kinetic Monte Carlo (kMC) Simulation of Charged Nanoparticles and Thin Film Microstructure Based on Electrostatic Energy Calculation : 정전기적 에너지 계산 기반의 하전된 나노입자와 박막 미세구조 키네틱 몬테 카를로 시뮬레이션

Abstract

하전된 나노입자로 이루어진 비고전적 결정성장 계의 역학을 연구하기 위해 하전된 나노입자 간의 정전기적 퍼텐셜 에너지를 계산하고, 계산된 에너지를 바탕으로 kinetic Monte Carlo (kMC) 시뮬레이션을 수행하였다. 퍼텐셜 에너지 계산을 위한 방법으로 수치 계산법과 해석적 방법이 모두 사용되었다. 수치 계산은 유한요소법 (FEM) 을, 해석적 방법은 도체 계의 정전 용량 계수를 사용하였다.

첫번째로, 실리콘의 화학 증착법 (CVD) 과정 중 생긴 현상 중, 큰 입자 주위에 입자가 전혀 관찰되지 않는 입자 고갈 영역이 생기는 현상에 대해 연구하였다. 에너지 계산결과로부터 큰 입자와 작은 입자가 같은 부호의 하전을 가진채로 서로 근접해 있으면 인접한 표면에 생기는 반대 부호의 유도 전하로 인해 인력이 작용한다는 것이 확인되었다. kMC 시뮬레이션 결과로부터 이러한 인력으로 인해 큰 입자 주변에 상대적으로 작은 고갈 영역이 생기고, 이를 통해 큰 입자에 전하가 축적되는 것이 확인되었다. 축적된 전하는 작은 입자와 큰 입자 사이의 반발력을 형성하고 이로 인해 입자 고갈 영역이 점진적으로 확장되었다. 양으로 하전된 나노입자와 음으로 하전된 나노입자의 개수 불균형이 입자 고갈 영역 형성에 영향을 미치는 것으로 확인되었다.

두번째로, 또 다른 특이한 미세구조 중 하나로써, 실리콘의 화학 증착법 중 실리콘 입자의 비정상적 성장 현상을 시뮬레이션을 통해 수치적으로 연구하였다. kMC 시뮬레이션 결과는 하전된 나노입자의 전하 부호가 균형을 이루는 조건에서 양과 음으로 하전된 나노입자 모두의 정전기적 인력으로 인해 증착 입자의 비정상적 성장이 발생함을 보여주었다. 증착 입자가 성장하는 동안 기상에 존재하는 입자의 충분한 개수 밀도 역시 비정상 성장에 중요한 요인인 것으로 밝혀졌다. 증착 과정 중 기체 유속 역시 증착 입자의 성장에 영향을 주는데, 빠른 기체 유속은 약간 불균형한 전하 부호에서도 비정상적 성장을 유도하는 결과를 보여주었다.

세번째로, 기판의 전기적 성질에 따라 증착 입자의 성장 거동과 속도를 연구하였다. 기판의 종류는 접지된 도체, 플로팅 도체, 그리고 절연체 세 가지 경우가 고려되었다. 하전된 나노입자의 부호가 균형을 이룰 때, 접지된 도체 기판에 비해 플로팅 도체 및 절연체 기판 위에서 성장속도가 가속되는 결과를 보여주었다. 하전된 나노입자의 부호가 불균형할 때는, 접지된 도체 기판위에서 장기적인 성장 속도는 가장 빨랐다. 플리팅 도체 및 절연체 기판 위에서는 성장이 어느정도 진행된 이후에, 전하 축적에 의해 성장이 제한되었다. 에칭 조건에서는, 증착된 입자가 전하 축적 후 기상의 입자와 반발하여 오히려 에칭되었다.

