Estimation of joint roughness coefficient of rock exposure using terrestrial laser scanner and artificial neural network : 지상레이저스캐너와 인공신경망을 이용한 암반 노출면의 절리 거칠기 지수 측정

Abstract

Joint Roughness Coefficient (JRC) is a parameter representing degree of roughness of rock discontinuities in Barton-Bandis joint model. It can be measured by visual comparison between roughness profiles acquired from target discontinuities and the reference profiles. Although performing this method is much convenient than lab or field tests on joint specimens, it can be time-consuming and unsafe. In this thesis, a method to estimate JRC using Terrestrial Laser Scanner (TLS) is suggested for quick and safe assessment of JRC. After obtaining 3D point cloud of rock exposure in distance, JRC of discontinuities on it is estimated.

According to several previous works, measuring small-scale roughness using TLS scan data is challenging due to noise existent in it. The strategy used in this thesis is to employ an ANN for 3D point clouds. The ANN can receive point clouds of discontinuities as input and output their JRC. By training the ANN with a number of point clouds containing TLS noise, it was expected that the ANN can learn how to estimate their JRC regardless of the existence of noise. Since it is not attainable to make a real dataset, point clouds of synthetic rough surfaces are generated using a fractal based algorithm instead of real TLS scan data. Each surface is labeled with its JRC, and TLS noise is artificially applied on it to imitate actual TLS scan data.

After being trained with the synthetic training dataset, the ANN is tested on joint surfaces on actual TLS scan data. It is shown that the trained ANN can estimate JRC of the joint surfaces regardless of noise level of TLS scan data while an existing method does not work well on data with larger noise level. In addition, methods to deal with scale effect of JRC are also introduced.

절리 거칠기 지수(Joint Roughness Coefficient; JRC)는 Barton-Bandis 절리 모델에서 암반 불연속면의 거칠기 정도를 나타내는 인자이다. 이는 원하는 불연속면으로부터 취득한 거칠기 프로파일을 기준 프로파일과 시각적으로 비교함으로써 측정할 수 있다. 이 방법은 절리 시료를 취득하여 실험실 또는 현장 시험을 실시하는 것보다는 훨씬 편리하지만 경우에 따라 실시하는 데 오랜 시간이 필요하거나 위험할 수 있다. 본 논문에서는 이러한 문제를 해결하기 위하여 지상레이저스캐너 (Terrestrial Laser Scanner; TLS)를 이용하여 빠르고 안전하게 절리 거칠기 지수를 산정하는 방법을 제시하고자 한다. 지상레이저스캐너를 이용하여 암반 노출면의 삼차원 점군을 원거리에서 취득하고 점군 내 불연속면들의 절리 거칠기 지수를 추정할 것이다.

몇몇의 기존 연구들에 따르면 지상레이저스캐너를 이용하여 작은 규모의 거칠기를 산정하는 것은 데이터에 존재하는 노이즈 때문에 매우 어렵다고 한다. 본 논문에서는 이를 해결하기 위한 전략으로 3차원 점군을 위한 인공신경망을 사용하고자 하였다. 사용된 인공신경망은 불연속면의 점군을 입력받아 그것의 절리 거칠기 지수를 예측할 수 있다. 해당 인공신경망을 노이즈를 포함하는 다량의 점군 데이터셋으로 학습시킴으로써 인공신경망이 노이즈의 존재와 상관없이 점군의 절리 거칠기 지수를 산정하는 방법을 학습하도록 하였다. 지상레이저스캐너를 이용하여 실제 데이터셋을 구축하는 것이 불가능했기 때문에 실제 암반 스캔 자료 대신 프랙탈 이론을 기반으로 한 알고리즘을 사용하여 가상의 거친 표면 점군 데이터셋을 생성하였다. 각 표면을 해당 표면의 절리 거칠기 지수로 라벨링한 후, 실제 스캔 자료를 모사하기 위하여 표면들에 지상레이저스캐너의 노이즈를 인공적으로 입혀주었다.

인공신경망은 가상 학습 데이터셋으로 학습된 후 실제 암반 스캔 자료에 대하여 검증되었다. 그 결과 학습된 인공신경망은 스캔 데이터 내에 존재하는 노이즈의 수준과 상관 없이 절리 표면의 절리 거칠기 지수를 산정할 수 있었다. 반면에 기존에 존재하던 방법으로 같은 데이터에 대하여 절리 거칠기 지수 산정을 시도하였을 때에는 노이즈가 클 경우 예측이 크게 잘못됨을 확인하였다. 추가적으로, 절리 거칠기 지수가 가지는 크기 효과에 대응하는 방법들 또한 제시되었다.