Standardization of Split Hopkinson Pressure Bar Test Procedure for Concrete : 콘크리트 Split Hopkinson Pressure Bar 실험절차의 표준화

Keywords concrete dynamic compressive strengthsplit Hopkinson pressure barstandard specimen making methodstandard test methoddynamic material test

Abstract

Recently, extreme events such as the explosion of plants, collision of vehicles, rockfall, and impact of aircraft or missiles have frequently occurred. Accordingly, the necessity of research on extreme loadings such as impact-resistant performance evaluation of structures subjected to extreme loading has increased for the safety of social infrastructures. Concrete, which is the most widely used material for the construction of social infrastructures, has rate-dependent properties. The compressive strength of concrete is enhanced as the strain rate increases due to the strain-rate effect and shows different behavior compared to that under general static loadings. Therefore, it is necessary to investigate the dynamic material properties of the concrete for accurate evaluation and economical design of the structures under extreme loadings. In particular, the dynamic compressive strength of concrete can be obtained through various dynamic material tests and the split Hopkinson pressure bar (SHPB) test has been chiefly performed.

However, the main limitation of the concrete SHPB test is the absence of the standard test method. Since concrete is non-homogeneous material consisting of various components with different particle sizes such as coarse and fine aggregates, the dispersion of the test results is more severe than in homogenous materials such as metals. In addition, the frictional effect in the SHPB test might result in the overestimation of the dynamic compressive strength due to the strain-rate effect. For this reason, it is difficult to consistently and accurately evaluate the dynamic compressive strength through the SHPB test without a standardized guideline. Therefore, a standardized test method should be established covering from the specimen preparation to acquisition process of test results to obtain accurate and consistent dynamic compressive strength of concrete through SHPB tests.

The main objective of this study is to develop an SHPB test procedure to improve the consistency of the dynamic compressive strength evaluation. For this objective, the contents which should be included in the SHPB test method were drawn. Among the contents, three main subjects were selected; specimen dimension, lubrication method, and loading condition. To suggest proper guidelines for each subject, previous experimental and numerical studies were reviewed and a series of experimental and numerical works were conducted.

At first, SHPB tests were performed for 240 specimens to suggest a guideline to decide the concrete specimen dimension. To this end, maximum coarse aggregate sizes and specimen dimensions were selected as the main variables. In particular, the maximum coarse aggregate sizes used in the actual construction site were included. The size of coarse aggregate may affect the dispersion of test results because concrete is non-homogeneous material. Therefore, the effect of maximum coarse aggregate size on the dispersion of the test results was investigated and the dynamic increase factor (DIF) for each size of maximum coarse aggregate through the SHPB test was obtained and compared. Based on the test results, a guideline for the determination of the specimen dimension was suggested to secure consistent test results: (1) specimen dimension should be at least three times Gmax, and (2) actual Gmax should be used in the concrete SHPB test.

Secondly, numerical and experimental studies were carried out to propose an appropriate lubricating technique. In the concrete SHPB test, the friction on the interfaces between specimen and bars induces confining effect. This effect additionally enhances the dynamic compressive strength in the increased strength by the strain-rate effect, which results in the overestimation of the dynamic compressive strength. Accordingly, an adequate lubricating technique to minimize the frictional effect is essential for the accurate evaluation of the dynamic compressive strength of concrete. For necessity, this study conducted concrete SHPB tests for 52 specimens with the main variables of lubricant type and amount of lubricant to suggest a proper lubrication method. Then the proposed method was thoroughly verified through a follow-up SHPB test for 75 concrete specimens with various specimen dimensions. Based on the tests, the lubrication method was suggested to eliminate the frictional effect in the concrete SHPB test: the specimens should be lubricated with the amount of 12 mg/cm2 or more with one of the lubricants, high vacuum grease, petroleum jelly, or Teflon.

Lastly, the study on the determination method of the incident stress wave to secure valid test results was performed. In order to obtain valid results, the dynamic stress equilibrium of the specimen should be achieved during the SHPB test. The dynamic stress equilibrium of the specimen is influenced by the specimen properties and the incident stress waves of the test. Therefore, an available range of the incident stress wave should be defined considering the specimen properties. This study proposed the range of the incident wave rate using the previous concrete SHPB test results which makes the specimen satisfy the dynamic stress equilibrium considering the specimen properties. The suggested range was verified through the concrete SHPB test for 184 specimens with various properties such as the dimension and the static compressive strength. Then the suggested range was modified using additional test results obtained in this study.

Finally, a test procedure for the concrete SHPB test to obtain consistent results was developed based on each experimental result conducted in this study. In addition, the applicability of the developed test method was verified.

The developed test method of the concrete SHPB test can provide a high-quality database of concrete dynamic material properties under extreme loadings. Furthermore, the suggested test procedure can be used as a standard test method for the concrete SHPB test and improve the reliability of the impact-resistant performance evaluation of materials.

최근 플랜트 폭발, 차량 및 선박 충돌, 낙석, 그리고 항공기 또는 미사일 충돌과 같은 극한상황의 발생 빈도가 높아지고 있다. 이에 따라 사회기반시설의 안전을 위하여 극한하중 하 구조물의 내충격 성능평가 등 극한하중과 관련된 연구의 필요성 또한 증대되고 있다. 특히, 사회기반시설의 필수 재료인 콘크리트는 변형률 속도 의존 특성을 지닌 재료이다. 콘크리트 압축강도는 변형률 속도 효과에 의하여 변형률 속도가 높아짐에 따라 증진되며, 일상적인 범주의 하중을 받는 경우와 다른 거동을 보인다. 따라서, 극한하중을 받는 구조물의 정확한 성능 평가와 경제적인 설계를 위해서는 콘크리트의 동적압축특성의 파악이 필수적이다. 특히 콘크리트의 동적압축강도는 다양한 동적재료실험을 통해 획득할 수 있으며, split Hopkinson pressure bar (SHPB) 실험이 주로 수행되고 있다.