마지막으로, 유한요소법을 이용하여 하전된 나노입자와 하전된 나노와이어 계의 정전기 퍼텐셜 에너지를 계산하고, 이 에너지가 하전된 나노입자가 존재하는 계에서 어떻게 하전된 나노와이어의 비등방적 성장에 영향을 미치는지에 대해 연구하였다. 계산결과로부터 기상의 입자와 증착된 나노와이어가 같은 부호의 전하를 가지고 있을 때, 비등방적 성장에 유리한 것으로 나타났다. 이는 나노와이어의 팁 방향으로 접근하는 입자가 측면 방향으로 접근하는 입자보다 반발력이 약한 것에서 기인한다. 각 방향에서 입자가 나노와이어의 접근할 때 에너지 장벽 차이를 비교했을 때, 나노와이어가 짧을수록, 그리고 나노와이어와 입자의 전하량 비율이 클수록, 비등방적 성장에 유리하게 작용하는 경향이 나타났다. 정전기적 상호작용에 의해 하전된 나노와이어가 비등방적 성장을 하기 위해서는 하전된 나노입자의 전하 부호가 불균형해 동일한 부호를 가질 때의 정전기적 상호작용이 주로 존재해야 하는 것으로 나타났다.

종합적으로, 기상의 하전된 나노입자가 박막 성장의 기본 단위가 되는 비고전적 결정성장에서 박막의 미세구조를 결정하는데 가장 중요한 요인은 하전된 나노입자의 전하 부호 비율인 것으로 나타났다.

To study the dynamics of non-classical crystallization system comprising charged nanoparticles (CNPs), the electrostatic potential energy between CNPs was calculated and kinetic Monte Carlo (kMC) simulations were performed based on the calculated electrostatic potential energy. For the calculation of the potential energy, both numerical and analytical calculation methods were used for comparison and as occasion demands. The numerical method is finite element method (FEM) and the analytical calculation is performed using the capacitance coefficients of conductor systems.

Firstly, the evolution of a particle depletion zone around the large CNP during the low-temperature chemical vapor deposition (CVD) of Si was investigated. The calculation results showed that small and large CNPs having like charges attracted each other when they were in close proximity, because opposite charges were induced on the surfaces of particles adjacent to each other. The kMC simulation results showed that this attraction resulted in a relatively small particle depletion zone around the large CNP. During the formation of the depletion zone, charges accumulated on the large CNP. The accumulated charge resulted in repulsion between the small and large CNPs, and a gradual expansion of the particle depletion zone. Further analysis indicated that the imbalance between the numbers of positively and negatively charged CNPs influenced the structural evolution of the particle depletion zone.

Secondly, abnormal coarsening phenomenon of Si particles during CVD of Si were numerically studied through the simulation as another peculiar microstructure. The kMC simulation results showed that the abnormal growth occurred by electrostatic attraction with both positively and negatively CNPs under the condition that the charge signs of CNPs are balanced. During the growth of the deposited CNPs, sufficient CNP density in the gas phase was also found to be an important factor for the abnormal growth of deposited CNPs. Further analysis indicated that gas flow velocity influenced the growth of deposited CNPs. Fast gas flow velocity caused abnormal growth even in the slightly unbalanced charge signs of CNPs.

Thirdly, the growth behaviors and rates of deposited CNPs were investigated through the simulation by varying the electrical property of the substrates: grounded conductor, floating conductor and insulator. When the CNPs are balanced, the results showed that the growth rates were accelerated when the substrate is floating conductor or insulator compared to the grounded conductor. When the CNPs are imbalanced, the long-term growth rate on the grounded substrate was the fastest. On the floating conductor and the insulator substrate, the growth was restricted by charge accumulation after a certain period of time where growth proceeded. Especially, in the particle etching conditions, the deposited CNPs did not grow but were etched away by repelling with the CNPs in the gas phase after charge accumulation.

Finally, the electrostatic potential energy was calculated for the CNP-charged nanowire systems and how it affected to the anisotropic growth of the charged nanowires under the CNP-existing system was investigated using FEM. The calculation results showed that the electrostatic interaction favors the anisotropic growth when the CNP in the gas phase and deposited charged nanowire have like-charge: CNPs approaching in the tip direction have weaker repulsive interaction than those approaching in the side direction. Comparing the energy barrier difference when CNP approaches to the charge nanowire in each direction, higher charge ratios of charged nanowire to CNP tend to favor anisotropic growth. In the case of the length of nanowires, there appears to be an appropriate length at which anisotropic growth is most favorable. For the anisotropic growth of the charged nanowires by electrostatic interaction, the charge sign of the CNPs should be imbalanced, which makes interactions between the charged nanowires and CNPs with the same sign mainly exist.

Overall, it was found that the most important factor in determining the microstructure in non-classical crystallization, in which CNPs in the gas phase are the growth unit of thin film deposition, is the CNP charge sign ratio.