Effects of capacitance on electroforming-free HfO2 RRAM based one-selector-one-resistor (1S1R) device : Effects of capacitance on electroforming-free HfO2 RRAM based one-selector-one-resistor (1S1R) device

Abstract

저항변화메모리(RRAM, Resistive Random Access Memory)는 공정 미세화(scaling) 한계에 도달할 것으로 예상되는 기존 메모리를 대체할 차세대 메모리로 주목받고 있다. 특히 RRAM이 아날로그 시냅스로서 크로스바 어레이(CBA, crossbar array) 구조에 쓰일 경우, 병목현상이 없고 적은 전력으로 더 많은 데이터를 처리하는 뉴로모픽 컴퓨팅 등에 응용할 수 있다. 그러나 RRAM의 상용화에는 포밍(electroforming) 과정으로 인한 산포 및 소자 항복 문제, CBA에서의 누설 전류(sneak current) 문제와 같은 제약이 있다. 이에 본 연구에서는 electroforming-free RRAM과 선택소자 운용을 통해 이러한 한계점을 보완하고자 하였다. HfO2 기반 forming-free RRAM과 TiO2 기반 비선형 선택소자(nonlinear selector)를 제작 및 통합하였으며 전기적 거동을 관찰하였다.

한편 뉴로모픽 컴퓨팅에 응용하기 위해서는 RRAM이 이상적인 아날로그 스위칭 거동을 보이는 것이 바람직하지만, 외부 전선으로 연결한 one-selector-one-resistor(1S1R) 소자는 아날로그 거동에서 윈도우 감소(dynamic range degradation)가 두드러지는 현상이 나타났다. 본 연구에서는 이러한 현상의 주된 원인이 증가한 기생 용량(parasitic capacitance)이라고 보고, 적층한 1S1R의 병렬 커패시턴스를 조절하여 이것이 소자의 아날로그 특성에 미치는 영향을 실험적으로 증명하였으며 회로 모델을 통해 그 원인에 대해 고찰하였다. 이를 통해 1S1R 제작 시 외부 케이블 연결이 아닌 통합된 형태로 적층 공정하여 parasitic capacitance를 줄이는 것이 필수적임을 시사하였다.

Resistive Random Access Memory (RRAM) has attracted attention as a next-generation memory to replace existing memories that are expected to reach the scaling limit. In particular, when RRAM is used as an analog synapse in a crossbar array (CBA) structure, it can be applied to neuromorphic computing, which can solve the von Neumann bottleneck and process more data with less power. However, the commercialization of RRAM has limitations, such as device variation and breakdown due to the electroforming process and leakage current in CBA. Therefore, in this study, efforts were made to make up for these limitations by exploiting electroforming-free RRAM and selector devices. An HfO2-based forming-free RRAM and a TiO2-based nonlinear selector were fabricated and integrated, and their electrical behavior was observed.

For application to neuromorphic computing, it is desirable for RRAM to exhibit ideal analog switching behavior, but one-selector-one-resistor (1S1R) devices connected by external wires showed severe dynamic range degradation in analog behavior. Herein, the leading cause of this phenomenon was considered to be increased parasitic capacitance, and the parallel capacitance of the stacked 1S1R was adjusted to experimentally prove the effects of capacitance on the analog characteristics of the device. In addition, the cause was analyzed through a circuit model. Finally, this study suggests that it is essential to reduce parasitic capacitance by using an integrated stacking process rather than an external cable connection when manufacturing 1S1R.