Transformer-based Channel Parameter Acquisition for Terahertz Ultra-Massive MIMO Systems : 테라헤르츠 초대규모 다중입출력 시스템을 위한 트랜스포머 기반 채널 파라미터 획득 기법

Abstract

Terahertz (THz) ultra-massive multiple-input multiple-output (UM-MIMO) is envisioned as a key technology to support ever-increasing data rates in 6G communication systems. To make the most of THz UM-MIMO systems, acquisition of accurate channel information is crucial. However, the THz channel acquisition is not easy due to the humongous pilot overhead that scales linearly with the number of antennas. In this paper, we propose a novel deep learning (DL)-based channel acquisition technique called Transformer-based parametric THz channel acquisition (T-PCA) for the THz UM-MIMO systems. By learning the complicated mapping function between the received pilot signal and the sparse channel parameters (e.g., angles, distances, path gains) using Transformer, a DL architecture that differently weights each input data based on the correlations between the input data, T-PCA can make a fast yet accurate channel estimation with a relatively small amount of pilot resources. Moreover, using the attention mechanism of Transformer, we can promote the correlation structure of the received pilot signals in the feature extraction, thereby improving the channel parameter estimation quality significantly. From the simulation results, we demonstrate that T-PCA is very effective in acquiring the THz channel information and reducing the pilot overhead.

테라헤르츠 (terahertz; THz) 초대규모 다중 입력 다중 출력 (ultra massive-multiple input multiple output; UM-MIMO)은 6G 통신 시스템에서 증가하는 데이터 전송 속도를 지원할 수 있는 핵심 기술로 각광받고 있다. THz UM-MIMO 시스템을 최대한 활용하려면 정확한 채널 정보 획득이 중요하다. 그러나 안테나 수에 따라 선형으로 증가하는 파일럿 오버헤드로 인해 정확한 THz 채널 획득하는 것에 어려움이 있다. 본 논문에서는 THz UM-MIMO 시스템을 위한 트랜스포머 기반 THz 채널 파라미터 획득 기법 (Transformer-based parametric THz channel acquisition; T-PCA)이라는 새로운 딥 러닝 (deep learning; DL) 기반 채널 획득 기술을 제안한다. T-PCA는 입력 데이터 간의 상관 관계를 기반으로 각 입력 데이터의 가중치를 다르게 부여하는 DL 아키텍처인 트랜스포머를 사용하여 수신된 파일럿 신호와 채널 파라미터 (예: 각도, 거리, 경로 이득) 간의 복잡한 매핑 함수를 학습함으로써 상대적으로 적은 파일럿 자원으로도 빠르면서 정확한 채널 추정을 할 수 있다. 또한 트랜스포머의 주의 메커니즘 (attention mechanism)을 활용함으로써 특징 추출 (feature extraction)에 있어 수신된 파일럿 신호의 상관 구조를 충분히 반영할 수 있다. 실험을 통하여 우리는 제안하는 T-PCA가 THz 채널 정보를 획득하고 파일럿 오버헤드를 줄이는 데 매우 효과적임을 보인다.