Optimization and Stabilization of High Fidelity Multiphysics Simulation for Extended Applications Including VVERs : VVER을 포함한 광범위 적용을 위한 고신뢰도 다물리 해석의 최적화 및 안정화

Keywords nTRACERESCOThexagonal geometry corexenon feedbackFourier analysisAnderson acceleration

Abstract

The capability of the nTRACER direct whole core calculation code coupled with the ESCOT pin-level core thermal-hydraulics (T/H) code is extended and stabilized for extended applications including the high-fidelity multiphysics analysis of VVER cores. First of all, the calculation feature of ESCOT is extended to handle the hexagonal geometry cores of VVERs and its performance is assessed by a code-to-code comparison with COBRA-TF (CTF). The coupling of ESCOT with the nTRACER direct whole core calculation code is then enhanced to deal with the VVER cores. Secondly, the stability of the nTRACER calculation involving strong nonlinear feedback such as xenon and Doppler is stabilized by imposing the Anderson Acceleration (AA) to the neutron flux after Fourier analysis of the feedback effects.

In ESCOT, the lateral momentum terms, the turbulent mixing coefficient values, the fuel conduction solution and the parallelization algorithms are modified for the handling of hexagonal geometry. The newly implemented ESCOT features are verified by comparing the solution of the single assembly, minicore and full core steady-state standalone and coupled problems for the VVER-1000 benchmark X-2 with the CTF results. ESCOT and CTF results show differences within an acceptable range in both standalone and coupled calculations. The computing time superiority due to the use of the drift flux model (DFM) of ESCOT over the CTF two-fluid model is confirmed with a speed-up factor of 1.35. The use of the DFM together with the axial-radial parallelization capability of ESCOT makes ESCOT an ideal alternative to replace the simplified built-in T/H solver in nTRACER as the coupled simulation results demonstrate.

It is shown that the xenon feedback in nTRACER sometimes reveals a non-convergent oscillatory behavior, particularly in depletion calculations as the fissile material becomes scarce. A Fourier analysis is performed to a simplified 1G 1D problem with periodic boundary condition and variable cross sections to obtain an analytical expression relating the convergence degree of the Power Iteration (PI) that yields the smallest spectral radius for different feedback coefficients. Increasing problem complexity to a non-homogeneous problem makes it not feasible to obtain an analytical expression for realistic problems. Consequently, the AA is retrieved, modified and analyzed for multiphysics problems.

By systematically studying the sequential addition of xenon and boron to the neutronics-T/H 1G 1D problem, it is demonstrated that if the original fixed-point map of the AA applied only to the T/H variables is extended to include other physics by applying the AA to neutron flux, the oscillatory behavior is greatly suppressed. It turned out that the AA applied on the condensed two-group flux instead of on the original 47-group works well so that the increase in memory is trivial. The necessary average number of Fixed-Point Iterations (FPI) is reduced from about 15 to less than 10. The eigenvalue yielded also an error reduction from about 5 pcm to less than 0.5 pcm and it is highlighted that the AA applied to flux can achieve a convergence behavior similar to the quasi-optimal point.

The application of these findings to nTRACER solved the non-convergence issues in the depletion calculations for cores such as the APR1400 and the BEAVRS benchmark. In addition, the revision of the convergence criterion for the CMFD calculation is improved by adding the residual check to the original criterion of the residual ratio. This improvement saves the computing time by about an 11.5 % for the APR1400 quarter core depletion calculation.

Finally, a depletion calculation for the modified X-2 VVER benchmark is performed with nTRACER/ESCOT. The result show that the direct whole core depletion can be finished in 14 hours, among which only 11 % is spent for the ESCOT calculation and only 5 FPIs per depletion step are needed. This calculation demonstrates that stable high-fidelity depletion calculation for hexagonal geometry cores is possible in a competitive time span.

봉단위 노심 열수력 해석 부수로 코드인 ESCOT을 확장하여 육각 기하 노심 처리능을 탑재하고, 특히 VVER 노심을 해석할 수 있도록 하였다. ESCOT의 전처리기는 육각 기하구조에서의 부수로-간극-연료봉의 관계식을 생산할 수 있도록 개선하였. 해당 코드의 알고리즘은 새로운 기하 구조에 대해 맞게 조정하였다. 구체적으로는 측면 운동량의 반경방향 항을 제거하고, 난류 혼합 계수의 고정값을 재계산하고, 중공 연료봉 형태의 계산을 위한 핵연료봉 열전도 풀이법을 조정하였다. 축방향의 압력 강하, 열전달 계수의 개선, 난류 혼합 증가에 대한 지지격자의 효과를 고려하기 위한 보다 정교한 상관관계 모델이 적용하였다. 고스트 셀의 정의와 문제 단위 프로세스 할당으로 병렬 처리를 위한 두 방향의 영역분할 기법 또한 조정하였다. ESCOT 코드는 전노심 직접해석 코드인 nTRACER의 육각 기하 솔버와 연계시켰다. 독립 계산과 연계 계산 모두 CTF 결과와 비교하여검증하였다. 참조해는 PSI에서 개발한 nTRACER/CTF 코드 연계 시스템으로부터 확보하였다. 독립계산 결과는 참조해와 비슷한 결과를 보였고, CTF 코드와 비교하여 1.35배 빠른 것으로 나타났다. 연계 계산 또한 서로잘 일치하는 결과를 보여준다. 전노심 계산의 경우 wrapper 기반 병렬화를 통한 ESCOT과 연계 시 CTF 코드 연계와 비교해 7배 가량 더 빠른 결과를 보여주었다.

이후 열수력 궤환 효과와 제논 궤환 효과가 혼합된 연소계산에서 나타나는 수렴 불안정성을 해결하기 위한 연구를 수행하였다. 먼저 단일군-일차원으로 단순화된 문제를 통해 열수력 관련 변수들 외에 제논 및 붕산농도의 궤환효과등의 확장된 물리현상을 고려하는 고정점 반복 연계 체계에 대해 분석하였다. Power iteration의 최적의 수렴을 위한 인자를 찾기 위해 해석적인 식을 정의하는 것은 실용적이지 않기 때문에, 기존의 Anderson 가속법을 수정하여 수렴성을 개선시켰다. 해당 기법을 열수력 관련 변수들에 적용하는 대신 중성자속 변수에 적용함으로써 과도하게 진동하는 수렴거동을 효과적으로 완화할 수 있었고, 결과적으로 고정점 반복 계산의 수렴거동이 눈에 띄게 개선되는 것을 확인하였다. 고정점 반복 계산 방법의 변화는 반복 계산의 횟수를 1.5배 가량 줄이는 효과를 보였다. 수정된 Anderson 가속법은 nTRACER에도 적용시켜 연소 계산을 안정시키는 성능을 확인했다. nTRACER에서의 power iteration 동안의 불필요한 CMFD 반복계산을 피하기 위한 수렴 조건을 평가하였고, 잔차절대값에대한수렴조건을추가함으로써총 계산 시간을 11.5 % 가량 줄일 수 있었다. 마지막으로, 연구성과 및 계산성능 개선효과 등을 보여주기 위해 nTRACER/ESCOT 연계 체계를 통한 VVER 노심의 연소 계산을 수행하였다. 이 연구에 제시한 방법과 개발한 코드 모듈을 통해 육각 기하노심에 대한 봉단위 열수력 연계 고신뢰도 직접 전노심 연소 계산이 현 실적인 시간안에 안정적으로 수행이 가능함을 입증하였다.