그러나 콘크리트 SHPB 실험의 가장 큰 한계점은 표준실험절차가 정립되지 않았다는 것이다. 콘크리트는 굵은골재 및 잔골재 같이 입자의 크기가 다른 성분들로 이루어진 비균질 재료로, 금속과 같은 균질 재료에 비해 상대적으로 실험결과의 분산성이 크게 나타난다. 또한 SHPB 실험에서는 마찰효과에 의해 변형률 속도 효과에 의해 증진된 동적압축강도를 과대평가할 수 있다. 그렇기 때문에 표준화된 SHPB 실험절차가 없다면 일관되고 정확하게 동적압축강도를 평가하기 어렵다. 따라서 SHPB 실험을 통해 정확하고 일관된 콘크리트의 동적압축강도를 획득하기 위해서는 시편 제작부터 실험결과의 획득까지 표준화된 실험방법의 개발이 필요하다.

이 연구의 주 목적은 콘크리트 동적압축강도 평가의 일관성을 향상시키기 위한 SHPB 실험절차 정립이다. 이를 위해 SHPB 실험절차에 포함되어야 할 항목들을 선정하였다. 여러 항목들 중 시편 치수, 윤활 방법, 그리고 하중 조건의 세 가지 주요 주제를 선정하였다. 각 주제에 대해 적절한 가이드라인 제시를 위해 선행 실험 및 수치해석 연구들을 분석하였으며, 일련의 실험 및 수치해석 연구를 수행하였다.

첫번째로, 콘크리트 시편 치수를 결정하기 위한 가이드라인 제시를 위해 240개의 시편에 대해 SHPB 실험을 수행하였다. 굵은골재 최대치수와 시편 치수를 주요 변수로 설정하였으며, 특히 실제 건설 현장에서 사용되는 크기의 굵은골재를 포함하였다. 콘크리트는 비균질성 재료이므로 굵은골재의 크기가 실험결과의 분산성에 영향을 미칠 수 있다. 따라서 굵은골재 최대치수가 실험결과의 분산성에 미치는 영향을 확인하였으며, 각각의 굵은골재 크기에 따른 동적증가계수(DIF)를 획득하고 비교하였다. 실험결과를 바탕으로 일관된 실험결과의 확보를 위한 콘크리트 SHPB 실험 시편 치수 결정 가이드라인을 다음과 같이 제시하였다: (1) 시편 치수는 굵은골재 최대치수의 최소 3배여야 하며 (2) 실제로 사용되는 굵은골재를 콘크리트 SHPB 실험에 사용해야 한다.

다음으로, 적절한 윤활방법을 제시하기 위한 수치해석 및 실험연구를 수행하였다. 콘크리트 SHPB 실험에서는 장비와 시편 사이의 마찰이 구속효과를 야기한다. 이러한 마찰효과는 변형률 속도 효과에 의한 압축강도 증진 외에 추가적으로 압축강도를 증진시키므로 동적압축강도의 과대평가를 유발한다. 따라서 정확한 동적압축강도 평가를 위해SHPB 실험 시 장비와 시편 사이의 마찰을 최소화할 수 있는 적절한 윤활방법이 필요하다. 이 연구에서는 적절한 윤활 방법 제시를 위해 윤활제 종류와 윤활제 도포량을 주요 변수로 설정하여 52회의 콘크리트 SHPB 실험을 수행하였다. 그리고 다양한 치수를 갖는 75개의 콘크리트 시편에 대한 후속 SHPB 실험을 수행하여 제시한 윤활방법을 검증하였다. 실험결과들을 바탕으로 콘크리트 SHPB 실험에서 마찰효과를 제거하기 위한 윤활방법을 다음과 같이 제시하였다: 시편은 고진공 그리스, 페트롤륨 젤리, 또는 테플론 윤활제를 12 mg/cm2 이상 도포하여야 한다.

마지막으로, 유효한 실험결과를 확보할 수 있도록 하는 입사응력파 결정방법 제시를 위한 연구를 수행하였다. 콘크리트 SHPB실험 시 유효한 실험결과를 획득하기 위해서는 시편의 동적응력평형이 만족되어야 한다. 시편의 동적응력평형은 시편의 특성 및 SHPB 실험의 중인 입사응력파의 영향을 받는다. 따라서 시편의 특성을 고려하였을 때 사용 가능한 입사응력파 범위가 정의되어야 한다. 이 연구에서는 선행된 콘크리트 SHPB 실험결과들을 바탕으로 시편이 동적응력평형을 만족할 수 있도록 하는 시편 특성을 고려한 입사응력파 변화율 범위를 제시하였다. 제시한 입사응력파 변화율의 범위는 시편 치수 및 정적압축강도와 같이 다양한 시편 특성을 지닌 184개의 시편에 대한 콘크리트 SHPB 실험을 통해 검증되었다. 또한 추가된 실험결과를 활용하여 제시한 범위를 수정하였다.

최종적으로 각각의 연구결과들을 바탕으로 콘크리트 동적압축강도를 일관되게 평가할 수 있도록 하는 SHPB 실험절차를 개발하였다. 또한 개발한 실험절차서의 적용성을 검증하였다.

이와 같이 개발한 콘크리트 SHPB 실험절차는 극한하중 하 콘크리트의 동적재료특성 획득과 관련하여 양질의 데이터베이스를 구축할 수 있게 한다. 또한 이 연구를 통해 개발한 콘크리트 SHPB 실험절차는 표준실험절차로 활용될 수 있으며 구조물 및 재료의 극한성능평가의 신뢰도를 향상시킬 수 있다.