3차원 수직 저항성 스위치 메모리의 횡전하 확산에 의한 간섭 현상 : Interference phenomenon induced by lateral charge spreading in 3-dimensional vertical resistive switching memory

Abstract

V-NAND의 세대 증가에 따른 단수 증가에 의해 공정 난이도, 신뢰성 문제가 뒤따름에 따라 새로운 메모리 개발의 필요성이 대두되고 있고, 비휘발성 특성을 가지는 ReRAM이 대체제로 연구되어지고 있다.

특히 ReRAM은 V-NAND와 유사하게 Hole type의 Vertical cell stack 구조로 제작이 가능하고 더 낮은 동작 전압에서 메모리 특성을 가진다는 장점을 가지고 있다. 특히 선행 연구를 통해 Pt/HfO2/TiN 구조에서 자가 정류 특성을 확인하였고 메모리로서의 동작을 확인한 바가 있다. 그러나 제작한 Vertical ReRAM에서 V-NAND와 유사하게 Lateral charge spreading에 의해 선택 셀이 인접 셀의 영향을 받는 간섭 영향을 확인하였다.

본 연구에서는 선행 연구의 Pt/HfO2/TiN 구조의 ReRAM을 적층으로 3층 구조의 Vertical ReRAM을 제작하여 전기적 특성을 확인하였으며, 인접 셀의 상태에 따라 선택 셀의 전류가 변하는 간섭 현상이 존재함을 확인하였다. 추가적으로 이 현상을 해석하기 위해 Compliance current, 온도, 층 간 절연막 두께 등 영향을 주는 요소들에 따른 간섭 현상을 확인하였다. Vertical ReRAM에서의 간섭 현상을 개선하기 위해 층 간 절연막을 Recess 구조로 제작하는 개선형 구조를 적용하였으며, 이에 따라 간섭 현상이 개선되는 것을 확인하였고 궁극적으로 개선해야하는 연구 방향에 대해 논의해보았다.

The need for new memory research is emerging as process difficulty and reliability problems are followed by stacks increase in the generation of V-NAND, and ReRAM which has nonvolatile characteristics is being studied as an alternative.

In particular, ReRAM can be manufactured with a hole-type vertical cell stack structure similar to V-NAND, and it has the advantage of having memory characteristics at a lower operating voltage. Through previous studies, the self-rectifying characteristics were confirmed in the Pt/HfO2/TiN structure and the operation as a memory was confirmed. However, similar to V-NAND, we found that the vertical ReRAM has the interference effect of the selected cell being influenced by the adjacent cell by the lateral charge spreading.

This research confirmed the electrical characteristics by fabricating the 3 layers vertical ReRAM with Pt/HfO2/TiN structure, and we verified the interference phenomenon in which the current of the selected cell varies depending on the state of adjacent cells. Additionally, in order to interpret this phenomenon, we confirmed the interference phenomenon according to factors that affect it, such as compliance current, temperature and thickness of insulating film between layers. To improve the interference phenomenon in vertical ReRAM, we applied an improved structure that an interlayer insulating film are recessed, and accordingly, we confirmed that the interference phenomenon is improved, and discussed about the final research direction.