tested using the rest of the dataset (28,885 trips and 87,465 trip stages). The testing was performed by comparing the predicted choice probabilities of alternatives connecting a certain O-D pair to the actual choice probabilities. Because the actual trajectories were unknown, the orders, modes, and transfer points of trip stages were used instead. As a result, all of the RL models showed better accuracies compared to benchmark models, MNL and PSL. Among them, the model M4 showed the best accuracy. It was followed by M3, M2, and M1, with M0 showing the worst accuracy among RL models.

All of the results showed that the inclusion of link-additive approximated transit fare and transfer penalty in the RL model improves both goodness-of-fit and accuracy of the model. Especially, the link-additive approximation by O-D pairs showed better goodness-of-fit and accuracy compared to the link-additive approximation for all observed paths.